Winter Olympics: Short-Track Speed Skating - Men's 500m Results

Final A

RankCountryNameTime
1CHNWu Dajing39.584WR
2KORHwang Daeheon39.854
3KORLim Hyojun39.919
4CANSamuel Girard39.987

Final B

RankCountryNameTime
1HUNShaolin Sandor Liu40.651
2CHNRen Ziwei40.694
3NEDDaan Breeuwsma40.835
4JPNRyosuke Sakazume40.985

Semi-finals

Semi-final 2
RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1KORHwang Daeheon40.108QA
2KORLim Hyojun40.132QA
3CHNRen Ziwei40.418QB
4JPNRyosuke Sakazume40.434QB
Semi-final 1
RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1CHNWu Dajing40.087QA
2CANSamuel Girard40.185QA
3HUNShaolin Sandor Liu40.399QB
4NEDDaan Breeuwsma40.775QB
5KAZAbzal Azhgaliyev40.835

Quarter-finals

Quarter-final 4
RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1KORLim Hyojun40.400Q
2NEDDaan Breeuwsma40.677Q
3NEDDylan Hoogerwerf41.007
4KAZAbzal Azhgaliyev41.616
HUNShaoang Liu41.301A
Quarter-final 3
RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1CANSamuel Girard40.477Q
2JPNRyosuke Sakazume40.563Q
3CHNTianyu Han 1:14.891
4KORYira Seo 1:17.779
Quarter-final 2
RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1CHNWu Dajing39.800QWR
2KORHwang Daeheon40.861Q
3LATRoberts Zvejnieks40.904
4JPNKeita Watanabe41.354
5KAZNurbergen Zhumagaziyev1:01.940
Quarter-final 1
RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1CHNRen Ziwei40.032QOR
2HUNShaolin Sandor Liu40.471Q
3KAZDenis Nikisha40.806
4OARAleksandr Shulginov54.498
5POLBartosz Konopko1:10.996

Heats

Heat 8
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1HUNShaolin Sandor Liu40.65Q
2CHNTianyu Han40.74Q
3OARSemen Elistratov40.83
4USAJohn-Henry Krueger41.01
Heat 7
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1KORDaeheon Hwang 40.76Q
2JPNKeita Watanabe41.68Q
3USAThomas Insuk Hong43.10
PRKKwang Bom Jong PEN
Heat 6
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1HUNShaoang Liu40.53Q
2JPNRyosuke Sakazume40.66Q
3KAZAbzal Azhgaliyev43.39ADV
OARPavel SitnikovPEN
Heat 5
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1CHNZiwei Ren40.29Q
2OARAleksandr Shulginov40.59Q
3KAZNurbergen Zhumagaziyev40.75ADV
NEDSjinkie KnegtPEN
Heat 4
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1KORHyojun Lim40.42Q
2NEDDaan Breeuwsma40.81Q
3KAZDenis Nikisha41.44ADV
CANCharles HamelinPEN
Heat 3
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1KORYira Seo40.44Q
2NEDDylan Hoogerwerf40.66Q
3FRASebastien Lepape40.90
4HUNViktor Knoch01:06.04
Heat 2
RankCountryNameTimeQual
1CANSamuel Girard40.49Q
2LATRoberts Zvejnieks40.56Q
3ITAYuri Confortola40.87
4ISRVladislav Bykanov47.18
Heat 1
RankCountryNameTimeQualRecord
1CHNDajing Wu40.26QOR
2POLBartosz Konopko41.04Q
3AUSAndy Jung01:03.13
4FRAThibaut Fauconnet01:04.76
USAAaron TranPEN

Key: Q = qualified, QA = qualified for final A, QB = qualified for final B, ADV = advanced to the next round, PEN = penalty, OR = Olympic record, WR = world record