Great Britain in the Fed Cup: Schedule, results & standings

The Great Britain bench against Serbia
Britain are competing on home soil in the Fed Cup for the first time in 26 years
Fed Cup: Group I Europe/Africa Zone
Venue: University of Bath Dates: 6-9 February 2019
Coverage: BBC Sport website will have live text commentaries on selected GB matches (from 16:30 GMT on Wed-Fri).

Great Britain hosted a four-day qualifying event in Group I of the Europe/Africa Zone of the Fed Cup.

Eight teams took part across two groups at the University of Bath from Wednesday to Saturday, with ties consisting of two singles matches and one doubles rubber.

Group winners went through to compete for a spot in the World Group II play-offs in April.

Great Britain's team of Johanna Konta, Heather Watson, Katie Boulter, Harriet Dart and Katie Swan defeated Serbia on Saturday.

Follow Britain's progress with text updates on selected matches and reports on the BBC Sport website and app.

Schedule

All times GMT and subject to changes.

Saturday, 9 February

Play-off: Great Britain 2-0 Serbia

Katie Boulter bt Ivana Jorovic 6-4 6-3

Johanna Konta bt Aleksandra Krunic 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 6-2

Friday, 8 February

Group A

Great Britain 2-0 Hungary

Katie Boulter bt Dalma Galfi 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-1)

Johanna Konta bt Anna Bondar 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 7-6 (7-4)

Greece 2-1 Slovenia

Group B

Serbia 2-1 Croatia

Turkey 3-0 Georgia

Thursday, 7 February

Group A

Great Britain 3-0 Greece

Katie Boulter bt Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6-3 4-6 6-3

Johanna Konta bt Maria Sakkari 4-6 6-2 6-3

Harriet Dart & Katie Swan bt Anna Arkadianou & Despina Papamichail 6-1 6-4

Hungary 3-0 Slovenia

Group B

Croatia 2-1 Georgia

Serbia 3-0 Turkey

Wednesday, 6 February

Group A

Great Britain 3-0 Slovenia

Katie Boulter bt Kaja Juvan 6-4 6-2

Johanna Konta bt Dalila Jakupovic 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Harriet Dart & Katie Swann bt Dalila Jakupovic & Kaja Juvan 6-2 6-2

Hungary 2-1 Greece

Group B

Serbia 2-1 Georgia

Croatia 2-1 Turkey

Results & standings

Group A
TeamPWLW-L
Great Britain3308-0
Hungary3215-3
Greece3123-6
Slovenia3031-8

6 February: Great Britain 3-0 Slovenia; Hungary 2-1 Greece

7: Great Britain 3-0 Greece; Hungary 3-0 Slovenia

8: Great Britain 2-0 Hungary; Greece 2-1 Slovenia

Group B
TeamPWLW-L
Serbia3307-2
Croatia3215-4
Turkey3124-5
Georgia3032-7

6 February: Serbia 2-1 Georgia; Croatia 2-1 Turkey

7: Croatia 2-1 Georgia; Serbia 3-0 Turkey

8: Serbia 2-1 Croatia; Turkey 3-0 Georgia

Top Stories