UK Snooker Championship 2020: BBC coverage times, schedule and results

BBC Sport has live coverage of the UK Snooker Championship at Marshall Arena in Milton Keynes across TV, online and digital platforms from Saturday, 28 November.

The Triple Crown tournament, which started on Monday, is being played behind closed doors and away from the York Barbican for the first time since 2011 because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

World champion Ronnie O'Sullivan will seek to win his eighth title while world number one Judd Trump will attempt to lift the trophy for a second time.

China's Ding Junhui is the reigning champion having beaten Stephen Maguire 10-6 last year in a final featuring seven century breaks.

You can watch live coverage from Saturday across BBC One, BBC Two, BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button, BBC Sport website and mobile app.

If you miss any of the day's action, catch up on the highlights on UK Championship Extra on BBC Two every night.

BBC coverage & match schedule

All times are GMT and subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made.

Saturday, 28 November

Highlights & Extra

23:20-00:10 - BBC Two

00:10-02:10 - BBC Two

Sunday, 29 November

Key matches: Ronnie O'Sullivan faces Switzerland's Alexander Ursenbacher and two-time champion Mark Selby takes on Liam Highfield (both 13:00).

Masters champion Stuart Bingham, who made a maximum 147 break in the first round, plays Andrew Higginson (13:00), while world number four Kyren Wilson, who also made a 147 in his opening match, faces Mark Joyce (19:00).

Second round

Live

13:00-17:15 - BBC Two

15:50-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC Red Button

13:00-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website and app

Highlights & Extra

23:40-00:30 - BBC Two (00:00-00:50, BBC Two Wales; 23:55-00:45, BBC Two NI)

00:30-02:30 - BBC Two (00:50-02:30, BBC Two Wales; 00:45-02:30, BBC Two NI)

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

13:00 GMT

Mark Selby (Eng) v Liam Highfield (Eng)

Ashley Carty (Eng) v Ricky Walden (Eng)

Mark King (Eng) v Graeme Dott (Sco)

Andrew Higginson (Eng) v Stuart Bingham (Eng)

Jamie Clarke (Wal) v Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Matthew Selt (Eng) v Lu Ning (Chn)

Joe O'Connor (Eng) v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Alexander Ursenbacher (Swi) v Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Full results at bottom of this page

19:00 GMT

Jack Lisowski (Eng) v Tian Pengfei

Liang Wenbo (Chn) v Andy Hicks (Eng)

Mark Williams (Wal) v Sunny Akani (Tha)

Mark Joyce (Eng) v Kyren Wilson (Eng)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) v Elliott Slessor (Eng)

Pang Junxu (Chn) v Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Igor Figueiredo (Bra) v Joe Perry (Eng)

Jordan Brown (NI) v Jamie Jones (Wal)

Monday, 30 November

Third round

Live

13:00-15:20 and 16:05-17:15 - BBC Two

13:00-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website and app

Highlights and Extra

23:30-00:20 - BBC Two

00:20-02:20 - BBC Two

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

Matches to appear here

Tuesday, 1 December

Live

13:00-17:15 - BBC Two

13:00-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website and app

Highlights & Extra

23:30-00:20 - BBC Two (not on BBC Two Wales)

00:20-02:20 - BBC Two

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

Matches to appear here

Wednesday, 2 December

Live

13:00-17:15 - BBC Two

13:00-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website and app

Highlights & Extra

23:30-00:20 - BBC Two (00:30-01:20, BBC Two NI)

00:20-02:20 - BBC Two (01:20-02:20, BBC Two NI)

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

Matches to appear here

Thursday, 3 December

Live

13:00-17:15 and 19:00-20:00 - BBC Two

13:00-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website and app

Highlights & Extra

23:30-00:20 - BBC Two

00:20-02:20 - BBC Two

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

Matches to appear here

Friday, 4 December - quarter-finals

Live

13:00-17:15 and 19:00-21:00 - BBC Two

13:00-18:00 and 19:00-23:30 - BBC iPlayer, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website and app

Highlights

23:20-00:10 - BBC Two

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

Matches to appear here

Saturday, 5 December - semi-finals

Live

13:15-16:30 - BBC One

16:30-17:30 and 19:00-22:00 - BBC Two

13:15-17:30 and 19:00-22:00 - BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website and app

Match schedule

Best off 11 frames

Matches to appear here

Sunday, 6 December - final

Best of 19 frames

Live

13:00-17:15 and 19:00-22:00 - BBC Two, BBC iPlayer and BBC Sport website and app

Prize money: £200,000 for the winner

Results

Second round (best of 11 frames)

Saturday, 28 November

Ding Junhui (Chn) 5-6 David Grace (Eng)

Luca Brecel (Bel) 5-6 Xiao Guodong (Chn)

Jimmy White (Eng) 1-6 Zhou Yuelong (Chn)

Lu Haotian (Chn) 5-6 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Chen Zifan (Chn) 6-5 Yan Bingtao (Chn)

Li Hang (Chn) 6-3 Zhao Xintong (Chn)

Chris Wakelin (Eng) 1-6 Neil Robertson (Aus)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 6-4 Stuart Carrington (Eng)

Oliver Lines (Eng) 1-6 Xu Si (Chn)

Chang Bingyu (Chn) 6-5 Mark Allen (NI)

Jak Jones (Wal) 6-2 Simon Lichtenberg (Ger)

Gerard Greene (NI) 3-6 John Higgins (Sco)

Michael Holt (Eng) 4-6 Hossein Vafaei (Irn)

David Gilbert (Eng) 4-6 Robert Milkins (Eng)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 6-1 Robbie Williams (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) 6-3 Dominic Dale (Wal)

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports and schedules. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.