World Championship 2020: Schedule, results, prize money & highest break

The World Snooker Championship trophy
Betfred World Snooker Championship
Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield Dates: 31 July-16 August
Coverage: Watch live on BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four and Red Button, with uninterrupted coverage on BBC iPlayer, BBC Sport website and BBC Sport app.

The 2020 World Snooker Championship takes place at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield from 31 July to 16 August.

The tournament has been moved from its normal dates in April and May because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Schedule

All times shown are BST. The BBC are not responsible for any changes that may be made to the schedule.

Final (best of 35 frames)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) v Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Match to be played across four sessions 15-16 August

Sessions at 13:30 and 19:30 both days

If you are viewing this page on the BBC News app please click here to vote.

Results

Semi-finals (best of 33 frames)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 17-16 Mark Selby (Eng)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 17-16 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Quarter finals (best of 25 frames)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 13-10 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

Mark Williams (Wal) 10-13 Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) 9-13 Kyren Wilson (Eng)

Mark Selby (Eng) 13-7 Neil Robertson (Aus)

Second round (best of 25 frames)

Anthony McGill (Sco) 13-12 Jamie Clarke (Wal)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 13-10 Ding Junhui (Chn)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 13-9 Barry Hawkins (Eng)

Kyren Wilson (Eng) 13-9 Martin Gould (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) 13-11 Yan Bingtao (Chn)

Mark Selby (Eng) 13-12 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Mark Williams (Wal) 13-11 Stuart Bingham (Eng)

John Higgins (Sco) 11-13 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

First round (best of 19 frames)

Stephen Maguire (Sco) 3-10 Martin Gould (Eng)

Barry Hawkins (Eng) 10-2 Alexander Ursenbacher (Swi)

Mark Allen (NI) 8-10 Jamie Clarke (Wal)

Mark Selby (Eng) 10-6 Jordan Brown (NI)

Shaun Murphy (Eng) 4-10 Noppon Saengkham (Tha)

Jack Lisowski (Eng) 9-10 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Ronnie O'Sullivan (Eng) 10-1 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha)

Yan Bingtao (Chn) 10-7 Elliot Slessor (Eng)

Neil Robertson (Aus) 10-5 Liang Wenbo (Chn)

David Gilbert (Eng) 8-10 Kurt Maflin (Nor)

John Higgins (Sco) 10-5 Matthew Stevens (Wal)

Mark Williams (Wal) 10-5 Alan McManus (Sco)

Ding Junhui (Chn) 10-9 Mark King (Eng)

Stuart Bingham (Eng) 10-7 Ashley Carty (Eng)

Judd Trump (Eng) 10-8 Tom Ford (Eng)

Highest break

Maximum break: £40,000*

Highest break: £15,000*

147: John Higgins v Kurt Maflin - second round

* shared if more than one player

Prize money

Winner: £500,000

Runner-up: £200,000

Semi-finalists: £100,000

Quarter-finalists: £50,000

Last 16: £30,000

Last 32: £20,000