Junior World Cup 2013: Wales U20s v Scotland U20s (Sun)

Wales’ Ethan Lewis drives through the Samoan defence during their opening win

Junior World Championships 2013: Wales U20s v Scotland U20s

Venue:
Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes, France
Date:
Sunday, 9 June
Kick-off:
17:00 BST

Head coach Danny Wilson has made eight changes to the Wales Under-20 side for their second Junior World Championship pool match against Scotland on Sunday.

Wales beat Samoa 42-3 in their opening game in Nantes.

"We believe we have made relevant changes to keep the squad fresh and reward players who have earned starting places through their performances in training," Wilson said.

Scotland, who lost 44-13 to Argentina in midweek, have made three changes.

Scarlets full back Jordan Williams makes his Junior World Championship debut for Wales along with Llandovery backs Aaron Warren and Rhodri Williams and Ospreys and Swansea prop Nicky Smith.

Thomas Pascoe returns to the starting line-up while forwards Elliot Dee, Sion Bennett and Jack Jones all get a chance to start after coming on in the win over Samoa.

"A bonus point victory with six tries to boot is a great start. We didn't pick up any significant injuries so we have a relatively fresh squad at the moment, but there's still a long way to go," Wilson added.

"Scotland had a tough time against Argentina but they are a good side and will no doubt raise their game.

"They have some dangerous players such as Mark Bennett at 12 who has played for Glasgow in the Rabo Direct and Adam Ashe so we will have to be aware of their threats.

"Having said that, if we can play as we did in the Six Nations and against Samoa, I'm confident we can give Scotland a really good test."

Scotland, who lost at home to Wales in the Six Nations, have selected Damien Hoyland and Alex Henderson in place of Ruaridh Young and Tommy Spinks, who has been selected on the bench while centre Robbie Fergusson is recalled.

"It's going to be tough. Overall we had a strong and competitive Six Nations but, if there was one team the players would love to play again, it's Wales," head coach Sean Lineen said.

"It's something they've been looking forward to for a while and they're out to make a point.

"Wales are a quality side. They're an excellent counter attacking team and have a very strong scrum. They're big lads too so we're going to have to make sure we play the game in the right areas."

Wales Under-20: Jordan Williams (Scarlets / Llanelli); Aaron Warren (Llandovery), Steffan Hughes (Scarlets / Llanelli), Thomas Pascoe (Blues / Pontypridd), Ashley Evans (Ospreys/ Bridgend); Sam Davies (Ospreys / Swansea), Rhodri Williams (Scarlets/ Llandovery); Nicky Smith (Ospreys/ Swansea),Elliot Dee (Dragons / Bedwas), Nicky Thomas (Ospreys / Swansea), Jack Jones (Ospreys / Rovigo), Rhodri Hughes (Ospreys/ Swansea), Ellis Jenkins (captain, Blues / Cardiff), Daniel Thomas (Scarlets / Llanelli), Sion Bennett (Scarlets/ Carmarthen)

Replacements: Ethan Lewis (Blues / Cardiff), Thomas Davies (Blues /Cardiff), Dan Suter (Ospreys/ Bridgend), Carwyn Jones (Scarlets/ Carmarthen), James Benjamin (Dragons/ Bedwas), Joshua Davies (Dragons / Bedwas), Owen Jenkins (Blues / Pontypridd), Jack Dixon (Dragons)

Scotland Under-20: Damien Hoyland (Boroughmuir), Jamie Farndale (Edinburgh Rugby/Edinburgh Accies), Robbie Fergusson (Ayr), Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County), Rory Hughes (Scotland 7s/Stirling County), Tommy Allan (Perpignan), Scott Steele (Leicester Tigers); Jamie Bhatti (Stirling County), Russell Anderson (Gala), D'Arcy Rae (Ayr) , Adam Sinclair (Perpignan), Jonny Gray (captain, Glasgow Warriors/Currie), Alex Henderson (Boroughmuir), Will Bordill (Sale Sharks), Adam Ashe (Glasgow Warriors/Stirling County)

Replacements: Callum Black (Edinburgh Accies), James Malcolm (GHA), Phil Cringle (Edinburgh Rugby/Stewart's Melville FP), Eoghan Masterson (Leinster), Tommy Spinks (London Scottish), Ali Price (Bedford Blues), Chris Auld (Edinburgh Rugby/Gala), Jamie Kilmartin (Bath Rugby)

Top Stories