Swalec Championship and Leagues results

08 SEPTEMBER 2012

Also see details from the Principality Welsh Premiership

CHAMPIONSHIP

Beddau 20-32 Bargoed

Half Time: 13-18

Beddau: Tries: J Elley, P Diamond, M Morgan; Cons: M Morgan; Pens: M Morgan

Bargoed: Tries: J Pizey, G Dare, S Parry, L Protheroe; Cons: J Prosser (3); Pens: Prosser (2)

Blackwood16 -27 Llanharan

Half Time: 16-20

Blackwood: Tries: M McGovern; Cons: J Roberts; Pens: J Roberts (3)

Llanharan: Tries: N Huish (2), J Austin, J Benfield; Cons: C Rees; Pens: C Rees.

Cardiff Met 50-28Bonymaen

Half Time:26-18

Cardiff Met: Tries: J Henry (2), O Edwards, T Hall, P Tucker, N Hodgson; Cons: M Cooke (5); Pens: M Cooke (3)

Bonymaen: Tries: R Jones, A Evans, D Joseph; Cons: I Brooks (2);Pens: Brooks (3)

Ebbw Vale 45 -16 Narberth

Half Time: 17-6

Ebbw Vale: Tries: D Haymond, P Uhi, J Lewis, A Sweet, C Regan, J Jones Cons: D Haymond (5), J Lewis; Pens: D Haymond

Narberth: Tries: W Lewis, W Williams; Pens: J Russell (2)

Newbridge 57-14 Glamorgan Wanderers

Half Time: 24-9

Newbridge: Tries: C Hill (2), T James (2) N Burnett, R Lee, J Morris, T Edwards; Cons: Burnett (7);Pens: Burnett

Glamorgan Wanderers: Tries: J Jacas; Pens: O Thomas (3)

Tata Steel 41-20 Pontypool

Half Time: 10-6

Tata Steel: Tries: B Davies (2), G Fisher, G John, R Randell; Cons: D Bird (4), G Walters; Pens: D Bird (2).

Pontypool: Tries: C Macey, A Norton; Cons: S Mills (2); Pens: S Mills (2)

Whitland 16- 23 Bridgend Athletic

Half Time: 3-18

Whitland: Tries: T Jones; Cons: J Thomas; Pens: J Thomas (3)

Bridgend Athletic: Tries: M Hathaway (2), S Lewis; Cons: S Lewis; Pens: S Lewis (2).

DIVISION ONE EAST

Merthyr 16-23 RGC 1404

Mountain Ash 27-45 Ynysybwl

Penallta 45-23 Tredegar

Rumney 21-0 Heol y Cyw

Treorchy 30-20 Gilfach Goch

Ystrad Rhondda 7-17 Rhydyfelin

DIVISION ONE NORTH

Bala 45-12 Mold

Bethesda 3-8 Nant Conwy

Bro Ffestiniog 25-17 Dolgellau

Llangefni 20- 52 Caernarfon

Ruthin 41-14 Pwllheli

DIVISION ONE WEST

Aberavon Quins 13-32 Cwmllynfell

Ammanford 3-41 Kidwelly

Llangennech 24-13 Loughor

Skewen 13-10 Glynneath

Tondu 53- 34 Carmarthen Athletic

Waunarlwydd 32-17 Kenfig Hill

DIVISION TWO EAST

Abercynon 20 - 17 Llanishen

Fleur de Lys 14 - 5 Tylorstown

Garndiffaith 41 - 25 Rhymney

Llantwit Fadre 18 - 42 Senghenydd

Nelson 39 - 13 Bedlinog

Pill Harries 22 - 10 Llantrisant

DIVISION TWO NORTH

Colwyn Bay 17 - 10 Abergele

Denbigh 29 - 22 Shotton Steel

Llangollen 17 - 51 Llandudno

Llanidloes 34 - 26 Rhyl

Machynlleth 20 - 35 COBRA

DIVISION TWO WEST

Buith Wells 36 - 10 Penclawdd

Crymych 28 - 47 Maesteg

Dunvant 53 - 0 Aberysywyth

Haverfordwest 24 - 51 Maesteg Quins

Taibach 27 - 43 Seven Sisters

DIVISION THREE EAST

Abercan 26 - 27 Brynmawr

Abertillery BG 11 - 10 Abergavenny

Croesyceiliog 3 - 17 Talywain

Newport HSOB 62 - 17 Gwernyfed

Risca 20 - 17 Pontypool United

Tredegar Ironsides 3 - 32 Caerphilly

DIVISION THREE SOUTH EAST

Aberdare 29 - 40 Dowlais

Brecon 13 - 28 St Peters

Cardiff Quins 38 - 14 Tonyrefail

Fairwater 29 - 18 Nantymoel

Pentyrch 12 - 18 Pontyclun

Porth Harlequins 25 - 27 Penarth

DIVISION THREE NORTH

Bangor 15 - 15 Benllech

Rhosllanerchrugog P - P Newtown

Wrexham 48 - 0 Flint

DIVISION THREE WEST

Cardigan 3 - 34 Amman United

Gorseinon 46 - 19 Pontyberem

Llandeilo 5 - 16 Tumble

Llanelli Wanderers 26 - 19 Tenby United

Newcastle Emlyn 58 - 31 Milford Haven

Pontarddulais 29 - 13 Lampeter

DIVISION THREE SOUTH WEST

Brynamman 32 - 15 Resolven

Maesteg Celtic 39 - 10 Aberavon Green Stars

Mumbles 29 - 12 Ystalyfera

Pencoed 33 - 34 Bryncoch

Trebanos 15 - 13 Morriston

Vardre 8 - 35 Neath Athletic

DIVISION FOUR EAST

Blaenavon 13 - 6 Cwmbran

Caldicot 15 - 12 Ynsddu

Cilfynydd 57 - 6 Blaina

Monmouth 18 - 13 Machen

New Tredegar 41 - 23 Chepshow

Oakdale 28 - 10 Hafodrynys

DIVISION FOUR SOUTH EAST

Abercwmboi 24 - 27 Llandaff North

Barry 20 - 18 CRC Caerdydd

Cowbridge 30 - 8 Taffs Well

Llandaff 16 - 17 Wattstown

Old Illtydians 16 - 10 Llantwit Major

Penygraig 6 - 29 Pontycymmer

DIVISION FOUR SOUTH WEST

Briton Ferry 10 - 49 Bryncethin

Cefn Cribbwr 67 - 0 Birchgrove

Cwmavon 23 - 33 Glyncorrwg

Nantyffyllon 10 - 50 Penlan

Pontardawe 25 - 20 Abercrave

Pyle 31 - 10 Bridgend Sports

DIVISION FOUR WEST

Fishguard 14 - 17 Betws

Furnace United 40 - 3 Burry Port

Hendy 31 - 41 Tycroes

Laugharne 10 - 5 Nantgaredig

Llanydydder 20 - 5 Aberaeron

Neyland 21 - 40 Trimsaran

DIVISION FIVE EAST

Beaufort 24 - 17 Trinant

Bettws 32 - 6 Rogerstone

Brynithel 7 - 0 Caerleon

Crumlin 18 - 23 Newport Saracens

Llanhilleth 47 - 12 Usk

RTB Ebbw Vale 3 - 37 Nantyglo

DIVISION FIVE SOUTH EAST

Blackwood Stars 15 - 15 Caerau Ely

Cefn Coed 10 - 17 Abertysswg

Deri 17 - 5 Pontllanfraith

Old Penarthians 0 - 21 Canton

St Albans P - P Markham

Ynysowen 12 - 13 St Josephs

DIVISION FIVE SOUTH CENTRAL

Ferndale 31 - 10 Tonna

Hirwaun 3 - 37 Glyncoch

Ogmore Vale 25 - 30 Dinas Powys

Pontrhydyfen 94 - 7 Blaengarw

Rhigos 10 - 45 Porthcawl

DIVISION FIVE SOUTH WEST

Alltwen 12 - 28 Cwmgors

Crynant 18 - 31 Glais

Cwmgwrach 33 - 13 Banwen

Cwmtwrch v Llandybie (abandoned due to injury)

Penybanc 17 - 5 Baglan

Ystradgynlais 27 - 8 Llangadog

DIVISION FIVE WEST

Cefneithin 5 - 23 Swansea Uplands

Gowerton 41 - 17 New Dock Stars

Llangwm 10 - 31 Penygroes

Pembroke Dock Quins 80 - 3 Pontyates

St Clears 23 - 24 Bynea

St Davids 31 - 47 Pembroke

DIVISION SIX SOUTH EAST

Hartridge 40 - 6 STAR

Llanrummney 109 - 10 Cardiff Saracens

St Julians HSOB 59 - 10 Whiteheads

DIVISION SIX EAST

Blaina Utd 62 - 3 Malpas

Forgeside 20 - 20 New Panteg

Hollybush 26 - 12 Girling

Trefil 42 - 3 Cwmcarn Utd

DIVISION SIX SOUTH CENTRAL

Aberbargoed 29 - 3 Llandrindod Wells

Cefn Fforest 6 - 11 Treharris

Tongwynlais 12 - 57 Crickhowell

DIVISION SIX WEST

Aberavon Naval Club 26 - 19 Llansawel

Fall Bay 9 - 27 Mynydd y Garreg

Pantyffynnon 38 - 32 Tregaron

Tonmawr 34 - 0 South Gower

DIVISION SEVEN

Abersychan 7 - 27 West Mon

Old Tylerians 8 - 51 Aberbeeg

Whitchurch 0 - 27 Sea View