Men's Decathlon

Final standings

RankCountryAthletePoints
1 USAshton Eaton8893  
2 FRAKevin Mayer8834  
3 CANDamian Warner8666  
4 GERKai Kazmirek8580  
5 ALGLarbi Bourrada8521  
6 CUBLeonel Suarez8460  
7 USZach Ziemek8392  
8 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen8332  
9 GRNKurt Felix8323  
10 BRALuiz Alberto De Araujo8315

1500m

Heat 1
RankCountryAthleteTimePoints
1 JPNAkihiko Nakamura4:18.370823
2 AUSCedric Dubler4:32.120731
3 AUTDominik Distelberger4:33.470722
4 ESTKarl Robert Saluri4:39.400684
5 FRABastien Auzeil4:40.500677
6 POLPawel Wiesiolek4:42.270666
7 GRNLindon Victor4:44.730651
8 CUBYordani Garcia4:44.990649
9 SPAPau Tonnesen4:46.270641
10 JPNKeisuke Ushiro4:46.330641
11 ESTMaicel Uibo4:47.490634
12 GERArthur Abele4:53.070600
 CZEJiri SykoraDid not finish0
Heat 2
RankCountryAthleteTimePoints
1 ALGLarbi Bourrada4:14.600849
2 USJeremy Taiwo4:21.960798
3 USAshton Eaton4:23.330789
4 CANDamian Warner4:24.900778
5 FRAKevin Mayer4:25.490774
6 CUBLeonel Suarez4:28.320756
7 GRNKurt Felix4:30.530741
8 GERKai Kazmirek4:31.250736
9 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo4:31.460735
10 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen4:34.210717
11 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet4:34.410716
12 USZach Ziemek4:42.970662

Javelin throw

Group A
RankCountryAthleteResultPoints
1 GRNKurt Felix69.92888
2 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet68.20862
3 ALGLarbi Bourrada66.49836
4 CUBYordani Garcia64.70809
5 GERArthur Abele64.13800
6 GRNLindon Victor63.54791
7 AUTDominik Distelberger61.83765
8 CZEJiri Sykora56.99693
9 POLPawel Wiesiolek56.68688
10 USJeremy Taiwo51.29608
11 JPNAkihiko Nakamura51.24607
12 ESTKarl Robert Saluri46.42536
 SRBMihail DudasDid not start
Group B
RankCountryAthleteResultPoints
1 CUBLeonel Suarez72.32925
2 JPNKeisuke Ushiro66.63838
3 FRAKevin Mayer65.04814
4 GERKai Kazmirek64.60807
5 CANDamian Warner63.19786
6 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen62.09769
7 FRABastien Auzeil61.91767
8 USZach Ziemek60.92752
9 ESTMaicel Uibo60.52746
10 SPAPau Tonnesen60.15740
11 USAshton Eaton59.77734
12 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo57.28697
13 AUSCedric Dubler51.82616

Pole vault

Group A
RankCountryAthleteResultPoints
1 FRAKevin Mayer5.401035
2 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen5.401035
3 USZach Ziemek5.20972
4 USAshton Eaton5.20972
5 ESPPau Tonnesen5.20972
6 FRABastien Auzeil5.10941
7 ESTMaicel Uibo510941
8 GERKai Kazmirek5.00910
9 USJeremy Taiwo5.00910
10 BRALuiz Alberto De Araujo4.90880
11 AUTDominik Distelberger4.80849
12 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet4.70819
13 GERArthur Abele4.50760
13 ESTKarl Robert Saluri4.50760
Group B
RankCountryAthleteResultPoints
1 AUSCedric Dubler4.90880
2 CUBLeonel Suarez4.90880
3 JPNKeisuke Ushiro4.90880
4 JPNAkihiko Nakamura4.70819
5 CANDamian Warner4.70819
6 ALGLarbi Bourrada4.60790
6 SRBMihail Dudas4.60790
8CUBYordani Garcia4.50760
8POLPawel Wiesiolek4.50760
10GRNKurt Felix4.50760
11GRNLindon Victor4.50731
CZEJiri SykoraNo mark0
UKROleksiy KasyanovDNF

Discus

Group A
RankCountryNameDistance (m)Points
1GRNLindon Lindon53.24938
2JPNKeisuke Ushiro49.90868
3USZach Ziemek49.42858
4POLPawel Wiesiolek48.32835
5FRAKevin Mayer46.78804
6GRNKurt Felix45.10769
8CANDamian Warner44.93765
9GERArthur Abele44.66760
10CZEAdam Helcelet44.13749
11SERMihail Dudas43.27731
12FRABastien Auzeil42.23710
13ESTMaicel Uibo37.69618
UKROleksiy KasyanovNo mark0
Group B
1CULeonel Suarez47.07810
2SPAPau Tonnesen46.31794
3USAshton Eaton45.49777
4CZEJiri Sykora44.49756
5BELThomas Plaetsen43.58738
6GERKai Kazmirek43.25731
7ESTKarl Robert Saluri42.96725
8ALGLarbi Bourrada42.39713
9CUBYordani Garcia40.34671
10USJeremy Taiwo39.91663
11AUSCedric Dubler38.89642
12AUTDominik Distelberger38.09626
13JPNAkihiko Nakamura34.91562

110m Hurdles

Heat 1
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1ALGLarbi Bourrada14.15955
2USZach Ziemek14.77878
3GRNKurt Felix14.79875
4JPNKeisuke Ushiro15.09839
5GRNLindon Victor15.74762
6ESTKarl Robert saluri16.51676
Heat 2
1BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo14.17953
2CZEAdam Helcelet14.37927
3AUTDominik Distelberger14.39925
4CUBLeonel Suarez14.48913
5SERMihail Dudas14.65892
6ESTMaicel Uibo14.84869
7POLPawel Wiesiolek15.09839
Heat 3
1CUBYordani Garcia14.25942
2AUSCedric Dubler14.30936
3USJeremy Taiwo14.57902
4FRABastien Auziel14.82871
5SPAPau Tonnesen14.99851
6BELThomas Vane Der Plaetsen15.01848
Heat 4
1CANDamian Warner13.581,029
2USAshton Eaton13.81,000
3FRAKevin Mayer14.02972
4GERArthur Abele14.12959
5UKRKASANOV Oleksiy Kasyanov14.34931
6JPNAkihiko Nakamura14.57902
7GERKai Kazmirek14.62896

400m

Heat 1
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 ALGLarbi Bourrada47.98910
2 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet49.51837
3 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen49.63832
4 JPNKeisuke Ushiro50.43795
5 SPAPau Tonnesen50.81778
6 ESTMaicel Uibo51.08765
 GERRico FreimuthDid not start
 NEDEelco SintnicolaasDid not start
Heat 2
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo48.14902
2 CUBLeonel Suarez48.15902
3 FRAKevin Mayer48.28896
4 GRNKurt Felix49.14855
5 FRABastien Auzeil49.34845
6 POLPawel Wiesiolek50.18806
 UZBLeonid AndreevDid not start
 SAWillem CoertzenDid not start
Heat 3
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 UKROleksiy Kasyanov48.56882
2 CUBYordani Garcia48.69876
3 USJeremy Taiwo48.78872
4 GERArthur Abele49.02860
5 SERMihail Dudas49.13855
6 USZach Ziemek49.83822
7 CZEJiri Sykora49.88820
 NEDPieter BraunDid not start
Heat 4
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 USAshton Eaton46.071005
2 GERKai Kazmirek46.75971
3 CANDamian Warner47.35941
4 AUSCedric Dubler48.18900
5 AUTDominik Distelberger48.61880
6 JPNAkihiko Nakamura48.93865
7 GRNLindon Victor49.8824
8 ESTKarl Robert Saluri50.32800

High Jump

Group A
RankCountryNameHeightPoints
1 USJeremy Taiwo2.19982
2 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen2.16953
3 AUSCedric Dubler2.13925
4 ESTMaicel Uibo2.13925
5 GERKai Kazmirek2.10896
5 USZach Ziemek2.10896
7 GRNKurt Felix2.07868
8 CUBLeonel Suarez2.07868
9 SRBMihail Dudas2.04840
10 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet2.04840
11 POLPawel Wiesiolek2.01813
12 SPAPau Tonnesen2.01813
13 FRABastien Auzeil1.98785
14 NEDPieter Braun1.95758
 UZBLeonid AndreevDid not start
Group B
RankCountryNameHeightPoints
1 ALGLarbi Bourrada2.10896
2 CANDamian Warner2.04840
3 FRAKevin Mayer2.04840
4 CUBYordani Garcia2.01813
4 UKROleksiy Kasyanov2.01813
6 USAshton Eaton2.01813
7 GRNLindon Victor1.98785
8 CZEJiri Sykora1.98785
9 JPNKeisuke Ushiro1.98785
10 GERArthur Abele1.98785
11 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo1.92731
12 JPNAkihiko Nakamura1.92731
13 AUTDominik Distelberger1.89705
14 ESTKarl Robert Saluri1.77602
 SAWillem CoertzenDid not start
 GERRico FreimuthDid not start
 NEDEelco SintnicolaasDid not start

Shot Put

Group A
RankCountryNameDistancePoints
1 FRABastien Auzeil15.41815
2 CZEAdam Sebastien Helcelet15.11796
3 USJeremy Taiwo14.92785
4 UZBLeonid Andreev14.86781
5 GRNLindon Victor14.8777
6 USAshton Eaton14.73773
7 CUBYordani Garcia14.58764
8 SERMihail Dudas14.23742
9 GERKai Kazmirek14.2741
10 POLPawel Wiesiolek14.17739
11 SAWillem Coertzen14728
12 NEDPieter Braun13.9722
13 GERRico Freimuth13.27684
14 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen12.84657
15 JPNAkihiko Nakamura12606
 ESTMaicel UiboNo mark0
Group B
RankCountryNameDistancePoints
1 FRAKevin Mayer15.76836
2 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo15.26806
3 GERArthur Abele15.03792
4 GRNKurt Felix14.77776
5 UKROleksiy Kasyanov14.5759
6 CUBLeonel Suarez14.27745
7 JPNKeisuke Ushiro14.14737
8 ESTKarl Robert Saluri13.88721
9 ALGLarbi Bourrada13.78715
10 SPAPau Tonnesen13.69709
11 CANDamian Warner13.66708
12 CZEJiri Sykora13.45695
13 USZach Ziemek13.44694
14 AUTDominik Distelberger13.4692
15 AUSCedric Dubler11.49575
 NEDEelco SintnicolaasDid not start

Long Jump

Group A
RankCountryNameDistancePoints
1 USAshton Eaton7.941045
2 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen7.66975
3 FRAKevin Mayer7.60960
4 NEDPieter Braun7.55947
5 ALGLarbi Bourrada7.52940
6 USZach Ziemek7.49932
7 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo7.48930
8 AUSCedric Dubler7.47927
9 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet7.35898
10 SPAPau Tonnesen7.33893
11 AUTDominik Distelberger7.33893
12 GERRico Freimuth7.17854
13 ESTMaicel Uibo7.14847
14 JPNAkihiko Nakamura7.13845
15 GRNLindon Victor7.11840
16 CUBYordani Garcia6.83774
Group B
RankCountryNameDistancePoints
1 GERKai Kazmirek7.69982
2 CANDamian Warner7.67977
3 UKROleksiy Kasyanov7.54945
4 USJeremy Taiwo7.45922
5 GRNKurt Felix7.42915
6 SERMihail Dudas7.29883
7 CUBLeonel Suarez7.14847
8 FRABastien Auzeil7.07830
9 ESTKarl Robert Saluri7.02818
10 CZEJiri Sykora7.00814
11 SAWillem Coertzen6.98809
12 GERArthur Abele6.97807
13 JPNKeisuke Ushiro6.83774
14 POLPawel Wiesiolek6.73750
15 UZBLeonid Andreev6.60720
 NEDEelco SintnicolaasDid not start

100m

Heat 1
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 GRNKurt Felix10.93876
2 NEDPieter Braun11.03854
3 ESTMaicel Uibo11.16825
4 FRABastien Auzeil11.17823
5 CUBLeonel Suarez11.21814
6 BELThomas Van Der Plaetsen11.24808
7 JPNKeisuke Ushiro11.30795
8 SPAPau Tonnesen11.32791
Heat 2
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 ALGLarbi Bourrada10.75917
2 BRZLuiz Alberto De Araujo10.77912
3 FRAKevin Mayer10.81903
4 NEDEelco Sintnicolaas10.87890
5 USJeremy Taiwo11.01858
6 CZEAdam Sebastian Helcelet11.06847
7 SAWillem Coertzen11.12834
8 UZBLeonid Andreev11.29797
Heat 3
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 GERRico Freimuth10.73922
2 UKROleksiy Kasyanov10.78910
3 SERMihail Dudas10.83899
4 AUSCedric Dubler10.86892
5 GERArthur Abele10.87890
6 POLPawel Wiesiolek10.88888
7 JPNAkihiko Nakamura11.04852
8 CZEJiri Sykora11.15827
Heat 4
RankCountryNameTimePoints
1 CANDamian Warner10.301023
2 USAshton Eaton10.46985
3 USZach Ziemek10.71926
4 GERKai Kazmirek10.78910
5 CUBYordani Garcia10.81903
6 ESTKarl Robert Saluri10.82901
7 GRNLindon Victor10.83899
8 AUTDominik Distelberger10.84897