Netball World Cup 2019: Standings for the group stages

Media playback is not supported on this device

The Netball World Cup BBC Trail 2019
Netball World Cup 2019 on the BBC
Venue: Liverpool Dates: 12-21 July
Coverage: Watch the action on BBC Two, Connected TVs, the BBC Sport website and mobile sport app from 15 July and follow daily live text commentaries.

Preliminaries: Stage One

Group A
TeamWDLGFGAPts
Australia300260856
Zimbabwe2011671714
Northern Ireland1021401892
Sri Lanka0031232450
Group B
TeamWDLGFGAPts
New Zealand300231916
Malawi2011971434
Barbados1021351772
Singapore003932450
Group C
TeamWDLGFGAPts
South Africa3002211326
Jamaica2012051274
Trinidad and Tobago1021552002
Fiji0031202420
Group D
TeamWDLGFGAPts
England 300224906
Uganda2011531554
Scotland1021301572
Samoa0031072120

Last updated 19:30 BST, 14 July

Preliminaries: Stage One format - The top three teams in Group A and B will move through to play in Group F in stage two of the preliminaries, while the top three sides in Group C and D will move into Group G. The bottom team from each group in the first preliminary stage will go into Group E.

Preliminaries: Stage Two

Group F
TeamWDLGFGAPts
Australia50037615710
New Zealand4013471848
Malawi3022412656
Zimbabwe2032333014
Northern Ireland1041903062
Barbados0051723460
Group G
TeamWDLGFGAPts
England50032020710
South Africa4013112338
Jamaica3022962386
Uganda2032292894
Trinidad & Tobago0142313161
Scotland0141942981

13th-16th places

Group E
TeamWDLGFGAPts
Samoa3001831586
Fiji2011841554
Sri Lanka1021871742
Singapore0031552220

Last updated 19:35 BST, 18 July

Preliminaries: Stage Two format - teams finishing first and second in groups F and G will go through to the semi-finals, with the top placed team in each group facing the second placed team in the other group. The other remaining teams will go on to compete for the final placings, from fifth to 16th.

BBC Sport has launched #ChangeTheGame this summer to showcase female athletes in a way they never have been before. Through more live women's sport available to watch across the BBC this summer, complemented by our journalism, we are aiming to turn up the volume on women's sport and alter perceptions. Find out more here.

Top Stories