Formula E 2019-20: BBC TV coverage, race calendar & results

Antonio Felix da Costa clinched the Formula E 2019-20 title after he finished in round nine in Berlin.

He began the day with a 68-point lead over Maximilian Gunther, but the German only qualified in 21st and then saw his race end on the opening lap when he collided with Oliver Turvey.

The result meant DS Techeetah also clinched the constructors' championship with two races of the season remaining.

Da Costa becomes the fifth different driver to win the Formula E title after Nelson Piquet Jr in 2014-15, Sebastien Buemi in 2015-16, Lucas di Grassi in 2016-17 and Vergne the past two seasons.

After the opening two races in Saudi Arabia, Da Costa only had two points, but he then came second in Santiago, Chile and in Mexico City before he recorded three wins in a row - in Marrakesh in February and then the opening two races in Berlin.

Formula E 2019-20: Teams and drivers
Audi Sport ABT SchaefflerRene Rast and Lucas di Grassi
BMW i Andretti Motorsport Max Guenther and Alexander Sims (GB)
DS TecheetahJean-Eric Vergne and Antonio Felix da Costa
Envision Virgin RacingSam Bird (GB) and Robin Frijns
Geox Dragon Sergio Sette Camara and Nico Muller
Mahindra RacingJerome D'Ambrosio and Alex Lynn(GB)
Mercedes-Benz EQ Stoffel Vandoorne and Nyck de Vries
NIO 333Oliver Turvey (GB) and Daniel Abt
Nissan e.damsSebastien Buemi and Oliver Rowland (GB)
Panasonic Jaguar RacingMitch Evans and Tom Blomqvist (GB)
Tag Heuer PorscheAndre Lotterer and Neel Jani
Venturi Racing Felipe Massa and Edoardo Mortara

Results

Round 11 - Berlin

Podium: 1.Stoffel Vandoorne (Mercedes-Benz EQ) 2. Nyck de Vries (Mercedes-Benz EQ) 3. Sebastien Buemi (DAMS)

GB drivers: 5. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 8. Alex Lynn (Mahindra Racing) 13. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 17. Tom Blomqvist (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 21. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) DNF. Oliver Rowland (DAMS)

Round 10 - Berlin

Wednesday, 12 August

Podium: 1. Oliver Rowland (DAMS) 2. Robin Frijns (Envision Virgin Racing) 3. Rene Rast (Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler)

GB drivers: 5. Alex Lynn (Mahindra Racing) 11. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 12. Tom Blomqvist (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 19. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) 20. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing)

Round 9 - Germany

Berlin, Sunday, 9 August

Podium: 1. Jules-Eric Vergne (DS Techeetah) 2. Antonio Felix da Costa (DS Techeetah) 3. Sebastien Buemi (DAMS)

GB drivers: 5. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 9. Alex Lynn (Mahindra Racing) 11. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 17. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 22. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333)

Round 8 - Germany

Berlin, Saturday 8 August

Podium: 1. Max Guenther (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 2. Robin Frijns (Envision Virgin Racing) 3. Jean-Eric Vergne (DS Techeetah)

GB drivers: 6. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 10. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 13. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 16. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) 17. Alex Lynn (Mahindra Racing) DNF James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing)

Round 7 - Germany

Berlin, Thursday, 6 August

Podium: 1. Antonio Felix da Costa (DS Techeetah) 2. Sebastien Buemi (DAMS) 3. Lucas Di Grassi (Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler)

GB drivers: 6. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 7. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 11. Alex Lynn (Mahindra Racing) 18. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) 19. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 20. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing)

Round 6 - Germany

Berlin, Wednesday, 5 August

Podium: 1. Antonio Felix da Costa (DS Techeetah), 2. Andre Lotterer (Porsche) 3. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing)

GB drivers: 9. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 12. Alex Lynn (Mahindra Racing) 14. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 15. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 16. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333)

Round 5 - Morocco

Marrakesh, Saturday, 29 February

Podium: 1. Antonio Felix da Costa (DS Techeetah) 2. Max Guenther (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 3. Jean-Eric Vergne (DS Techeetah)

GB drivers: 9. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 10. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 16. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 21. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) DNF. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport)

Round 4 - Mexico

Mexico City, Saturday, 15 February

Podium: 1. Mitch Evans (Jaguar) 2. Antonio Felix da Costa (DS Techeetah) 3. Sebastien Buemi (DAMS)

GB drivers: 5. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 7. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 9. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 15. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) DNF. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing)

Round 3 - Chile

Santiago, Saturday, 18 January

Podium: 1. Max Guenther (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 2. Antonio Felix da Costa (DS Techeetah) 3. Mitch Evans (Jaguar)

GB drivers: 9. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing) 12. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 14. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) 18. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) DNF Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport)

Round 2 - Saudi Arabia

Ad Diriyah, Saturday, 23 November

Podium: 1. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 2. Lucas Di Grassi (Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler) 3. Stoffel Vandoorne (Mercedes)

GB drivers: 5. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 7. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing)

Round 1 - Saudi Arabia

Ad Diriyah, Friday, 22 November

Podium: 1. Sam Bird (Envision Virgin Racing) 2. Andre Lotterer (Porsche), 3. Stoffel Vandoorne (Mercedes)

GB drivers: 4. Oliver Rowland (Nissan E.Dams) 8. Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport) 15. Oliver Turvey (NIO 333) 16. James Calado (Panasonic Jaguar Racing)

Catch-up

You can view BBC Sport output as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

The BBC Sport website is available via desktop, mobile, tablet and app, giving easy access to the live stream, text commentaries, news, reports and schedules. The BBC Sport app is available free on Apple and Android devices.

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible, but please check your local listings for more detailed information.

Top Stories

Explore the BBC

Featured