Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Dundee 1-1 Dundee United (3-4 pens)
  2. Dundee United win League Cup first round Group C
  3. Dundee progress as one of four best runners-up
  4. City rivals drawn together at Dens Park again in last 16
  5. Holders Celtic host Kilmarnock
  6. Other ties: Rangers v Dunfermline, Hamilton v Aberdeen, Hibernian v Ayr, Ross County v Motherwell, St Johnstone v Partick Thistle, Falkirk v Livingston

Live Reporting

By Andy Campbell

All times stated are UK

  1. Good night

    That's all from me today, enjoy the rest of your Sunday.

  2. Dundee sides to do it again

    Dundee and Dundee United will meet again in the League Cup at Dens Park after coming out last in the second-round draw.

    Holders Celtic start their tournament at home to Kilmarnock while last season's finalists Aberdeen are away to Hamilton Academical.

    Rangers host Dunfermline Athletic while Hibernian take on Ayr United in Edinburgh.

    Partick Thistle visit Premiership rivals St Johnstone, Ross County welcome Motherwell while there's an all-Championship tie between Falkirk and Livingston.

    Jack Hendry and Scott McDonald
    Image caption: Dundee and Dundee United drew 1-1 earlier today before United won the bonus-point penalty shoot-out
  3. Full League Cup second-round draw

    St Johnstone v Partick Thistle

    Hibernian v Ayr United

    Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic

    Ross County v Motherwell

    Falkirk v Livingston

    Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen

    Celtic v Kilmarnock

    Dundee v Dundee United

    Ties to be played on 8/9 August

  4. League Cup second-round draw

    Dundee v Dundee United

  5. League Cup second-round draw

    Celtic v Kilmarnock

  6. League Cup second-round draw

    Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen

  7. League Cup second-round draw

    Falkirk v Livingston

  8. League Cup second-round draw

    Ross County v Motherwell

  9. League Cup second-round draw

    Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic

  10. League Cup second-round draw

    Hibernian v Ayr United

  11. League Cup second-round draw

    St Johnstone v Partick Thistle

  12. FULL-TIME

    Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Rangers

    Kenny Miller added to Josh Windass' first-half goal to give Rangers a friendly win away to Sheffield Wednesday.

  13. Sides in the draw

    Seeded sides: Aberdeen, Ayr United, Celtic, Dundee United, Falkirk, Motherwell, Rangers, St Johnstone

    Unseeded sides: Dundee, Dunfermline Athletic, Hamilton Academical, Hibernian, Kilmarnock, Livingston, Partick Thistle, Ross County

  14. Last-16 draw coming up

    Stay tuned for the draw for the Scottish League Cup second round.

  15. RESULT

    Dundee 1-1 Dundee United (3-4 pens)

    Dundee United finish Group C as winners and will be one of the seeded sides in the Scottish League Cup second-round draw.

    Dundee also reach the last 16 as one of the four best group runners-up.

  16. PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

    Dundee 3-4 Dundee United - Roarie Deacon misses

    Another save from Harry Lewis seals the bonus point for Dundee United.

  17. PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

    Dundee 3-4 Dundee United - Scott McDonald scores

  18. PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

    Dundee 3-3 Dundee United - Darren O'Dea scores

  19. PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

    Dundee 2-3 Dundee United - Logan Chalmers misses

    Scott Bain makes the save.

  20. PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

    Dundee 2-3 Dundee United - Sofien Moussa scores