Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Result: India 81-96 Scotland - men's pool match
  2. Result: Mozambique 51-78 England - women's pool match
  3. Result: Cameroon 54-81 England - men's pool match

Live Reporting

By Amy Lofthouse and Katie Falkingham

All times stated are UK

Get involved

  1. Goodbye!

    And that, folks, is everything from us.

    You can stay in this page for the best of the action from day four, starting with Jamaica v Northern Ireland in netball.

    It's another busy one tomorrow - just the 33 medals! - including the finals of the men's and women's 100m.

    We'll be back from midnight tonight. Until then...

  2. England's Godley wins gold

    Women's 75kg

    Here is Emily Godley's winning moment.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Emily Godley clinches 75kg gold with final lift
  3. Netball

    Netball

    Beth Fisher

    BBC Sport Wales

    Really sad news from the Team Wales camp as Bethan Dyke has been ruled out of the rest of the rest of Games after suffering a serious knee injury during their loss to Scotland.

    Dyke landed awkwardly after being challenged mid air and was visibly upset on the sideline when she went off.

    Dyke, who is one of Wales’ most influential players, has torn her ACL but will remain in the athletes village with her team. It’s not known how long she’ll be out for.

    Wales face England on Monday in their third match of Pool B

    View more on instagram

    App users may need to click 'view more' to see the above content.

  4. Hockey

    Australia 6-1 Scotland

    All over in the hockey - Scotland's men have fallen to a 6-1 defeat by Australia.

    Australia beat Scotland in Hockey
  5. Lawn bowls recap

    Scotland claimed gold in the men's triple final, with Derek Oliver, Ronald Duncan and Darren Burnett engaging in an almighty celebration.

    Wales' Laura Daniels took silver in the women's singles after losing the final 21-17 to New Zealand's Jo Edwards

    And her compatriots Marc Wyatt and Daniel Salmon are into Monday's final of the men's pairs bowls against Scotland's Paul Foster and Alex Marshall.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Scotland triples claim thrilling lawn bowls gold
  6. Shooting recap

    England's Amber Hill won silver in the women's skeet shooting final as experienced Cypriot Andri Eleftheriou claimed the gold.

    In the final 10 targets, Eleftheriou shot 52 from 60 targets while Windsor-born Hill was three behind on 49.

    Hill's compatriot Emily Hibbs finished in fifth place with 24/30.

    .
  7. Athletics recap

    It was a golden day for England's Nick Miller and Wales' Olivia Breen as the athletics programme finally got underway.

    Miller won hammer throw gold with a new Commonwealth Games record, with Scotland's Mark Dry winning bronze with his final effort.

    Breen triumphed in the women's T38 long jump, adding the Commonwealth title to her World Championship gold from last summer.

    Elsewhere, England's Asha Philip won her women's 100m semi-final with team-mate Adam Gemili also booking his place in the men's final.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Wales' Breen wins gold with long jump record
  8. Weightlifting recap

    England's Emily Godley claimed gold in the women's 75kg, with Wales' Laura Hughes in bronze.

    Canada's Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau took the silver.

    Englishwoman Sarah Davies also claimed silver with a second-place finish in the women's 69kg category.

    Video content

    Video caption: England's Sarah Davies wins silver medal in women's -69kg
  9. Table tennis recap

    A bronze medal was the order of the day for England's women's table tennis team.

    After losing their semi-final to eventual winners India, they defeated Australia 3-1.

    The men's team face Nigeria in the semi-finals tomorrow.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Tsaptsinos celebrates in style as England win team bronze
  10. Home nations in the swimming

    Scotland's Duncan Scott upset South Africa's Chad le Clos to claim 100m freestyle gold.

    Siobhan-Marie O'Connor successfully defended her women's 200m individual medley title, while Alice Tai won silver for England in the S9 100m freestyle.

    Scotland also won men's 4x200m relay bronze, with England taking silver.

    England's Adam Peaty and James Wilby also booked their places in the final of the 50m breaststroke.

    Hosts Australia claimed 13 medals - five of them gold - in the pool.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Scotland's Scott storms to 100m freestyle gold
  11. Malawi pull off shock win over New Zealand

    It was a memorable two sessions of netball competition at the Gold Coast Convention Centre, with the story of the day coming from the Malawi v New Zealand match.

    The Queens beat the Silver Ferns 57-53, to record their first ever victory over the former World and Commonwealth champions.

    In the other Pool B match, it was three wins from three for England (55-49) as the Roses held off a spirited Uganda side, who are enjoying a strong debut at the Games. England lead the standings in Pool B.

    Jamaica also kept up their unbeaten run with a comfortable 79-41 victory over Northern Ireland in Pool A, and Australia recorded a 60-38 victory over South Africa to top the table.

    Malawi netball
    Helen Housby
  12. Squash recap

    England's Sarah-Jane Perry is through to the final of the women's singles after defeating Wales' Tesni Evans 3-0. She'll play New Zealand's Joelle King while Evans will battle Malaysia's Nicol David for bronze.

    Team-mate James Willstrop will also go for gold in the men's singles final, where he'll also play a New Zealander after James Coll came from behind to defeat Wales' Joel Makin.

    England's James Willstrop - Squash
  13. Gymnastics recap

    There was further success for England on the apparatus.

    Georgia-Mae Fenton won the women's uneven bars title, and Courney Tulloch claimed top honours in the men's rings.

    Tulloch's team-mate, Nile Wilson, won his second medal of these games with rings silver.

    Video content

    Video caption: Tulloch and Wilson win rings gold & silver

    Video content

    Video caption: Fenton wins high bar gold
  14. Badminton recap

    England will play for the bronze medal tomorrow after losing their semi-final 3-0 to reigning champions Malaysia.

    Prior to today, England hadn't dropped a rubber so they will take confidence from that into their medal match with Singapore, who lost to India in their semi-final.

    They'll take to court for that bronze medal clash in the early hours of tomorrow morning - 02.01 BST to be precise, while the gold medal match starts at 08.31 BST.

    England Badminton  - Chris Langridge & Marcus Ellis
  15. Scotland on the brink of exit

    Australia 2-0 Scotland

    Luke Reddy

    BBC Sport on the Gold Coast

    Volleyball

    Scotland just didn’t have enough against one it the gold medal fancies.

    Melissa Coutts and Lynne Beattie just found their opponents had answers for everything in a 2-0 defeat.

    Scotland look like they are going home. They can still go through but need favourable results to go their way tomorrow.

  16. Gymnastics recap

    Rhys McClenaghan claimed Northern Ireland's first gold of these Games with a superb performance on the pommel horse.

    He beat England's Max Whitlock - who earlier missed out on a medal on the floor - to the top spot.

    There was also bronze for Scotland's Dan Purvis on the floor.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Northern Ireland's McClenaghan beat Whitlock to pommel horse gold
  17. Post update

    Australia v Scotland

    The final game of the day is taking place over at the hockey.

    But it's not good news if you're Scottish - Scotland are currently trailing 5-1 to Australia, Robert Harwood with the Blue Sticks' only goal so far.

    Watch live here.

    Australia vs Scotland - Men's Hockey
  18. Cycling recap

    So that's all the track cycling action done and dusted on the Gold Coast. Need a recap of the day's action?

    Fear not, we've got you covered:

    • Scotland's Mark Stewart produced the performance of his career as he won men's points race gold, with England's Ethan Hayter taking bronze. New Zealand's Campbell Stewart won silver.
    • Callum Skinner of Scotland defied illness to win bronze in the men's 1000m time trial final. Australia's Matt Glaetzer clinched the title in a new Games record with Eddie Dawkins of New Zealand taking silver.
    • In the women's scratch race, Scotland's Neah Evans won silver while England's Emily Kay won bronze - Australia's Amy Cure was the winner.
    • There was an Australian one-two in the women's keirin, with Stephanie Morton and Kaarle McCulloch finishing ahead of New Zealand's Natasha Hansen.
  19. Post update

    Right, let's recap a busy day, shall we?

  20. 'Fair play'

    Men's 4x200m freestyle relay

    So, two home nations on the podium following that relay race.

    BBC Sport's Sharron Davies was swamped by all eight swimmers afterwards.

    Scotland's Duncan Scott said: "Fair play to the English lads today, but we'll see if we can win it in four years."

    England's James Guy said: "It was a great race and it's good to get a medal at the end"