Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. England's Nile Wilson & James Hall win gold & silver in individual all-around final
  2. England's Alice Kinsella wins bronze in women's all-around final

Live Reporting

By Amy Lofthouse

All times stated are UK

Get involved

  1. Goodbye!

    Just the 22 medals from today's events, then!

    You can still watch the squash over here - New Zealand's Joelle King is taking on India's Joshna Chinappa, before England's Daryl Selby faces New Zealander Paul Coll.

    We'll be back from 22:00 BST when England's Tom Bosworth competes in the men's 20km walk.

    Until tomorrow.

  2. Mum’s the word!

    Squash

    Catrin Heledd

    Chwaraeon BBC Cymru

    For the first time, Wales have a male and female in the last four of the singles competition - a great day for Welsh squash.

    I Caught up with Joel Makin and his family after his tough win against Scotland’s Alan Clyne .

    “I have to be in the photo, I’m his mum!”

    Ch
  3. Silver for Smith & Oliver

    Men's -77kg and women's -63kg

    There was double medal success for England in the weightlifting, too.

    Jack Oliver claimed silver in the men's -77kg, before Zoe Smith did the same in the women's -63kg.

    Video content

    Video caption: Zoe Smith wins silver in the weightlifting
  4. Post update

    Men's group matches

    There was disappointment for the home nations in the hockey.

    Scotland's men fell to a 1-0 defeat by Canada...

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Scotland lose 1-0 to Canada in the men's hockey

    While Wales were beaten 3-0 by Malaysia.

    Video content

    Video caption: Commonwealth Games: Highlights as Malaysia cruise to a 3-0 victory over Wales
  5. Double gold for England

    Para-triathlon

    There was double success for England in the para-triathlon.

    Firstly, Eastbourne's Joe Townsend claimed gold in the men's event.

    Video content

    Video caption: England's Joe Townsend wins men's Para-triathlon gold

    And then Middlesbrough's Jade Jones stormed over the line to take gold in the women's event.

    Video content

    Video caption: England's Jade Jones takes gold in the women's Para-triathlon final
  6. Third straight gold for Chad le Clos

    Commonwealth Games 2018

    South Africa's Chad le Clos won a third straight title in the 200m butterfly.

    Le Clos swam a Games record of 1:54.00 to claim his second gold and his sixth career Commonwealth title and 14th medal overall.

    Australia's David Morgan and Scotland's Duncan Scott completed the podium.

    Men's 200m butterfly final podium

    In the women's 50m freestyle final, Australia's Cate Campbell claimed gold ahead of sister Bronte Campbell and Canada's Taylor Ruck, who shared the silver medal.

    Ruck returned to the pool to claim bronze in the women's 100m backstroke final behind Canada's Kylie Masse and Australia's Emily Seebohm.

    South Africa's Tatjana Schoenmakereng won the women's 200m breaststroke final ahead of England's Molly Renshaw and Chloe Tutton of Wales.

    Australia won the women's 4x200m freestyle relay final ahead of Canada and England.

    In the men's SB8 100m breaststroke final, Timothy Disken claimed gold for Australia, with New Zealand's Sophie Pascoe winning the women's SM10 200m individual medley final.

  7. Shocks on the squash courts

    Commonwealth Games 2018

    There was a big shock on the squash courts as two-time Commonwealth champion Nick Matthew of England was knocked out in the semi-finals by Malaysian Nafiizwan Adnan.

    English top seed Laura Massaro also lost to Wales' Tesni Evans - who will face England's Sarah-Jane Perry in the semi-finals - while Alison Waters failed to make it through.

    England's James Willstrop and Wales' Joel Makin progressed to the last four of the men's singles, with the latter beating Scotland's Alan Clyne 3-2.

    Video content

    Video caption: Wales' Tesni Evans through to the women's squash semi-finals
  8. Gymnastics catch-up

    All-around finals

    Nile Wilson claimed men's all-around gold in the early hours of the morning for England.

    His team-mate James Hall took silver.

    Video content

    Video caption: England's Nile Wilson wins gold in the men's all-around final

    England's Alice Kinsella then went on to claim bronze in the women's all-around.

    Video content

    Video caption: Elsabeth Black beam routine
  9. English delight

    Commonwealth Games 2018

    England progressed to the semi-finals of the mixed team event with a 3-0 win over Canada.

    Chloe Birch beat reigning women's singles champion Michelle Li, Rajiv Ouseph saw off Brian Yang in the men's singles and Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis won in the men's doubles.

    In a repeat of the 2014 final, they'll face Malaysia in the semi-finals after they defeated Scotland 3-0.

    England are yet to drop a rubber at these Games. Let's hope they can continue that impressive form tomorrow.

    Chris Langridge and Marcus Ellis
  10. Peaty the home nations headliner in the pool

    Commonwealth Games 2018

    England's Adam Peaty headlined a solid day for the home nations in the pool with six medals overall.

    Peaty defended his 100m breaststroke Commonwealth title as the Olympic, world and European champion completed a four-year sweep of major honours.

    The 23-year-old, though, was far from happy with his Games record time of 58.84 seconds as he finished ahead of compatriot James Wilby and South Africa's Cameron van der Burgh.

    "I was miles off it. That's just who I am. I didn't perform as I wanted to tonight," he told BBC Radio 5 live.

    Men's 100m breaststroke final podium

    England's Molly Renshaw later claimed silver in the women's 200m breaststroke final, with Wales' Chloe Tutton third.

    Duncan Scott was first to strike for the home nations with bronze for Scotland in the men's 200m butterfly final.

    And in the final race of the day, England claimed bronze in the women's 4x200m freestyle relay.

    The only real disappointment was the withdrawal of England's James Guy from the 200m butterfly final due to dehydration.

    Women's 200m breaststroke final
  11. Track Cycling

    Commonwealth Games 2018

    So what a day of cycling it has been. Let's take a look back at all of today's medal action from the track:

    • Wales' Elinor Barker won points race gold as Scotland's Katie Archibald and Neah Evans completed an all-British podium line-up.
    • England's Sophie Thornhill and pilot Helen Scott broke their world record to win gold in the women's blind and visually impaired 1,000m time trial.
    • Scotland's Neil Fachie and pilot Matt Rotherham won the men's B&VI sprint while Wales' James Ball and pilot Peter Mitchell took silver.
    • Scotland's Jack Carlin had to settle for silver in the men's sprint final.
    • England's Chris Latham won bronze in the men's scratch race.
  12. Post update

    Women's 4x200m freestyle relay

    Here's the final result from the relay.

    .
  13. Bronze Medal - Chris Latham (England)

    Men's scratch race final

    But there is Brit on the podium! Bolton's Chris Latham wins bronze for England.

  14. Bronze Medal - England

    Women's 4x200m freestyle relay

    England secure bronze with a time of seven minutes 55.60.

  15. Gold Medal - Sam Welsford (Australia)

    Men's scratch race final

    So, so close for Ethan Hayter. Pipped to the line on the final straight.

    But it's an Aussie who takes it. Not the one we were expecting, but an Aussie none the less.

    Video content

    Video caption: Australia’s Sam Welsford wins the gold medal in a great team effort from Australia.
  16. Gold Medal - Australia

    Women's 4x200m freestyle relay

    Australia are the champions - and a Games record to boost!

    Outstanding work from Canada's Taylor Ruck, though - she pushed Ariarne Titmus all the way as they battled for top honours. Canada will take the silver.

  17. Track Cycling

    Men's scratch race final

    Hayter is still going. Can he hold on?

    Meyer leads the chase with a lot of green and yellow behind him.

  18. 10 laps to go

    Men's scratch race final

    England's Ethan Hayter leads with not long to go.

    Mark Stewart and Jon Mould also in the mix.

  19. Post update

    Women's 4x200m freestyle relay

    This is going to be a fight for silver.

    Australia are dominating and look to have gold all but sewn up. England and Canada, though, are involved in a real tussle for the silver.

  20. Swimming

    Women's 4x200m freestyle relay

    First leg done - Australia are in front, with England second and Canada third.