Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. 14 athletes representing Great Britain senior team for the first time
  2. GB's European medallist Jazmin Sawyers goes in women’s long jump

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

Get involved

  1. Post update

    It's a ninth place finish for GB's men's team in the 4 x 400m relay which gives them three points.

    France, who were just nipping at GB's heels in the overall standings, secured seven points.

    This pushes GB down to fourth place and France up to third in the final standings - with just a single point in it.

  2. Post update

    It's a fourth place finish for GB's women's 4 x 400m relay with the team securing another eight points.

    Poland, Ukraine and Germany finished ahead of the GB team in the event.

    Meanwhile, in the women's javelin Jo Blair was ninth.

    Next up is the final event: the men's 4 x 400m.

  3. Post update

    Another second place spot for GB - this time it's Ben Williams in the triple jump.

    We're now onto the last couple of events - we've got the women's javelin and both the men's and women's 4 x 400m relay finals to go.

  4. Post update

    A fantastic performance from GB's Marc Scott in the men's 3000m. He's finished second and gained a new personal best in the process.

    GB remain in third place in the standings with 231 points after 34 of 40 events.

    Germany are in first with 271 points and Poland are in second with 251.5 points. Hosts France are just behind GB with 227 points.

  5. Post update

    Here's a rundown of GB's finishes in some recent events:

    Men's 3000m Steeplechase: Rob Mullett finished fourth

    Men's Discus: Zane Duquemin finished seventh

    Women's 5000m: Calli Thackery finished sixth.

  6. Post update

    In the 200m it's a good performance for GB's male and female athletes.

    Finette Agyapong, who finished fourth, secured a personal best as did Sam Miller who came fifth place.

    GB retain their third place slot in the overall standings.

  7. Post update

    The women's long jump and high jump have both now finished. GB's Morgan Lake shared seventh place with Karina Taranda in the high jump, while it was a fourth place finish in the long jump for Jazmin Sawyers.

  8. Post update

    Back on the track, GB's James Bowness has secured third place in the men's 800m after Poland's Adam Kszczot was disqualified.

    In the women's 1500m, it's ninth place for GB's Rhianwedd Price and Germany's Konstanze Klosterhalfen took first after dominating the race.

    GB remain in third in the overall table behind Germany and Poland.

  9. Post update

    Over on the field, GB's Nick Miller has finished the men's Hammer Throw in third place adding another nine points to the team's overall tally.

    Amelia Strickler has finished competing in the women's Shot Put in tenth place.

    GB remain in third place behind Germany and Poland.

  10. Post update

    It's a second place finish for GB's David Omoregie in the men's 110m hurdles.

    Meanwhile, in the women's 100m hurdles after a false start which led to Poland's Karolina Koleczek being disqualified, Alicia Barrett of GB finished in sixth place.

  11. Who is on GB's female squad?

    Eilidh Doyle

    Track:

    100m: Corinne Humphreys

    200m: Finette Agyapong

    400m: Mary Iheke

    800m: Katie Snowden

    1500m: Rhianwedd Price

    3000m: Harriet Knowles-Jones

    5000m: Calli Thakery

    3000m steeplechase: Lennie Waite

    100m hurdles: Alicia Barrett

    400m hurdles: Eilidh Doyle

    4x100m: Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Daryll Neita, Shannon Hylton

    4x400m Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora, Laviai Nielsen, Kirsten McAslan, Zoey Clark, Eilidh Doyle

    Morgan Lake

    Field:

    High Jump: Morgan Lake

    Pole Vault: Sally Peake

    Long Jump: Jazmin Sawyers

    Triple Jump: Shara Proctor

    Shot Put: Amelia Strickler

    Discus: Jade Lally

    Hammer: Sophie Hitchon

    Javelin: Jo Blair

  12. Who is on GB's male squad?

    Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

    Track:

    100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

    200m: Sam Miller

    400m: Dwayne Cowan

    800m: James Bowness

    1500m: Jake Wightman

    3000m: Marc Scott

    5000m: Nick Goolab

    3000m steeplechase: Rob Mullett

    110m hurdles: David Omoregie

    400m hurdles: Jack Green

    4x100m: Zharnel Hughes, Danny Talbot, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Chijindu Ujah, Reece Prescod

    4x400m: Delano Williams, Rabah Yousif, Jarryd Dunn, Cameron Chalmers

    Chris Baker

    Field:

    High Jump: Chris Baker

    Pole Vault: Luke Cutts

    Long Jump: Dan Bramble

    Triple Jump: Ben Williams

    Shot: Scott Lincoln

    Discus: Zane Duquemin

    Hammer: Nick Miller

    Javelin: Matti Mortimore

  13. Who are the ones to watch this weekend?

    There are a number of Olympians taking part in the Championships. The GB team is led by 2016 Hammer medallist Sophie Hitchon and will also feature European medalist Jazmin Sawyers in the women’s long jump plus Olympians Morgan Lake and Chris Baker in the high jump.

    Track athletes to watch include Rio 2016 bronze medallists in the relay squads including 4x100m athletes Asha Philip, Desiree Henry and Daryll Neita and 4x400m stars Emily Diamond, Anyika Onuora and Eilidh Doyle.

    Other names to watch include 2015 4x400m World bronze medallists Rabah Yousif, Jarryd Dunn and Delano Williams and sub-ten runner CJ Ujah in the 4x100m.

    Sophie Hitchon
  14. What are the European Team Championships?

    The European Team Championships are an international athletics competition in which 11 countries will compete.

    This is the seventh edition of the games, which succeeded the former European Cup in 2009.

    The British team won four of the 40 events in the last event two years ago and finished in fifth place.

    The competing countries are Belarus, Czech Republic, hosts France, Germany, Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Greece, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain and Ukraine.