EuroHockey Championships 2019: Fixtures, results, standings & BBC Sport coverage

England's Adam Dixon and Maddie Hinch
England men face Wales in the group stage while the women's team face Ireland

With a Tokyo 2020 Olympic place guaranteed for the winners, all eyes will be on Antwerp in Belgium for the elite EuroHockey Championships.

England and Ireland will compete in both the men's and women's divisions, while Wales and Scotland take part in the men's event.

Netherlands are the defending champions in both the men's and women's competitions, with England finishing third in both at the 2017 Championships.

The BBC will be showing selected matches live on the BBC Sport website and connected TVs, and keep up to date with the fixtures, results and standings via this page.

EuroHockey Championships - Antwerp, Belgium

Fixtures

All times are BST and are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made.

Sunday, 25 August

Women's final: Germany v Netherlands, 14:50-16:30 - Connected TV and online

Results

Sunday, 25 August

Women's third-place match: Spain 2-1 England (after penalties 3-2)

Women's Pool C: Belgium 3-1 Belarus

Women's Pool C: Ireland 3-2 Russia

Saturday, 24 August

Men's final: Spain 0-5 Belgium

Men's third-place match: Netherlands 4-0 Germany

Men's Pool C: England 3-0 Scotland

Men's Pool C: Ireland 0-4 Wales

Friday, 23 August

Women's semi-final 2: Spain 2-3 Germany

Women's semi-final 1: England 0-8 Netherlands

Women's Pool C: Russia 5-0 Belarus

Women's Pool C: Belgium 1-2 Ireland

Thursday, 22 August

Men's Pool C: Wales 2-4 Scotland

Men's Pool C: England 2-1 Ireland

Men's semi-final 1: Netherlands 3-4 Spain

Men's semi-final 2: Belgium 4-2 Germany

Wednesday, 21 August

Women's Pool B: England 4-3 Belarus

Women's Pool B: Ireland 1-1 Germany

Women's Pool A: Netherlands 14-0 Russia

Women's Pool A: Belgium 0-1 Spain

Tuesday, 20 August

Men's Pool A: Spain 2-2 England

Men's Pool B: Ireland 0-5 Germany

Men's Pool B: Netherlands 6-0 Scotland

Men's Pool A: Belgium 6-0 Wales

Monday, 19 August

Women's Pool B: Germany 1-1 England

Women's Pool B: Ireland 11-0 Belarus

Women's Pool A: Spain 1-1 Netherlands

Women's Pool A: Belgium 4-1 Russia

Sunday, 18 August

Women's Pool B: Germany 13-0 Belarus

Women's Pool B: England 2-1 Ireland

Men's Pool A: Spain 5-1 Wales

Men's Pool B: Ireland 3-3 Scotland

Men's Pool A: England 0-2 Belgium

Men's Pool B: Germany 2-3 Netherlands

Saturday, 17 August

Men's Pool A: England 2-2 Wales

Men's Pool B: Germany 9-0 Scotland

Men's Pool B: Netherlands 5-1 Ireland

Women's Pool A: Spain 1-0 Russia

Women's Pool A: Netherlands 1-1 Belgium

Friday, 16 August

Men's Pool A: Belgium 5-0 Spain

Men's standings

Pool C - 5th-8th placings
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
England32107347
Wales31118624
Scotland 211178-14
Ireland 201249-51

Bottom two are relegated to EuroHockey Championships II

Last updated 17:25 BST, Saturday 24 August

Pool A
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Belgium3300130139
Spain311178-14
England302246-22
Wales 3012313-101
Pool B
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Netherlands3300143119
Germany3201163136
Ireland3012413-91
Scotland3012318-151

Last updated 21:00 BST, Tuesday 20 August

Women's standings

Pool C - 5th-8th placings
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Ireland3300163139
Belgium32018446
Russia31028713
Belarus3003119-180

Bottom two are relegated to EuroHockey Championships II

Last updated 12:25 BST, Sunday, 25 August

Pool A
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Spain32103117
Netherlands3120162145
Belgium31115324
Russia3003119-180
Pool B
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
England32107527
Germany3120152135
Ireland3111133104
Belarus3003328-250

Last updated 07:18 BST, Thursday 22 August

Women's EuroHockey Championships II - Glasgow, Scotland

Results

Saturday, 10 August

Final: Italy 1-2 Scotland - Scotland and Italy promoted to top tier of European hockey

Third-place match: Austria 2-4 Poland

Pool C: Ukraine 5-2 Turkey

Pool C: Wales 1-2 Czech Republic - Wales finish fifth despite defeat

Friday, 9 August

Semi-final 1: Italy 4-0 Austria

Semi-final 2: Scotland 3-0 Poland

Pool C: Turkey 2-5 Czech Republic

Pool C: Wales 7-3 Ukraine

Wednesday, 7 August

Pool A: Italy 10-1 Turkey

Pool A: Wales 2-2 Poland, 14:30

Pool B: Ukraine 4-3 Czech Republic

Pool B: Scotland 3-0 Austria, 19:00

Tuesday, 6 August

Pool B: Ukraine 1-2 Austria

Pool B: Czech Republic 2-3 Scotland

Monday, 5 August

Pool A: Wales 5-1 Turkey

Pool A: Poland 0-0 Italy

Sunday, 4 August

Pool A: Italy 3-1 Wales

Pool A: Poland 6-0 Turkey

Women's Pool B: Scotland 7-0 Ukraine

Pool B: Czech Republic 2-2 Austria

Standings

Pool C - 5th-8th
PlacingTeamPWDLFAGDPts
5thWales320113676
6thCzech Republic320110736
7thUkraine3201121206
8thTurkey3003515-100

Last updated 14:50 BST, Saturday 10 August

Pool A - final table
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Italy3210132117
Poland31208265
Wales31118624
Turkey3003221-190
Pool B - final table
TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Scotland3300132119
Austria311146-24
Ukraine3102512-73
Czech Republic301279-21

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible. Please check your local listings for more detailed information.

Catch-up

You can view all our TV and Red Button broadcasts as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

Live guide and event notifications

Visit our live guide for direct links to all our live sporting coverage, while BBC Sport app users can also set event reminders so they never miss a moment of their favourite sports.