Championship - Play-offs - 1st Leg
LutonLuton Town1HuddersfieldHuddersfield Town1

Luton Town 1-1 Huddersfield Town: Championship play-off semi-final first leg ends in draw

By David McIntyreBBC Sport
Danel Sinani put Huddersfield ahead
Danel Sinani put Huddersfield ahead with his seventh goal of the season

The Championship play-off semi-final between Luton and Huddersfield is finely poised after the first leg ended in a draw at Kenilworth Road.

Danel Sinani put Huddersfield ahead before Sonny Bradley equalised.

Both sides had appeals for a penalty turned down in an exciting encounter.

They will meet again in Monday's second leg, with the winner facing Nottingham Forest or Sheffield United at Wembley on Sunday, 29 May for a place in the Premier League.

Huddersfield should arguably have been awarded a spot-kick in the opening 10 seconds when Harry Toffolo was barged over by James Bree while trying to get to Ollie Turton's cross.

The visitors then had to absorb a spell of pressure - but went ahead on the counter-attack after Luton were caught out by Toffolo's ball forward.

Sinani, on loan from Norwich, capitalised by taking on Bradley and firing past keeper Matt Ingram at his near post.

Skipper Bradley hauled Luton level on the half-hour mark by nudging home Kal Naismith's left-wing free-kick.

And Luton then had a penalty appeal of their own waved away by referee Robert Jones when Cameron Jerome burst through on goal and went down after tangling with Naby Sarr.

Huddersfield dominated possession as the Hatters tired in the second half, but both struggled to create clear-cut chances.

VAR in the Championship?

Luton complain
Nathan Jones and his Luton coaching staff appealed to the fourth official after Jerome appeared to be pulled down

This season's play-off final will see the video assistant referee used in the Championship for the first time.

Had it been operating in this game, the outcome might have been very different.

As well as two possible penalties in the first half, there could also have been one in the second when Bradley grappled with Sarr in the area and seemed to drag him down.

VAR might also have resulted in Luton's goal being disallowed as Harry Cornick, who was in an offside position, attempted to make contact with Naismith's delivery before Bradley directed the ball into the net from close range.

A number of managers in the second tier have argued for the introduction of VAR in the division, and would no doubt point to this match as an example of why.

Two teams defying the odds

Neither the Terriers nor Luton were rated among the promotion favourites at the start of season.

Regardless of what happens in the second leg, both clubs have made a mockery of those odds.

Huddersfield finished the regular season in third place and had won six of their previous seven matches before the trip to Bedfordshire.

They showed their quality while controlling possession in the second half against a determined Luton side, that has maintained a promotion challenge despite a limited budget and having been plagued by injury problems with Pelly-Ruddock Mpanzu, Gabriel Osho, Fred Onyedinma and talisman Elijah Adebayo among those sidelined.

Nathan Jones' men will be no pushovers at the John Smith's Stadium, but Huddersfield will be pleased to begin their home leg on level terms.

Duane Holmes applauds
Huddersfield midfielder Duane Holmes was the standout player in the second half

Huddersfield head coach Carlos Corberan told BBC Radio Leeds:

"If I assess the result, it was a fair result. If I analyse the performance, they felt more comfortable than us in the first half and we felt more comfortable than them in the second half.

"In the second half we started to create more attacks and, even if we didn't create clear chances, it completely changed the feel of the game.

"I feel that the players have learned a lot about not focusing on the atmosphere but focusing on the football.

"We are now in exactly the same position as when we arrived in Luton. What we want to do on Monday is play another game of 90 or more minutes and the more we concentrate the more happiness we can give to our fans.

"We need to be focused on the things that we do - how we attack and how we defend."

Luton manager Nathan Jones told BBC Three Counties Radio:

"I thought we were excellent first half, really were front-footed and controlled the game.

"We got hit with a counter-attack, that was probably it, but we had some real good chances and I was a little bit disappointed we didn't have a lead.

"Second half they came into it, controlled the play a little bit more in front of us - without really causing us massive problems - and I thought we defended our box fantastically well.

(On Cameron Jerome penalty shout): "It's nailed on, it's clear. Because they had half an appeal in the first seconds of the game, he [the referee] hasn't given it. They don't have that, he gives it. And it's a red card.

"It's last-ditch, he's brought him down. It's a real terrible decision."

Line-ups

Luton

Formation 3-1-4-2

  • 27Ingram
  • 16BurkeSubstituted forHyltonat 80'minutes
  • 5Bradley
  • 4NaismithBooked at 57mins
  • 23LansburySubstituted forLockyerat 67'minutes
  • 2Bree
  • 22Campbell
  • 18Clark
  • 29Bell
  • 35JeromeSubstituted forSnodgrassat 89'minutes
  • 7Cornick

Substitutes

  • 3Potts
  • 9Hylton
  • 12Snodgrass
  • 14Mendes Gomes
  • 15Lockyer
  • 20Kioso
  • 21Isted

Huddersfield

Formation 3-4-3

  • 21Nicholls
  • 32Lees
  • 6Hogg
  • 23Sarr
  • 20TurtonSubstituted forÁvilaat 45'minutes
  • 37Russell
  • 8O'Brien
  • 3Toffolo
  • 24SinaniSubstituted forThomasat 85'minutes
  • 25WardSubstituted forRhodesat 71'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 19Holmes

Substitutes

  • 2Ávila
  • 7Anjorin
  • 9Rhodes
  • 16Thomas
  • 18Blackman
  • 26Colwill
  • 48Eiting
Referee:
Robert Jones
Attendance:
10,005

Match Stats

Home TeamLutonAway TeamHuddersfield
Possession
Home48%
Away52%
Shots
Home12
Away9
Shots on Target
Home3
Away2
Corners
Home6
Away9
Fouls
Home9
Away8

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Luton Town 1, Huddersfield Town 1.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Luton Town 1, Huddersfield Town 1.

  3. Post update

    Foul by Jordan Rhodes (Huddersfield Town).

  4. Post update

    Tom Lockyer (Luton Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  5. Post update

    Jordan Rhodes (Huddersfield Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Foul by Kal Naismith (Luton Town).

  7. Booking

    Jordan Rhodes (Huddersfield Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

  8. Post update

    Foul by Jordan Rhodes (Huddersfield Town).

  9. Post update

    James Bree (Luton Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  10. Substitution

    Substitution, Luton Town. Robert Snodgrass replaces Cameron Jerome.

  11. Post update

    Corner, Huddersfield Town. Conceded by Jordan Clark.

  12. Post update

    Corner, Huddersfield Town. Conceded by Sonny Bradley.

  13. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Pipa (Huddersfield Town) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Duane Holmes.

  14. Post update

    Corner, Luton Town. Conceded by Naby Sarr.

  15. Post update

    Attempt missed. Tom Lockyer (Luton Town) header from the centre of the box is too high. Assisted by Kal Naismith with a cross.

  16. Substitution

    Substitution, Huddersfield Town. Sorba Thomas replaces Danel Sinani.

  17. Post update

    Attempt missed. Jordan Clark (Luton Town) right footed shot from outside the box is too high. Assisted by Amari'i Bell.

  18. Substitution

    Substitution, Luton Town. Danny Hylton replaces Reece Burke because of an injury.

  19. Post update

    Attempt missed. Tom Lees (Huddersfield Town) header from the centre of the box misses to the right. Assisted by Danel Sinani with a cross following a corner.

  20. Post update

    Corner, Huddersfield Town. Conceded by Reece Burke.

Comments

Join the conversation

These comments are now closed.

516 comments

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fulham4627910106436390
2Bournemouth462513874393588
3Huddersfield4623131064471782
4Nottm Forest4623111273403380
5Sheff Utd4621121363451875
6Luton462112136355875
7Middlesbrough462010165950970
8Blackburn461912155950969
9Millwall461815135345869
10West Brom461813155245767