Championship
West BromWest Bromwich Albion2HuddersfieldHuddersfield Town2

West Bromwich Albion 2-2 Huddersfield Town - Andy Carroll heads dramatic late Baggies leveller

By Ged ScottBBC Sport at The Hawthorns
Andy Carroll's late equaliser was his third goal of the season - but his first goal for Albion
Andy Carroll's late equaliser was his first goal for Albion - but his third of the season

West Bromwich Albion scored twice in the last six minutes to snatch a draw with automatic Championship promotion hopefuls Huddersfield Town.

The Terriers looked on course for a comfortable win after two goals from top scorer Danny Ward, the first of them a nightmare for Albion keeper Sam Johnstone.

But Albion dramatically turned it round with their first two goals in four home games.

First they got a lifeline from Karlan Grant's fortuitous 84th-minute penalty and, barely a minute later, defender Semi Ajayi crossed for substitute Andy Carroll to head in a dramatic Baggies equaliser.

Huddersfield's 17th straight league game without defeat lifted them back up to second in the Championship table. But Bournemouth, who have four games in hand, only have to avoid defeat at home by strugglers Derby on Saturday, to go back above them.

Albion are now seven points outside the play-offs - and, depending on Saturday's results, may be even further behind going into next Tuesday night's home clash with runaway leaders Fulham. But it looked for most of the evening as if Albion had gifted victory to Carlos Corberan's Terriers.

After going close in the fourth minute when visiting keeper Lee Nicholls parried Alex Mowatt's fierce left-foot volley, Albion then handed Town their 24th-minute opener.

Johnstone was way too casual in dealing with a backpass from Kyle Bartley and his attempted clearance cannoned into the advancing Ward as he closed down and flew straight in off his heel into the back of the net - the Terriers top scorer's first goal in 11 games.

Terriers top scorer Danny Ward's Hawthorns double took his goal tally to 13 for the season
Huddersfield top scorer Danny Ward's Hawthorns double took his Terriers goal tally to 13 for the season

The Albion keeper then also could have done better for Huddersfield's second, just after substitute Carroll's introduction.

Huddersfield got away with a suspect challenge on Carroll, broke upfield and, when Johnstone could only parry Lewis O'Brien's low shot, Ward's low finish appeared to have secured victory.

That looked to be that, but the comeback began when Sorba Thomas was harshly penalised when he attempted to clear on the edge of the box with a raised boot as Mowatt ducked into a stooping header.

Grant stuck away the penalty then, almost straight from the restart in Albion's next attack, Carroll got on the end of Ajayi's right-wing cross and the former England striker's header found the bottom left corner.

Even then Grant came close to winning it against his old club when his right-foot half-volley hit the crossbar, before Carroll came to the rescue at the other end with a brave headed goal-line clearance from fellow sub Tino Anjurin.

West Bromwich Albion boss Steve Bruce told BBC Radio WM:

"When you're two down at home with five minutes left you're grateful to get a point. But we're actually a little bit disappointed as we gifted them two goals. Sam made a mistake but it's how he reacts that matters. I'm sure he'll have a sleepless night, but I'm sure he's made mistakes before and I'm sure he'll get over it.

"We started well, then made that mistake and you could feel the atmosphere change. We gave them the second goal as well. But it's how you respond to mistakes that counts. And we showed a bit of spirit and fight. We didn't give it up, which we did against Swansea. And, in the end, it turned into one of those crazy nights you get in the Championship.

"Andy Carroll took his chance well, as he does, but I didn't expect it to be Semi Ajayi crossing the ball in for him. That gives us a bit of hope going into next week against Fulham. We certainly can't be giving the best side in the division a two-goal lead, that's for sure."

Huddersfield head coach Carlos Corberan:

"It was very obvious we were better than them during 80 minutes, but the penalty changed the emotion of the game. We could have avoided it.

"From my view from the bench I did not see a penalty. Sorba touched the ball, but it's not easy for the referee. But that's why people love football, because these things happen.

"We had defended very well in the previous 80 minutes. But the penalty changed the game and the fact they scored fast could have cost us all the points, but we could even have got all three."

Line-ups

West Brom

Formation 3-5-2

  • 1Johnstone
  • 6Ajayi
  • 5BartleySubstituted forDianganaat 84'minutes
  • 16ClarkeBooked at 72mins
  • 2FurlongSubstituted forCarrollat 69'minutes
  • 29Gardner-HickmanBooked at 70mins
  • 8Livermore
  • 27Mowatt
  • 3TownsendBooked at 25mins
  • 7Robinson
  • 18Grant

Substitutes

  • 4O'Shea
  • 11Diangana
  • 14Molumby
  • 15Carroll
  • 20Reach
  • 21Kipré
  • 25Button

Huddersfield

Formation 4-4-2

  • 21Nicholls
  • 20Turton
  • 4Pearson
  • 32Lees
  • 3Toffolo
  • 24SinaniSubstituted forColwillat 78'minutes
  • 6HoggBooked at 90mins
  • 37Russell
  • 8O'Brien
  • 16ThomasBooked at 82minsSubstituted forAnjorinat 90'minutes
  • 25WardSubstituted forRhodesat 90'minutes

Substitutes

  • 2Ávila
  • 7Anjorin
  • 9Rhodes
  • 18Blackman
  • 19Holmes
  • 26Colwill
  • 48Eiting
Referee:
Matt Donohue
Attendance:
20,846

Match Stats

Home TeamWest BromAway TeamHuddersfield
Possession
Home48%
Away52%
Shots
Home13
Away15
Shots on Target
Home4
Away9
Corners
Home6
Away7
Fouls
Home12
Away6

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, West Bromwich Albion 2, Huddersfield Town 2.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, West Bromwich Albion 2, Huddersfield Town 2.

  3. Post update

    Attempt saved. Jordan Rhodes (Huddersfield Town) header from the right side of the six yard box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Harry Toffolo with a cross.

  4. Post update

    Foul by Jordan Rhodes (Huddersfield Town).

  5. Post update

    Semi Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Attempt saved. Matty Pearson (Huddersfield Town) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top right corner. Assisted by Lewis O'Brien with a cross.

  7. Post update

    Corner, Huddersfield Town. Conceded by Andy Carroll.

  8. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Faustino Anjorin (Huddersfield Town) right footed shot from a difficult angle on the left is blocked. Assisted by Levi Colwill.

  9. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Tom Lees (Huddersfield Town) header from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Faustino Anjorin with a cross.

  10. Post update

    Corner, Huddersfield Town. Conceded by Sam Johnstone.

  11. Post update

    Attempt missed. Jonathan Russell (Huddersfield Town) header from the centre of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Levi Colwill with a cross following a set piece situation.

  12. Post update

    Faustino Anjorin (Huddersfield Town) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  13. Post update

    Foul by Grady Diangana (West Bromwich Albion).

  14. Booking

    Jonathan Hogg (Huddersfield Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

  15. Post update

    Foul by Jonathan Hogg (Huddersfield Town).

  16. Post update

    Callum Robinson (West Bromwich Albion) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  17. Substitution

    Substitution, Huddersfield Town. Jordan Rhodes replaces Danny Ward.

  18. Substitution

    Substitution, Huddersfield Town. Faustino Anjorin replaces Sorba Thomas.

  19. Post update

    Karlan Grant (West Bromwich Albion) hits the bar with a right footed shot from the centre of the box. Assisted by Callum Robinson with a through ball.

  20. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Andy Carroll (West Bromwich Albion) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Callum Robinson.

Comments

Join the conversation

These comments are now closed.

351 comments

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fulham35237589305976
2Huddersfield371712851381363
3Bournemouth33188753302362
4Blackburn3616101046361058
5Sheff Utd351691049361357
6Luton35169104839957
7QPR35168115041956
8Middlesbrough35167124640655
9Millwall351411103734353
10Nottm Forest3414101046341252
11Coventry35149124442251
12West Brom361311123934550
13Preston3612141040