Scottish Championship
KilmarnockKilmarnock2AyrAyr United0

Kilmarnock 2-0 Ayr United: Liam Polworth & Innes Cameron strike in derby

By Andy CampbellBBC Sport Scotland
Liam Polworth scores for Kilmarnock against Ayr United
Liam Polworth opened Kilmarnock's Championship account for the season

Kilmarnock opened their Scottish Championship campaign with a deserved victory over local rivals Ayr United.

In the first league meeting of the sides in 28 years, Killie dominated with Innes Cameron and the outstanding Chris Burke threatening.

Liam Polworth fired Tommy Wright's side ahead in the second half following a forceful run by Blair Alston.

And Cameron netted from the spot after Jack Baird was harshly penalised for handball.

Replays suggested the ball had hit the defender's chest following a shot by Alston.

David Hopkin's visitors struggled to gain territory in attacking areas, though the manager felt his team should have had a penalty in the first half for a challenge on Tomi Adeloye.

Reaction

Kilmarnock manager Tommy Wright: "I thought we were relentless from the first whistle. It was a really good performance and a thoroughly deserved win. All we've done is get three points and get a good start.

"I know what Chris Burke can give me. He's a tremendous professional and I was so pleased when he re-signed."

Ayr United manager David Hopkin: "Players gave me everything. I thought the referee got two of the biggest decisions wrong.

"It was a stonewall penalty for us in the first half. [At Kilmarnock's penalty] it hits Jack's chest. You can hear with the thud it hits his chest."

Line-ups

Kilmarnock

Formation 4-4-1-1

  • 1Hemming
  • 22Naismith
  • 5Murray
  • 6StokesBooked at 45mins
  • 3Haunstrup
  • 29BurkeSubstituted forArmstrongat 90+1'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 4McGinnSubstituted forMcGowanat 87'minutes
  • 8Alston
  • 15Murray
  • 19PolworthSubstituted forLyonsat 78'minutesBooked at 88mins
  • 20Cameron

Substitutes

  • 10Robinson
  • 11Armstrong
  • 12Walker
  • 14Sanders
  • 17Lyons
  • 23Burrell
  • 24McGowan

Ayr

Formation 4-4-2

  • 21Albinson
  • 2HoustonBooked at 41mins
  • 15BairdBooked at 85mins
  • 5McGinty
  • 3Reading
  • 20HewittSubstituted forO'Connorat 67'minutes
  • 4MuirheadSubstituted forMaxwellat 82'minutes
  • 6Murdoch
  • 22McKenzieSubstituted forAfolabiat 67'minutes
  • 11SalkeldBooked at 71mins
  • 9AdeloyeBooked at 31mins

Substitutes

  • 1McAdams
  • 7Moffat
  • 10O'Connor
  • 14Maxwell
  • 18Chalmers
  • 23Fjørtoft
  • 24Afolabi
Referee:
Don Robertson
Attendance:
3,692

Match Stats

Home TeamKilmarnockAway TeamAyr
Possession
Home60%
Away40%
Shots
Home14
Away4
Shots on Target
Home5
Away3
Corners
Home12
Away3
Fouls
Home7
Away12

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Kilmarnock 2, Ayr United 0.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Kilmarnock 2, Ayr United 0.

  3. Booking

    Daniel Armstrong (Kilmarnock) is shown the yellow card.

  4. Post update

    Foul by Daniel Armstrong (Kilmarnock).

  5. Post update

    Sean McGinty (Ayr United) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  6. Substitution

    Substitution, Kilmarnock. Daniel Armstrong replaces Chris Burke.

  7. Booking

    Brad Lyons (Kilmarnock) is shown the yellow card.

  8. Post update

    Foul by Brad Lyons (Kilmarnock).

  9. Post update

    James Maxwell (Ayr United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  10. Substitution

    Substitution, Kilmarnock. Dylan McGowan replaces Stephen McGinn.

  11. Post update

    Goal! Kilmarnock 2, Ayr United 0. Innes Cameron (Kilmarnock) converts the penalty with a right footed shot to the bottom left corner.

  12. Booking

    Jack Baird (Ayr United) is shown the yellow card for hand ball.

  13. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Blair Alston (Kilmarnock) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.

  14. Post update

    Penalty conceded by Jack Baird (Ayr United) with a hand ball in the penalty area.

  15. Substitution

    Substitution, Ayr United. James Maxwell replaces Aaron Muirhead because of an injury.

  16. Post update

    Jason Naismith (Kilmarnock) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  17. Post update

    Foul by Daire O'Connor (Ayr United).

  18. Post update

    Attempt saved. Daire O'Connor (Ayr United) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

  19. Post update

    Foul by Euan Murray (Kilmarnock).

  20. Post update

    Tomi Adeloye (Ayr United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Kilmarnock11002023
2Partick Thistle11003213
3Inverness CT11001013
4Hamilton10104401
5Raith Rovers10104401
6Dunfermline10102201
7Morton10102201
8Queen of Sth100123-10
9Arbroath100101-10
10Ayr100102-20
View full Scottish Championship table

Top Stories

Around Scottish sport