Papa John's Trophy: Sixteen Premier League under-21 sides in first-round groups

Sunderland parade the EFL Trophy
Max Power lifted the cup for Sunderland after their 1-0 win over Tranmere in the 2020-21 final

Holders Sunderland have Manchester United Under-21s in their Papa John's Trophy pool after the Premier League development squads were drawn for the group stage of the competition.

Manchester City Under-21s have Rotherham, Doncaster and Scunthorpe in their group, while Chelsea Under-21s face Exeter City, Bristol Rovers and Cheltenham Town.

Sixteen Premier League clubs have under-21 sides in the competition, which kicks off the week commencing 30 August.

The 48 English Football League clubs are divided up into northern and southern regions to reduce travel.

The trophy remains based upon regions until the draw is opened up nationally from the quarter-finals onwards.

Northern groups

Group A: Carlisle United, Hartlepool United, Morecambe, Everton Under-21s

Group B: Oldham Athletic, Tranmere Rovers, Salford City, Leeds United Under-21s

Group C: Wigan Athletic, Crewe Alexandra, Shrewsbury Town, Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s

Group D: Port Vale, Rochdale, Bolton Wanderers, Liverpool Under-21s

Group E: Rotherham United, Doncaster Rovers, Scunthorpe United, Manchester City Under-21s

Group F: Bradford City, Lincoln City, Sunderland, Manchester United Under-21s

Group G: Accrington Stanley, Barrow, Fleetwood Town, Leicester City Under-21s

Group H: Sheffield Wednesday, Harrogate Town, Mansfield Town, Newcastle United Under-21s

Southern groups

Group A: Colchester United, Gillingham, Ipswich Town, West Ham United Under-21s

Group B: AFC Wimbledon, Portsmouth, Sutton United, Crystal Palace Under-21s

Group C: MK Dons, Burton Albion, Wycombe Wanderers/Derby County, Aston Villa Under-21s

Group D: Forest Green Rovers, Northampton Town, Walsall, Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s

Group E: Exeter City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Chelsea Under-21s

Group F: Swindon Town, Newport County, Plymouth Argyle, Arsenal Under-21s

Group G: Crawley Town, Charlton Athletic, Leyton Orient, Southampton Under-21s

Group H: Oxford United, Cambridge United, Stevenage, Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s

Banner Image Reading Around the BBC - BlueFooter - Blue

Top Stories

Elsewhere on the BBC