Premier League
EvertonEverton0West HamWest Ham United1

Everton 0-1 West Ham: David Moyes says win at former club is 'special'

By Josef RindlBBC Sport
Moyes happy with West Ham's festive form

West Ham manager David Moyes said winning at Everton for the first time since he left the club was "special".

Tomas Soucek's late goal gave West Ham a 1-0 Premier League victory at Goodison Park.

"Always going back to your old clubs is special," said Moyes, who had lost on his previous four visits to Everton following his departure in 2013 after 11 years in charge.

"I had a brilliant time here - great years - but I want to do it again at West Ham and that means going and winning at the other clubs."

Aaron Cresswell's shot deflected off Everton defender Yerry Mina into the path of Soucek, who tapped home in the 85th minute of a largely uneventful game.

Everton, who had won their previous four league games, missed out on climbing to second in the table.

Soucek strikes after defences dominate

To say the first 85 minutes lacked creativity would be an understatement. Neither side were able to dominate going forward, with the first shot on target coming on the stroke of half-time.

Moyes and Everton manager Carlo Ancelotti have built their teams around defensive stability.

Soucek's goal was only the second Everton have conceded in five league games, while West Ham have now kept two consecutive clean sheets.

"Coming here tonight and winning was really important," Moyes said.

"Everton are in a great moment, have been playing well, getting great results and had a chance to go second, so you couldn't underestimate what it would mean to Everton. And we were on the back of our third game in six days."

West Ham had the pick of the chances, Cresswell forcing Jordan Pickford into a smart save and Michail Antonio having a drilled effort kept out in the second half.

They also proved difficult to break down and were playing the better football when midfielder Soucek, their leading scorer this season, netted his fifth goal of the campaign.

Tomas Soucek
Soucek joined West Ham from Slavia Prague last January

West Ham win despite absentees

Although West Ham picked up a third away victory in five games, there were areas of concern for Moyes.

Right-back Ryan Fredericks dropped out of the squad after testing positive for Covid-19, while goalkeeper Lukasz Fabianski was injured during the warm-up.

"Ryan is fine," said Moyes. "We are going to make sure we give the players four days off so they can have some time and we make sure we shut the training ground down for a few days because it is very bad, Covid, at the moment.

"The only reason is so we can get another clean and keep people out."

Back-up keeper Randolph was rarely tested by Everton, who brought on Colombia forward James Rodriguez in the second half for his first appearance since 5 December.

Everton remain fourth in the table, while West Ham stay 10th.

We must keep our belief high - Ancelotti

Everton's quality players not in best condition - Ancelotti

Everton manager Carlo Ancelotti told BBC Sport: "The game was in the balance. We didn't have a lot of opportunities; they didn't have a lot of opportunities.

"We have to accept the result. It will be important to keep our belief high.

"We are more comfortable defending and using the counter-attack. When we have the ball we have more difficulties and we have to adjust this.

"We are in the position we would like to be and hopefully we can be there at the end of the season. That is our target."

Everton stutter at home - the stats

  • Everton have lost three of their past five Premier League home games, as many defeats as they suffered in their previous 19.
  • Everton boss Carlo Ancelotti has faced David Moyes more times in the Premier League without winning than against any other manager, drawing three and losing three of their six meetings.
  • Aaron Cresswell made his 200th Premier League start for West Ham, only the second Hammers player to reach that figure after Mark Noble (365).
  • West Ham's Jarrod Bowen has been substituted 15 times in the league this season from 16 starts, more than any other player.
  • Everton striker Dominic Calvert-Lewin is without a goal in five league appearances after netting 11 in his previous 11 games.

What's next?

Everton take on Championship side Rotherham in the FA Cup third round on 9 January, while West Ham travel to National League side Stockport County on 11 January.

Player of the match

OgbonnaAngelo Ogbonna

with an average of 8.43

Everton

  1. Squad number21Player nameAndré Gomes
    Average rating

    4.31

  2. Squad number22Player nameGodfrey
    Average rating

    4.29

  3. Squad number1Player namePickford
    Average rating

    4.18

  4. Squad number16Player nameDoucouré
    Average rating

    4.15

  5. Squad number13Player nameMina
    Average rating

    4.15

  6. Squad number19Player nameRodríguez
    Average rating

    4.14

  7. Squad number23Player nameColeman
    Average rating

    4.14

  8. Squad number4Player nameHolgate
    Average rating

    4.00

  9. Squad number9Player nameCalvert-Lewin
    Average rating

    3.68

  10. Squad number10Player nameG Sigurdsson
    Average rating

    3.65

  11. Squad number7Player nameRicharlison
    Average rating

    3.52

  12. Squad number20Player nameBernard
    Average rating

    3.49

  13. Squad number26Player nameDavies
    Average rating

    3.49

  14. Squad number14Player nameTosun
    Average rating

    3.48

West Ham United

  1. Squad number21Player nameOgbonna
    Average rating

    8.43

  2. Squad number28Player nameSoucek
    Average rating

    8.38

  3. Squad number41Player nameRice
    Average rating

    7.74

  4. Squad number5Player nameCoufal
    Average rating

    7.62

  5. Squad number3Player nameCresswell
    Average rating

    7.54

  6. Squad number30Player nameAntonio
    Average rating

    7.52

  7. Squad number20Player nameBowen
    Average rating

    7.29

  8. Squad number15Player nameDawson
    Average rating

    7.28

  9. Squad number9Player nameBenrahma
    Average rating

    7.23

  10. Squad number35Player nameRandolph
    Average rating

    7.11

  11. Squad number18Player nameFornals
    Average rating

    6.74

  12. Squad number10Player nameLanzini
    Average rating

    6.73

  13. Squad number7Player nameYarmolenko
    Average rating

    6.38

  14. Squad number22Player nameHaller
    Average rating

    5.36

Line-ups

Everton

Formation 4-2-3-1

  • 1Pickford
  • 23Coleman
  • 13Mina
  • 4Holgate
  • 22GodfreyBooked at 59mins
  • 16Doucouré
  • 26DaviesBooked at 77mins
  • 7Richarlison
  • 10G SigurdssonSubstituted forAndré Gomesat 65'minutes
  • 20BernardSubstituted forRodríguezat 64'minutes
  • 9Calvert-LewinSubstituted forTosunat 79'minutes

Substitutes

  • 5Keane
  • 14Tosun
  • 18Nkounkou
  • 19Rodríguez
  • 21André Gomes
  • 24Gordon
  • 32Branthwaite
  • 33Olsen
  • 49Lössl

West Ham

Formation 4-2-3-1

  • 35Randolph
  • 5Coufal
  • 15Dawson
  • 21Ogbonna
  • 3Cresswell
  • 41Rice
  • 28Soucek
  • 20BowenSubstituted forYarmolenkoat 73'minutes
  • 9Benrahma
  • 18FornalsSubstituted forLanziniat 73'minutes
  • 22HallerSubstituted forAntonioat 59'minutes

Substitutes

  • 4Balbuena
  • 7Yarmolenko
  • 10Lanzini
  • 11Snodgrass
  • 16Noble
  • 23Diop
  • 25Martin
  • 30Antonio
  • 31Johnson
Referee:
Kevin Friend

Match Stats

Home TeamEvertonAway TeamWest Ham
Possession
Home60%
Away40%
Shots
Home10
Away11
Shots on Target
Home2
Away5
Corners
Home5
Away4
Fouls
Home9
Away7

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Everton 0, West Ham United 1.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Everton 0, West Ham United 1.

  3. Post update

    Attempt missed. Manuel Lanzini (West Ham United) left footed shot from a difficult angle on the left is just a bit too high. Assisted by Michail Antonio.

  4. Post update

    Foul by James Rodríguez (Everton).

  5. Post update

    Saïd Benrahma (West Ham United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Goal!

    Goal! Everton 0, West Ham United 1. Tomas Soucek (West Ham United) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the centre of the goal.

  7. Post update

    Attempt missed. Aaron Cresswell (West Ham United) left footed shot from outside the box misses to the right.

  8. Post update

    Attempt saved. Tomas Soucek (West Ham United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Andriy Yarmolenko.

  9. Post update

    Foul by Richarlison (Everton).

  10. Post update

    Angelo Ogbonna (West Ham United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  11. Post update

    Attempt missed. Yerry Mina (Everton) header from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Mason Holgate with a headed pass following a set piece situation.

  12. Post update

    Richarlison (Everton) wins a free kick on the left wing.

  13. Post update

    Foul by Tomas Soucek (West Ham United).

  14. Substitution

    Substitution, Everton. Cenk Tosun replaces Dominic Calvert-Lewin.

  15. Post update

    Foul by André Gomes (Everton).

  16. Post update

    Tomas Soucek (West Ham United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  17. Booking

    Tom Davies (Everton) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

  18. Post update

    Foul by Tom Davies (Everton).

  19. Post update

    Michail Antonio (West Ham United) wins a free kick on the left wing.

  20. Post update

    Foul by Tom Davies (Everton).

Around the BBC iPlayer bannerAround the BBC iPlayer footer

Comments

Join the conversation

These comments are now closed.

664 comments

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Liverpool1696137201733
2Man Utd1610333324933
3Leicester169252920929
4Everton169252620629
5Chelsea1675431181326
6Aston Villa1582529161326
7Tottenham1575326151126
8Man City147522112926
9Southampton167542519626
10West Ham177552421326
11Leeds167273030023
12Wolves166371521-621
13Arsenal166281619-320
14Newcastle155461724-719
15Crystal Palace165472029-919
16Burnley154