Premier League
BurnleyBurnley0ChelseaChelsea3

Burnley 0-3 Chelsea: Hakim Ziyech grabs first league goal in Blues win

By Josef RindlBBC Sport
Hakim Ziyech
Summer arrival Hakim Ziyech joined Chelsea from Ajax for a fee of £33.3m

Chelsea manager Frank Lampard said he is "really excited" by Hakim Ziyech after the new arrival grabbed a goal and an assist in a comfortable victory over winless Burnley at Turf Moor.

Making his first league start for the Blues, Ziyech wrong-footed Burnley keeper Nick Pope, expertly dispatching Tammy Abraham's lay-off in the 26th minute to net his first Premier League goal.

Defender Kurt Zouma doubled the advantage just after the hour mark, rising highest to head home a Mason Mount corner.

And Morocco international Ziyech then turned provider seven minutes later, sliding through Timo Werner who side-footed an effort beyond the onrushing Pope.

"I'm really impressed and really excited. I could see his personality and work-rate off the ball," Lampard said.

"That bit of quality gives us something different."

Chelsea rise to fourth while Burnley remain 18th in the table, with Ashley Barnes missing one of the Clarets' few chances when through on goal in the opening minutes.

Kurt Zouma and Mason Mount of Chelsea celebrate
Chelsea have now kept four consecutive clean sheets in all competitions

Lampard's side strike perfect balance

Chelsea ended a run of back-to-back goalless draws by emphatically beating Russian Premier League side FK Krasnodar 4-0 in the Champions League on Wednesday.

And their attackers were once again in full force with an Abraham header forcing Pope into a routine save shortly before Ziyech's opener.

Having fired blanks in his first three Chelsea appearances, former Ajax winger Ziyech has now scored two in two. The 27-year-old looked increasingly lively, scoring and assisting as Chelsea's new-look attack continued to shine.

The visitors' six key summer signings, Kai Havertz, Ben Chilwell, Edouard Mendy, Thiago Silva, Ziyech and Werner all started for the first time after Werner replaced Christian Pulisic who awaits a scan after tweaking his hamstring in the warm-up.

And, after rallying against some early Burnley pressure in the second half, goals from Zouma and Werner sunk the hosts before substitute Olivier Giroud poked in a low cross from Chilwell only to be flagged for offside.

The Blues, who have often been criticised for looking top heavy this season, were rarely threatened at the back, Barnes' early chance the only moment a fourth consecutive clean sheet looked in doubt.

Chris Wood of Burnley
Burnley have not won in the Premier League since a 2-0 victory over Norwich last July

Clarets look out of ideas

The Lancashire side were unlucky in their loss to Tottenham last week and should have come away with all three points in the fixture before at West Brom.

But against an in-form Chelsea side they looked toothless, with this latest defeat meaning they have collected only one point from their opening six games.

After the game, Burnley manager Sean Dyche remained pragmatic, saying he did not think "panicking would change anything".

He added: "I don't panic in general, to be honest. I think structure, organisation and hard work - that may change things.

"There has to be a bit of realism - playing against these sides, top-six sides, they can punish you, and they punished us today."

Burnley's loss comes against the backdrop of a £200m takeover bid from Egyptian businessman Mohamed El Kashashy and lawyer Chris Farnell.

Despite Sean Dyche repeatedly calling for his squad to be strengthened, permanent signings this summer were limited to Brighton midfielder Dale Stephens and back-up goalkeeper Will Norris.

And Stephens, starting for just the third time this season, was taken off by Dyche at half-time as Burnley struggled to maintain possession.

Barnes could have given the hosts an early lead but failed to punish Chelsea's high line, looping his effort off target when put through on goal by full-back Matthew Lowton.

But it was Chelsea's afternoon, and once they netted their opener, there looked to be only one winner.

Ziyech's bright start - the stats

  • Chelsea have won six of their seven away Premier League matches against Burnley (D1), winning each of their past four in a row.
  • Burnley suffered their heaviest home Premier League defeat since December 2019, when they were beaten 4-1 by Manchester City.
  • Hakim Ziyech became the first Chelsea player to score in his first two starts for the club since Diego Costa in August 2014.
  • Since the start of last season, Ziyech has been directly involved in 30 goals in 40 matches in all competitions across spells with Ajax and Chelsea (11 goals, 19 assists).
  • Ziyech is the first player to score and assist on his first Premier League start since Ruben Neves in August 2018, and the third African player to ever do so, after Mohamed Salah and Dame N'Doye.
  • Edouard Mendy has conceded just one goal in six appearances for Chelsea in all competitions - Kepa Arrizabalaga has conceded 14 goals in his past six appearances for the Blues.

What next?

Burnley are away at Brighton & Hove Albion in the Premier League on Friday, 6 November (17:30 GMT) while Chelsea return to European action, hosting Rennes in the Champions League on Wednesday, 4 November (20:00).

Player of the match

ZiyechHakim Ziyech

with an average of 8.62

Burnley

  1. Squad number1Player namePope
    Average rating

    5.52

  2. Squad number19Player nameRodriguez
    Average rating

    4.39

  3. Squad number5Player nameTarkowski
    Average rating

    4.37

  4. Squad number18Player nameWestwood
    Average rating

    4.27

  5. Squad number2Player nameLowton
    Average rating

    4.25

  6. Squad number11Player nameMcNeil
    Average rating

    4.22

  7. Squad number28Player nameLong
    Average rating

    4.22

  8. Squad number9Player nameWood
    Average rating

    4.17

  9. Squad number10Player nameBarnes
    Average rating

    4.11

  10. Squad number3Player nameTaylor
    Average rating

    4.08

  11. Squad number8Player nameBrownhill
    Average rating

    4.07

  12. Squad number16Player nameStephens
    Average rating

    4.07

  13. Squad number12Player nameBrady
    Average rating

    3.80

Chelsea

  1. Squad number22Player nameZiyech
    Average rating

    8.62

  2. Squad number11Player nameWerner
    Average rating

    8.13

  3. Squad number7Player nameKanté
    Average rating

    8.05

  4. Squad number6Player nameThiago Silva
    Average rating

    8.04

  5. Squad number15Player nameZouma
    Average rating

    8.02

  6. Squad number24Player nameJames
    Average rating

    7.85

  7. Squad number16Player nameMendy
    Average rating

    7.72

  8. Squad number29Player nameHavertz
    Average rating

    7.69

  9. Squad number21Player nameChilwell
    Average rating

    7.69

  10. Squad number9Player nameAbraham
    Average rating

    7.43

  11. Squad number19Player nameMount
    Average rating

    7.37

  12. Squad number18Player nameGiroud
    Average rating

    7.27

  13. Squad number20Player nameHudson-Odoi
    Average rating

    6.93

  14. Squad number5Player nameJorginho
    Average rating

    6.82

Line-ups

Burnley

  • 1Pope
  • 2Lowton
  • 28LongBooked at 49mins
  • 5Tarkowski
  • 3Taylor
  • 8Brownhill
  • 18Westwood
  • 16StephensSubstituted forRodriguezat 45'minutes
  • 11McNeil
  • 9Wood
  • 10BarnesSubstituted forBradyat 73'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Brady
  • 15Peacock-Farrell
  • 19Rodriguez
  • 27Vydra
  • 33Thompson
  • 34Dunne
  • 38Richardson

Chelsea

  • 16Mendy
  • 24James
  • 15Zouma
  • 6Thiago Silva
  • 21Chilwell
  • 29HavertzSubstituted forJorginhoat 86'minutes
  • 7Kanté
  • 19Mount
  • 22ZiyechSubstituted forHudson-Odoiat 73'minutes
  • 9AbrahamSubstituted forGiroudat 77'minutes
  • 11Werner

Substitutes

  • 2Rüdiger
  • 5Jorginho
  • 13Caballero
  • 18Giroud
  • 20Hudson-Odoi
  • 28Azpilicueta
  • 40Ziger
Referee:
David Coote

Match Stats

Home TeamBurnleyAway TeamChelsea
Possession
Home36%
Away64%
Shots
Home5
Away14
Shots on Target
Home0
Away9
Corners
Home3
Away4
Fouls
Home10
Away15

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Burnley 0, Chelsea 3.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Burnley 0, Chelsea 3.

  3. Post update

    Attempt missed. Matthew Lowton (Burnley) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the left.

  4. Post update

    Foul by Mason Mount (Chelsea).

  5. Post update

    Kevin Long (Burnley) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Foul by Callum Hudson-Odoi (Chelsea).

  7. Post update

    James Tarkowski (Burnley) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  8. Post update

    Hand ball by Jorginho (Chelsea).

  9. Post update

    Attempt saved. Thiago Silva (Chelsea) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal. Assisted by Mason Mount with a cross.

  10. Post update

    Corner, Chelsea. Conceded by Kevin Long.

  11. Post update

    Attempt blocked. N'Golo Kanté (Chelsea) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Callum Hudson-Odoi.

  12. Substitution

    Substitution, Chelsea. Jorginho replaces Kai Havertz.

  13. Post update

    Foul by N'Golo Kanté (Chelsea).

  14. Post update

    Chris Wood (Burnley) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  15. Post update

    Foul by Callum Hudson-Odoi (Chelsea).

  16. Post update

    Dwight McNeil (Burnley) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  17. Post update

    Corner, Burnley. Conceded by Thiago Silva.

  18. Post update

    Offside, Chelsea. Ben Chilwell tries a through ball, but Olivier Giroud is caught offside.

  19. Post update

    Timo Werner (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  20. Post update

    Foul by Josh Brownhill (Burnley).

Around the BBC - SoundsAround the BBC footer - Sounds

Comments

Join the conversation

These comments are now closed.

428 comments

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Liverpool75111715216
2Everton6411149513
3Wolves741288013
4Chelsea7331169712
5Aston Villa5401125712
6Leicester6402138512
7Tottenham6321168811
8Man City632198111
9Leeds6312129310
10Southampton6312109110
11Crystal Palace7313811-310
12