Europa League - Qualifying Second Round
Connah's Quay NomadsConnah's Quay Nomads0Dinamo TbilisiDinamo Tbilisi1

Europa League: Connah's Quay Nomads 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi

Connah's Quay manager Andy Morrison reacts after his team conceded a penalty
Connah's Quay manager Andy Morrison reacts as his side lose to a late penalty

Giorgi Gabedava's injury-time penalty ended Connah's Quay Nomads' Europa League qualifying hopes at the Racecourse.

Callum Roberts was penalised for a challenge as Dinamo Tbilisi sought a winner.

Gabadeva stepped up to tuck his shot into the left-hand corner of the goal.

That sealed victory against a threadbare squad after the game went ahead despite three Nomads players testing positive for Covid-19.

The trio and two additional players showing symptoms were put into self-isolation.

Manager Andy Morrison later said the club "had to turn a blind eye" to three players who turned up to play on Thursday feeling unwell.

Nomads had dropped into the Europa League after FK Sarajevo beat them 2-0 in the Champions League first qualifying round at Cardiff City Stadium in August.

Wrexham's Racecourse ground hosted the one-off tie as Connah's Quay's home ground is not deemed Covid-compliant.

And while Nomads were happy not to travel to the Welsh capital, there was no hiding their disappointment after matching Dinamo, Georgian champions for the last two seasons, for 90 minutes.

Line-ups

Connah's Quay Nomads

  • 1BrassBooked at 36mins
  • 23Edwards
  • 3Roberts
  • 2Disney
  • 22DaviesBooked at 69mins
  • 4FarquharsonBooked at 53mins
  • 20Dool
  • 17Owens
  • 16OwenBooked at 38mins
  • 12Poole
  • 10InsallBooked at 45minsSubstituted forWilliamsat 87'minutes

Substitutes

  • 13Byrne
  • 21Williams
  • 28Williams

Dinamo Tbilisi

  • 30Kvaskhvadze
  • 19Gbegnon Amoussou
  • 24Iashvili
  • 16KimadzeBooked at 64mins
  • 15Papava
  • 6Kardava
  • 18OrsulaSubstituted forRodrigues da Silva dos Santosat 59'minutes
  • 9Gabedava
  • 5Kobouri
  • 7ZariaBooked at 46minsSubstituted forKapanadzeat 80'minutes
  • 38KavtaradzeSubstituted forKloosterat 90+5'minutes

Substitutes

  • 2Klooster
  • 3Mongil Adeva
  • 8Kukhianidze
  • 13Migineishvili
  • 17Rodrigues da Silva dos Santos
  • 20Kapanadze
  • 21Kutsia
Referee:
Alain Durieux

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sevilla65011431115
2Apoel Nicosia6312108210
3FK Qarabag6123811-35
4F91 Dudelange6114818-104

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Malmö FF632186211
2FC Copenhagen62315419
3Dynamo Kyiv61417707
4Lugano603325-33

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1FC Basel6411124813
2Getafe640284412
3FK Krasnodar6303711-49
4Trabzonspor6015311-81

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1LASK6411114713
2Sporting6402117412
3PSV Eindhoven6222912-38
4Rosenborg6015311-81

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Celtic6411106413
2CFR Cluj640264212
3Lazio620469-36
4Rennes611458-34

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal6321147711
2Frankfurt6303810-29
3Standard Liege6222810-28
4Vitória Guimarães6123710-35

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1FC Porto631289-110
2Rangers62318629
3Young Boys62228718
4Feyenoord612379-25

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Espanyol6321124811
2Ludogorets6222101008
3Ferencvárosi TC614157-27
4CSKA Moscow612339-65

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KAA Gent6330117412
2Wolfsburg632197211
3Saint-Étienne604268-24
4Oleksandria6033610-43

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Istanbul Basaksehir631279-210
2Roma623112669
3B Mgladbach622269-38
4RZ Pellets WAC612378-15

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sporting Braga6420159614
2Wolves6411115613
3Slovan Bratislava61141013-34
4Besiktas6105615-93

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Man Utd6411102813
2AZ Alkmaar623115879
3Partizan Belgrade6222101008
4FC Astana6105419-153
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories