Carabao Cup second-round draw: Harrogate Town to play West Brom

Harrogate Town captain Josh Falkingham scores the winning penalty against Tranmere Rovers
Harrogate Town captain Josh Falkingham scores the winning penalty against Tranmere Rovers

English Football League newcomers Harrogate Town will travel to Premier League side West Brom in the second round of the Carabao Cup.

Harrogate, who beat League Two rivals Tranmere on penalties in round one, will host Southampton or Brentford in round three if they shock West Brom.

Burnley host Sheffield United in an all-Premier League second-round tie.

Last season's runners-up Aston Villa, who lost 2-1 to Manchester City in the final, will travel to Burton.

Everton play Salford City at Goodison Park, while Premier League newcomers Leeds United face Hull City.

Bournemouth, relegated to the Championship last season, face Crystal Palace at the Vitality Stadium.

Wolves host Stoke, while fellow top-flight side Newcastle United will welcome Blackburn Rovers to St James' Park.

West Ham have been drawn against League One's Charlton and Premier League newcomers Fulham travel to Ipswich Town.

The second round ties will be played week commencing 14 September.

The draw for the third round - when Premier League clubs who have qualified for Europe enter the competition - was made at the same time.

Manchester City, winners in the past three seasons, will be at home to either Bournemouth or Crystal Palace, while Premier League champions Liverpool will travel to the winner of the second-round tie between League Two Bradford and League One Lincoln.

Luton or Reading will host Manchester United in round three, while Tottenham will play Leyton Orient or Plymouth.

Third round games are to be played week commencing 21 September.

Round Two North

Bradford City v Lincoln City

Burnley v Sheffield Utd

Burton Albion v Aston Villa

Derby County v Preston North End

Everton v Salford City

Fleetwood Town v Port Vale

Leeds Utd v Hull City

Middlesbrough v Barnsley

Morecambe v Oldham

Newcastle Utd v Blackburn Rovers

Rochdale v Sheffield Wednesday

West Brom v Harrogate Town

Wolves v Stoke City

Round Two South

Bournemouth v Crystal Palace

Brighton v Portsmouth

Bristol City v Northampton Town

Gillingham v Coventry City

Ipswich Town v Fulham

Leyton Orient v Plymouth Argyle

Millwall v Cheltenham Town

Newport County v Cambridge Utd

Oxford Utd v Watford

Reading v Luton Town

Southampton v Brentford

West Ham Utd v Charlton Athletic

Round Three

Bradford City/Lincoln City v Liverpool

Bristol City/Northampton Town v Burton Albion/Aston Villa

Morecambe/Oldham v Newcastle Utd/Blackburn Rovers

Reading/Luton Town v Manchester Utd

Derby County/Preston North End v Brighton/Portsmouth

Ipswich Town/Fulham v Rochdale/Sheffield Wednesday

Manchester City v Bournemouth/Crystal Palace

West Ham Utd/Charlton Athletic v Leeds Utd/Hull City

Millwall/Cheltenham Town v Burnley/Sheffield Utd

Chelsea v Middlesbrough/Barnsley

Wolves/Stoke City v Gillingham/Coventry City

Leicester City v Arsenal

West Brom/Harrogate Town v Southampton/Brentford

Newport County/Cambridge Utd v Oxford Utd/Watford

Fleetwood Town/Port Vale v Everton/Salford City

Leyton Orient/Plymouth Argyle v Tottenham

Comments

Join the conversation

These comments are now closed.

14 comments

Top Stories

Explore the BBC