FA Cup first round draw: Eighth-tier Chichester City receive bye to second round

Media playback is not supported on this device

Wild scenes as Potters Bar score 101st minute equaliser

Non-league Chichester City - the lowest ranked club in the FA Cup - received a bye to the second round following Bury's removal from the competition.

Chichester, seventh in the eighth-tier Isthmian League South East Division, were the final club left in the pot at the end of Monday's first-round draw and receive £36,000 in prize money.

After the draw, Chichester announced they would make a donation to Bury.

National League Harrogate Town will host two-time winners Portsmouth.

Meanwhile, Maldon & Tiptree, who also play in the eighth-tier, are at Leyton Orient.

Hayes & Yeading, who defeated Poole Town 3-2 in a replay, will host League One Oxford United.

National League South teams Chippenham Town and Dulwich Hamlet host League Two Northampton Town and Carlisle United respectively.

Nine non-league teams are guaranteed a place in the next round, where they will be one win away from a potential tie with a Premier League club in the third round.

Chichester entered this season's FA Cup at the extra preliminary round stage.

Having played their first tie in the competition on 10 August, they have earned £82,390 in prize money from their run.

FA Cup first round draw

Ipswich Town v Lincoln City

Oxford City v Solihull Moors

Crawley Town v Scunthorpe United

Harrogate Town v Portsmouth

Colchester United v Coventry City

Sunderland v Gillingham

Dulwich Hamlet v Carlisle United

Bolton Wanderers v Plymouth Argyle

York City v Altrincham

Wrexham v Rochdale

Maidstone United v Torquay United

Leyton Orient v Maldon & Tiptree

Chippenham Town v Northampton Town

Yeovil Town v Hartlepool United

Cambridge United v Exeter City

Stourbridge v Eastleigh

Salford City v Burton Albion

Forest Green Rovers v Billericay Town

Bristol Rovers v Bromley

Ebbsfleet United v Notts County

Walsall v Darlington

Nantwich Town v AFC Fylde

AFC Wimbledon v Doncaster Rovers

Hayes & Yeading United v Oxford United

Shrewsbury Town v Bradford City

Grimsby Town v Newport County

Gateshead v Oldham Athletic

Mansfield Town v Chorley

Dover Athletic v Southend United

Tranmere Rovers v Wycombe Wanderers

Carshalton Athletic v Boston United

Cheltenham Town v Swindon Town

Accrington Stanley v Crewe Alexandra

Barnet v Fleetwood Town

Macclesfield Town v Kingstonian

Maidenhead United v Rotherham United

Blackpool v Morecambe

MK Dons v Port Vale

Stevenage v Peterborough United

All matches to be played 8-11 November

Top Stories