Europa League - Qualifying Third Round - 2nd Leg
The New Saints0Ludogorets4

The New Saints 0-4 Ludogorets Razgrad (0-9 agg)

The New Saints' Dean Ebbe tests the Ludogorets Razgrad defence
The New Saints' Dean Ebbe tests the Ludogorets Razgrad defence

The New Saints were knocked out of the Europa League in the third qualifying round after losing 4-0 to Ludogorets Razgrad in Wrexham, 9-0 on aggregate.

The Welsh side trailed 5-0 from last week's first leg in Bulgaria and faced an almost impossible task in Thursday's return at the Racecourse Stadium.

Ludogorets' Jakub Swierczok struck first with a low drive, before Jody Lukoki added a second before half-time.

Swierczok headed in his second, with Dan Biton's late goal sealing the win.

Kurtis Byrne thought he had claimed a late consolation for Saints but was called back for off-side.

Ludogorets have been Bulgarian champions for the past eight seasons and they advance to a play-off game against Maribor of Slovenia, who drop into the Europa League after losing their Champions League qualifier to Norwegian side Rosenborg.

Saints joined the Europa League after bowing out of the Champions League, having been beaten over two legs by Danish side FC Copenhagen.

But Scott Ruscoe's side will take plenty of positives from their European campaign, which started with a Champions League first qualifying round win over Feronikeli of Kosovo.

Line-ups

The New Saints

  • 1Harrison
  • 4DaviesBooked at 22mins
  • 10Redmond
  • 3Marriott
  • 8BrobbelSubstituted forCieslewiczat 78'minutes
  • 24Harrington
  • 7EbbeSubstituted forByrneat 68'minutes
  • 12Hudson
  • 14MullanSubstituted forWhitehouseat 74'minutes
  • 23Edwards
  • 22Lewis

Substitutes

  • 2Spender
  • 9Draper
  • 11Cieslewicz
  • 20Nembhard
  • 21Byrne
  • 25Roberts
  • 32Whitehouse

Ludogorets

  • 33dos Santos
  • 18Dyakov
  • 21GrigoreBooked at 64mins
  • 10SwierczokSubstituted forKeseruat 81'minutes
  • 4Gusmao
  • 11Manolev
  • 25Badji
  • 92LukokiSubstituted forTchibotaat 75'minutes
  • 44GóralskiSubstituted forBitonat 68'minutes
  • 90ForsterBooked at 67mins
  • 88Cristaldo Farias

Substitutes

  • 5Terziev
  • 8Biton
  • 13Tchibota
  • 17Barbosa Intima
  • 23Iliev
  • 28Keseru
  • 30Moti
Referee:
Kristo Tohver
Attendance:
712

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Thursday 15th August 2019

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1B Leverkusen6411169713
2Zürich631276110
3AEK Larnaca6123612-65
4Ludogorets604257-24

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1RB Salzburg66001761118
2Celtic630368-29
3RB Leipzig62139817
4Rosenborg6015414-101

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg632165111
2Slavia Prague631243110
3Bordeaux62136607
4FC Copenhagen612335-25

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dinamo Zagreb6420113814
2Fenerbahçe62227708
3Spartak Trnava621347-37
4Anderlecht603327-53

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal65101221016
2Sporting64111331013
3Vorskla Poltava6105413-93
4FK Qarabag6105213-113

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Real Betis633072512
2Olympiakos6312116510
3AC Milan6312129310
4F91 Dudelange6015316-131

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Villarreal6240125710
2Rapid Vienna631269-310
3Rangers61328806
4Spartak Moscow6123812-45

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Frankfurt66001751218
2Lazio6303911-29
3Apollon Limassol6213101007
4Marseille6015616-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6321148611
2Malmö FF62317619
3Besiktas6213911-27
4Sarpsborg 086123813-55

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sevilla64021861212
2FK Krasnodar640288012
3Standard Liege631279-210
4Akhisarspor6015414-101

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dynamo Kiev6321107311
2Rennes630378-19
3FC Astana62227708
4FK Jablonec612368-25

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Chelsea6510123916
2BATE Borisov63039909
3MOL Vidi621357-27
4PAOK Salonika6105512-73
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories