Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 1st Leg
Connah's Quay Nomads1Shakhtyor Soligorsk3

Connah's Quay 1-3 Shakhtyor Soligorsk

Connah's Quay team photo
Connah's Quay Nomads secured their first Welsh Cup in May with victory over Aberystwyth

Connah's Quay suffered a disappointing defeat to Shakhtyor Soligorsk in the Europa League first qualifying round first leg at Rhyl's Belle Vue.

Shakhtyor led 2-0 at the interval through goals from Max Ebong and Elis Bakaj before Mikhail Shibun added a third in the second half.

Callum Morris pulled one back from the penalty spot late on to give Nomads some hope ahead of the second leg.

Andy Morrison's side travel to Belarus for the return on 19 July.

The winners of the tie will face Poland's Lech Poznan or Gandzasar Kapan of Armenia in the next round.

Connah's Quay are Wales' sole representatives in the competition after Bala Town and Cefn Druids were knocked out in the preliminary round.

Shakhtyor gave the hosts an early warning with Yuri Kovalev's quick breakaway creating an opportunity for Bakaj, who forced John Danby to make a good save.

The Welsh Cup winners had made a positive start and Andy Owens met Danny Holmes' free-kick with a powerful header which flew inches over the crossbar.

But within five minutes Shakhtyor had taken the lead, with young midfielder Ebong finishing from close range.

Shakhtyor doubled their advantage with Bakaj netting after his initial free-kick had struck the wall.

Nomads made a positive start to the second half with Michael Bakare's 30-yard effort going wide before Laurence Wilson's free-kick forced Andrei Klimovivh into a save.

Full-back Wilson was called into action at the other end when he made a goal-line clearance to deny Igor Kuzmenok's header.

But Shakhtyor were not to be denied a third, with Danby unable to keep out Shibun's low 25-yard free-kick.

Nomads were awarded a penalty with two minutes remaining after George Horan was fouled in the box which, Morris duly converted and give his side a glimmer of hope ahead of the second leg.

Connah's Quay manager Andy Morrison told BBC Wales Sport: "It was such a harsh result. They've had four shots and scored three goals. These never dominated us and we were more than a match for them.

"The result doesn't reflect the performance. I don't want to be a proud loser, I never have been and never will but the lads have done so well tonight.

"The goal gives us a glimmer of hope and it also puts a fairer reflection on the result because 3-0 would have been wrong."

Line-ups

Connah's Quay Nomads

  • 1Danby
  • 10OwensBooked at 79mins
  • 8Morris
  • 2Disney
  • 7WignallSubstituted forWoolfeat 86'minutes
  • 3WilsonBooked at 78mins
  • 5Horan
  • 15HolmesBooked at 51mins
  • 22Bakare
  • 17ParkerBooked at 15minsSubstituted forPooleat 66'minutes
  • 16OwenBooked at 58minsSubstituted forEdwardsat 81'minutes

Substitutes

  • 4Spittle
  • 11Woolfe
  • 12Poole
  • 20Edwards
  • 21Hughes
  • 28Rushton

Shakhtyor Soligorsk

  • 1Klimovich
  • 23KovalevSubstituted forSoiriat 80'minutes
  • 8Selyava
  • 19BakajBooked at 60minsSubstituted forLaptevat 73'minutes
  • 6Burko
  • 27Szoke
  • 25Kuzmenok
  • 18Rybak
  • 99Ngome
  • 31Shibun
  • 88CañasBooked at 15minsSubstituted forSimunovicat 83'minutes

Substitutes

  • 7Soiri
  • 15Laptev
  • 17Sibomana
  • 24Simunovic
  • 26Bordachev
  • 35Chesnovski
Referee:
Juri Frischer
Attendance:
577

Scores, Results & Fixtures

Thursday 12th July 2018

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Villarreal6321106411
2FC Astana6312107310
3Slavia Prague62226608
4Maccabi Tel-Aviv611418-74

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Dynamo Kiev6411159613
2Partizan Belgrade622289-18
3Young Boys613278-16
4Skenderbeu6123610-45

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sporting Braga631298110
2Ludogorets62317529
3Istanbul Basaksehir622278-18
4Hoffenheim6123810-25

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1AC Milan6321136711
2AEK Athens61506518
3HNK Rijeka62131112-17
4Austria Vienna6123916-75

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Atalanta64201441014
2Lyon6321114711
3Everton6114715-84
4Apollon Limassol6033514-93

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Lokomotiv Moscow632194511
2FC Copenhagen62317349
3Sheriff Tiraspol62314409
4Zlín6024110-92

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Viktoria Plzen6402138512
2Steaua Bucharest631297210
3Lugano6303911-29
4Hapoel Be'er Sheva6114510-54

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Arsenal64111441013
2Red Star Belgrade62313219
3Köln620478-16
4BATE Borisov6123616-105

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1RB Salzburg633071612
2Marseille62224408
3Konyaspor613246-26
4Vitória Guimarães612359-45

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ath Bilbao632185311
2Östersunds FK632184411
3Zorya Luhansk620439-66
4Hertha Berlin612367-15

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Lazio6411127513
2Nice630312759
3SV Zulte Waregem6213813-57
4Vitesse6123510-55

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg65101751216
2Real Sociedad64021661012
3Rosenborg6123611-55
4Vardar6015320-171
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories