National League
Tranmere0Chester0

Tranmere Rovers 0-0 Chester

Tranmere Rovers extended their unbeaten run to three matches as they were held to a goalless National League local derby draw by Chester.

Connor Jennings had the better of the first-half chances for the home side at Prenton Park.

He attempted to set up team-mate James Norwood after 13 minutes before forcing a good save from visiting goalkeeper Alex Lynch six minutes from the break.

Ollie Norburn also tested Lynch, while Andy Cook headed wide and Lynch then pulled off another fantastic save to deny Dylan Mottley-Henry after 65 minutes.

Substitute Gerry McDonagh had an effort kept out with 20 minutes remaining before Jennings hit the far post, then fired over the crossbar late on.

Chester, who had a 20-minute spell of dominance after the break, remain in the relegation zone, having now won one, lost one and drawn one under new boss Marcus Bignot.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Tranmere

  • 1Davies
  • 2Buxton
  • 3Ridehalgh
  • 24Hughes
  • 5McNulty
  • 4Sutton
  • 15NorburnSubstituted forHarrisat 90'minutes
  • 11Jennings
  • 10NorwoodBooked at 24mins
  • 18Mottley-Henry
  • 9CookSubstituted forMcDonaghat 60'minutes

Substitutes

  • 6McEveley
  • 8Harris
  • 12Alabi
  • 22McDonagh
  • 26Pilling

Chester

  • 1Lynch
  • 2Halls
  • 6Astles
  • 8TurnbullBooked at 89mins
  • 5McCombe
  • 3Rowe-Turner
  • 4JamesBooked at 87mins
  • 17Dawson
  • 20Akintunde
  • 8ShawBooked at 63minsSubstituted forJoyceat 90+3'minutes
  • 10HannahBooked at 90mins

Substitutes

  • 11Chapell
  • 14Joyce
  • 15Bell
  • 18Jones
  • 19Waters
Referee:
Peter Wright
Attendance:
7,172

Live Text

Match ends, Tranmere Rovers 0, Chester FC 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Tranmere Rovers 0, Chester FC 0.

Substitution

Substitution, Chester FC. Wade Joyce replaces Tom Shaw.

Substitution

Substitution, Tranmere Rovers. Jay Harris replaces Oliver Norburn.

Booking

Ross Hannah (Chester FC) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Paul Turnbull (Chester FC) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Kingsley James (Chester FC) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Tom Shaw (Chester FC) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Tranmere Rovers. Gerry McDonagh replaces Andy Cook.

Second Half

Second Half begins Tranmere Rovers 0, Chester FC 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Tranmere Rovers 0, Chester FC 0.

Booking

James Norwood (Tranmere Rovers) is shown the yellow card.

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Macclesfield159241715229
2Dover1584320101028
3Woking159152319428
4Sutton United158342119227
5Wrexham15753138526
6Dag & Red156632719824
7Bromley157352217524
8Aldershot156542417723
9Maidstone United156542018223
10Halifax156541614223
11Boreham Wood156452318522
12Maidenhead United156452321222
13Hartlepool156451515022
14Ebbsfleet154922117421
15Tranmere155551110120
16Gateshead154651715218
17Leyton Orient155372126-518
18Eastleigh143741414016
19Fylde153752225-316
20Barrow152761618-213
21Chester142661221-912
22Guiseley151771026-1610
23Solihull Moors1522111427-138
24Torquay1514101528-137
View full National League table

Top Stories