National League
Torquay0Dover2

Torquay United 0-2 Dover Athletic

Dover extended their unbeaten run to five games with a 2-0 win at National League bottom club Torquay.

Paul Lewis, on loan from Cambridge, opened the scoring in the sixth minute, heading home Mitch Pinnock's cross for his first goal of the season.

Lewis was a threat throughout the first half, having a second goal disallowed for offside, before Pinnock came close to doubling Dover's lead when his volley crashed off the crossbar.

But Dover got their second in the 64th minute when a Ryan Bird header from a Jamie Allen cross went in off the bar.

Striker Jamie Reid was unable to pull a consolation goal back for Torquay late on when he fired into the side netting.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Torquay

  • 30Dorel
  • 23HigginsSubstituted forPittmanat 67'minutes
  • 6GowlingBooked at 84mins
  • 4LathropeSubstituted forMyrie-Williamsat 46'minutes
  • 3Davis
  • 5McGinty
  • 19Reid
  • 8Young
  • 12Evans
  • 13McQuoid
  • 39MurphySubstituted forKeatingat 78'minutesBooked at 90mins

Substitutes

  • 1Clarke
  • 2Efete
  • 9Pittman
  • 10Keating
  • 27Myrie-Williams

Dover

  • 1Walker
  • 2Passley
  • 3IlesanmiBooked at 79mins
  • 8Brundle
  • 5Parry
  • 4Gallifuoco
  • 6Essam
  • 10Allen
  • 11PinnockSubstituted forDanielat 59'minutes
  • 17Bird
  • 21LewisBooked at 26mins

Substitutes

  • 7Richards
  • 12Fazakerley
  • 18Nortey
  • 23Daniel
  • 27Deen-Conteh
Referee:
Sam Allison
Attendance:
1,915

Live Text

Match ends, Torquay United 0, Dover Athletic 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Torquay United 0, Dover Athletic 2.

Booking

Ruairi Keating (Torquay United) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Josh Gowling (Torquay United) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Femi Ilesanmi (Dover Athletic) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Torquay United. Ruairi Keating replaces Rhys Murphy.

Substitution

Substitution, Torquay United. Jon-Paul Pittman replaces Ryan Higgins.

Goal!

Goal! Torquay United 0, Dover Athletic 2. Ryan Bird (Dover Athletic).

Substitution

Substitution, Dover Athletic. Kadell Daniel replaces Mitchell Pinnock.

Substitution

Substitution, Torquay United. Jennison Myrie-Williams replaces Damon Lathrope.

Second Half

Second Half begins Torquay United 0, Dover Athletic 1.

Half Time

First Half ends, Torquay United 0, Dover Athletic 1.

Booking

Paul Lewis (Dover Athletic) is shown the yellow card.

Goal!

Goal! Torquay United 0, Dover Athletic 1. Paul Lewis (Dover Athletic).

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Macclesfield159241715229
2Dover1584320101028
3Woking159152319428
4Sutton United158342119227
5Wrexham15753138526
6Dag & Red156632719824
7Bromley157352217524
8Aldershot156542417723
9Maidstone United156542018223
10Halifax156541614223
11Boreham Wood156452318522
12Maidenhead United156452321222
13Hartlepool156451515022
14Ebbsfleet154922117421
15Tranmere155551110120
16Gateshead154651715218
17Leyton Orient155372126-518
18Eastleigh143741414016
19Fylde153752225-316
20Barrow152761618-213
21Chester142661221-912
22Guiseley151771026-1610
23Solihull Moors1522111427-138
24Torquay1514101528-137
View full National League table

Top Stories