Scottish Cup: League Two sides Edinburgh City and Forfar paired in draw

Edinburgh City's Neil Martyniuk
Edinburgh City play host to Forfar

The Scottish Cup second-round draw has paired League Two sides Edinburgh City and Forfar Athletic, as the senior clubs join the competition.

Clyde, Elgin City, Montrose and Stirling Albion all have away ties against teams outside the Scottish Professional Football League.

Cowdenbeath host Lowland League leaders East Kilbride as Annan Athletic host Lowland League East Stirlingshire.

East Kilbride thumped Vale of Leithen 9-1 in the first round.

Barry Ferguson's Clyde will also be particularly wary of facing Brora Rangers, who are second in the Highland League, having lost to non-SPFL sides - Spartans and Formartine United - in the last two seasons.

Lowland League sides Preston Athletic and Gala Fairydean Rovers, plus East Superleague outfit Linlithgow Rose, will also be hoping to cause cup shocks when they host League Two outfits Montrose, Elgin and Stirling Albion respectively.

Highland League champions Cove Rangers will host either local rivals Turriff United or juniors Bonnyrigg Rose, who sit second in the East Superleague and are at home for their replay.

This season's Highland League leaders, Buckie Thistle, who hammered Inverurie Loco Works 6-0 in the first round, are at home to Lowland League side Gretna FC 2008.

West Superleague side Beith Juniors, who won last season's Scottish Junior Cup and were also 6-0 winners over Highland outfit Strathspey Thistle after beating Auchinleck Talbot in the preliminary round, are away to Lowland League side BSC Glasgow.

Scottish Cup second-round draw

Annan Athletic v East Stirlingshire

Arbroath v Stirling University

Banks O'Dee v Formartine United

Berwick Rangers v Civil Service Strollers or Hawick Royal Albert

BSC Glasgow v Beith Juniors

Brora Rangers v Clyde

Buckie Thistle v Gretna FC 2008

Cowdenbeath v East Kilbride

Edinburgh City v Forfar Athletic

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Elgin City

Huntly v Spartans

Leith Athletic or Cumbernauld Colts v Forres Mechanics or Lossiemouth

Linlithgow Rose v Stirling Albion

Preston Athletic v Montrose

Turriff United or Bonnyrigg Rose v Cove Rangers

Wick Academy v Whitehill Welfare

Ties to be played Saturday 22 October