League One
ScunthorpeScunthorpe United0FleetwoodFleetwood Town2

Scunthorpe United 0-2 Fleetwood Town

Gareth Evans
Evans scored seven times last sason

Fleetwood Town left it late as they struck two goals in 10 minutes to secure an impressive three points away at Scunthorpe United.

The visitors were ahead midway through the second half when Jamie Proctor hit home at the far post.

Minutes later they were two up when Gareth Evans superbly nodded home Steven Crainey's free kick.

Scunthorpe did come close to a consolation late on but Niall Canavan's header struck the woodwork.

Scunthorpe United manager Russ Wilcox told BBC Radio Humberside:

"We were just disappointing again in both boxes, in a nutshell. I asked for a response from Saturday and I think I got that.

"I thought it was a good all-round performance tonight. I thought it was a cracking game. Both teams played some good football but we've just got to be better in both boxes.

"I've just said to the players in there, on Thursday at the training ground we'll be chucking balls in to both boxes and making first contact because that's what we have to improve on.

"You talk about stepping up a level but at the end of the day there's no way the ball's coming into the box as much as it did in League Two.

"It's coming in less times and tonight you wouldn't say it's come in there with great quality. So we're very disappointed with the two goals but really pleased with the attitude, application of the players, with a fully committed display. But obviously we need points on the board."

Fleetwood manager Graham Alexander told BBC Radio Lancashire:

"We were very professional tonight and looked dangerous when we went forward.

"We told the players to be patient and not give anything away because we knew we would create chances.

"They were two fantastic goals for us and we saw the game out."

Line-ups

Scunthorpe

Formation 4-4-2

  • 26Olejnik
  • 24O'NeillBooked at 78mins
  • 18Addison
  • 6Canavan
  • 2Nolan
  • 7Sparrow
  • 4McAllister
  • 12BishopSubstituted forMyrie-Williamsat 62'minutes
  • 14Hawkridge
  • 9MaddenSubstituted forKeeat 75'minutes
  • 10Burton

Substitutes

  • 11Myrie-Williams
  • 16Adelakun
  • 19Taylor
  • 21Weaver
  • 27Kee
  • 28McSheffrey
  • 32Llera

Fleetwood

Formation 4-4-2

  • 28Maxwell
  • 2McLaughlin
  • 14Hogan
  • 25Jordan
  • 33Crainey
  • 18Sarcevic
  • 8Schumacher
  • 7EvansBooked at 55minsSubstituted forMurdochat 81'minutes
  • 12Morris
  • 19Proctor
  • 23BallSubstituted forCresswellat 87'minutes

Substitutes

  • 1Davies
  • 4Murdoch
  • 16Cresswell
  • 17Blair
  • 22Hughes
  • 26Davies
  • 29Campbell
Referee:
Andy Woolmer
Attendance:
2,773

Match Stats

Home TeamScunthorpeAway TeamFleetwood
Possession
Home48%
Away52%
Shots
Home9
Away12
Shots on Target
Home2
Away5
Corners
Home6
Away9
Fouls
Home9
Away11

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Scunthorpe United 0, Fleetwood Town 2.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Scunthorpe United 0, Fleetwood Town 2.

  3. Post update

    Attempt missed. Stewart Murdoch (Fleetwood Town) right footed shot from the right side of the box misses to the left.

  4. Post update

    Foul by Terry Hawkridge (Scunthorpe United).

  5. Post update

    Josh Morris (Fleetwood Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Miles Addison (Scunthorpe United) hits the left post with a header from the centre of the box.

  7. Post update

    Corner, Scunthorpe United. Conceded by Liam Hogan.

  8. Substitution

    Substitution, Fleetwood Town. Ryan Cresswell replaces David Ball.

  9. Post update

    Foul by Billy Kee (Scunthorpe United).

  10. Post update

    Liam Hogan (Fleetwood Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  11. Post update

    Billy Kee (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  12. Post update

    Foul by Steven Schumacher (Fleetwood Town).

  13. Post update

    Attempt missed. Niall Canavan (Scunthorpe United) header from the centre of the box is too high.

  14. Post update

    Eddie Nolan (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  15. Post update

    Foul by David Ball (Fleetwood Town).

  16. Post update

    Terry Hawkridge (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  17. Post update

    Foul by Stephen Crainey (Fleetwood Town).

  18. Substitution

    Substitution, Fleetwood Town. Stewart Murdoch replaces Gareth Evans.

  19. Goal!

    Goal! Scunthorpe United 0, Fleetwood Town 2. Gareth Evans (Fleetwood Town) header from the centre of the box to the top right corner. Assisted by Steven Schumacher with a cross.

  20. Post update

    Stephen Crainey (Fleetwood Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fleetwood33005149
2Bradford32106337
3Bristol City32104227
4MK Dons32017526
5Peterborough32015416
6Chesterfield32014316
7Crawley32013306
8Preston31206245
9Port Vale31205325
10Doncaster31115414
11Swindon31115414
12Leyton Orient31114314
13Gillingham31116604
14Coventry31115504
15Barnsley31114404
16Notts County31113304
17Rochdale31026513
18Sheff Utd310234-13
19Yeovil310226-43
20Walsall302123-12
21Oldham302146-22
22Colchester301246-21
23Crewe300349-50
24Scunthorpe300319-80
View full League One table

Top Stories