Scottish League Two
StirlingStirling Albion3BerwickBerwick Rangers1

Stirling Albion 3-1 Berwick Rangers

Stirling Albion moved up to second in Scottish League Two with victory against Berwick Rangers.

Jordan White capitalised on a defensive mix-up to fire the hosts in front early on.

Lee Currie's 20-yard drive levelled matters shortly after the match had resumed for the second half.

However, Steven Notman's own goal and Ross Forsyth's volley ensured victory for Albion and left them two points behind leaders Clyde

Line-ups

Stirling

Formation 4-4-2

  • 1Crawford
  • 2McClune
  • 3Ashe
  • 8FultonSubstituted forMunnat 88'minutes
  • 5Bishop
  • 6McAnespie
  • 7JohnstonSubstituted forCoyneat 61'minutes
  • 4Forsyth
  • 10Weir
  • 9White
  • 11WeatherstonSubstituted forDayat 70'minutesBooked at 80mins

Substitutes

  • 12Coyne
  • 14Paton
  • 15Day
  • 16McGeachie
  • 17Reidford
  • 18Clark
  • 19Munn

Berwick

Formation 4-4-2

  • 1Grant
  • 2JacobsBooked at 90mins
  • 3HoskinsSubstituted forDalzielat 45'minutes
  • 8Notman
  • 4Dunlop
  • 5Tulloch
  • 7Currie
  • 6Gielty
  • 10O'BrienSubstituted forRonaldat 73'minutes
  • 9Lavery
  • 11Gray

Substitutes

  • 12Dalziel
  • 13Morris
  • 14Janczyk
  • 15Ronald
  • 16Bald
Referee:
John McKendrick
Attendance:
378

Match Stats

Home TeamStirlingAway TeamBerwick
Possession
Home44%
Away56%
Shots
Home9
Away15
Shots on Target
Home6
Away8
Corners
Home5
Away5
Fouls
Home12
Away16

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Stirling Albion 3, Berwick Rangers 1.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Stirling Albion 3, Berwick Rangers 1.

  3. Post update

    Attempt missed. Bradley Coyne (Stirling Albion) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

  4. Booking

    Devon Jacobs (Berwick Rangers) is shown the yellow card.

  5. Post update

    Kieran McAnespie (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Foul by Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers).

  7. Post update

    Graham Weir (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick on the left wing.

  8. Post update

    Foul by Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers).

  9. Post update

    Foul by Devon Jacobs (Berwick Rangers).

  10. Post update

    Stephen Day (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick on the left wing.

  11. Substitution

    Substitution, Stirling Albion. Blair Munn replaces Dale Fulton.

  12. Post update

    Foul by Steven Notman (Berwick Rangers).

  13. Post update

    Ross Forsyth (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  14. Post update

    Hand ball by Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers).

  15. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

  16. Post update

    Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  17. Post update

    Foul by Ross Forsyth (Stirling Albion).

  18. Booking

    Stephen Day (Stirling Albion) is shown the yellow card.

  19. Post update

    Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  20. Post update

    Foul by Stephen Day (Stirling Albion).

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Clyde148241715226
2Stirling147342622424
3Peterhead1465328181023
4Annan Athletic146352926321
5East Stirlingshire146352222021
6Montrose145452322119
7Albion145362018218
8Elgin144552829-117
9Berwick144462119216
10Queen's Park141491437-237
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories