Scottish League Two
ElginElgin City3Queen's ParkQueen's Park2

Elgin City 3-2 Queen's Park

Elgin City came from two goals down against Queen's Park in League Two to end their six-game winless run.

Blair Spittal fired the visitors ahead inside five minutes after firing high into the net from inside the box.

Anthony Quinn scored from the penalty spot 10 minutes, but Elgin pulled one back before the break with a crafty finish by Craig Gunn.

Ross McKinnon equalised from the penalty spot on 52 minutes before Gunn found space in the box to score again.

The Spiders, who stay bottom of the table, had almost scored a personal second before Elgin hit back, but his effort was blocked by David Niven.

Line-ups

Elgin

Formation 4-4-2

  • 1Jellema
  • 2NivenBooked at 41mins
  • 3McMullenBooked at 19mins
  • 6Nicolson
  • 4Duff
  • 5Crighton
  • 11Mckenzie
  • 10Sutherland
  • 9WynessSubstituted forMcHardyat 83'minutes
  • 7Gunn
  • 8McKinnonBooked at 36minsSubstituted forUrquhartat 71'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Urquhart
  • 14McHardy
  • 15McLean
  • 16Khutsishvili
  • 17MacLeod
  • 18Vastano
  • 21Black

Queen's Park

Formation 4-4-2

  • 1BirinstinfilBooked at 88mins
  • 2Gallacher
  • 3BurnsBooked at 42mins
  • 8Anderson
  • 4Gold
  • 5FisherBooked at 14mins
  • 7McVeySubstituted forVitoriaat 76'minutes
  • 6GibsonSubstituted forLamieat 71'minutes
  • 10QuinnSubstituted forDavisonat 76'minutes
  • 9Keenan
  • 11Spittal

Substitutes

  • 12Lamie
  • 14Coll
  • 15Rooney
  • 16Davison
  • 17Gormley
  • 18Vitoria
  • 19Lochhead
Referee:
David Somers
Attendance:
608

Match Stats

Home TeamElginAway TeamQueen's Park
Possession
Home51%
Away49%
Shots
Home19
Away7
Shots on Target
Home8
Away3
Corners
Home4
Away4
Fouls
Home19
Away16

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Elgin City 3, Queen's Park 2.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Elgin City 3, Queen's Park 2.

  3. Post update

    Tony Quinn (Queen's Park) wins a free kick on the right wing.

  4. Post update

    Foul by Samuel Urquhart (Elgin City).

  5. Post update

    Blair Spittal (Queen's Park) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  6. Post update

    Foul by Craig Gunn (Elgin City).

  7. Post update

    Attempt saved. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

  8. Post update

    Attempt missed. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right from a direct free kick.

  9. Booking

    Lucas Birinstinfil (Queen's Park) is shown the yellow card.

  10. Post update

    Hand ball by Lucas Birinstinfil (Queen's Park).

  11. Post update

    Attempt blocked. Lee Davison (Queen's Park) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.

  12. Post update

    Attempt missed. Paul McMullen (Elgin City) header from the centre of the box is just a bit too high.

  13. Post update

    Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Lucas Birinstinfil.

  14. Post update

    Attempt saved. Darryl McHardy (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the top left corner.

  15. Post update

    Jamie Duff (Elgin City) hits the bar with a header from the centre of the box.

  16. Post update

    Foul by Ricki Lamie (Queen's Park).

  17. Post update

    Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  18. Substitution

    Substitution, Elgin City. Darryl McHardy replaces Dennis Wyness.

  19. Post update

    Attempt missed. David Anderson (Queen's Park) left footed shot from outside the box is just a bit too high.

  20. Post update

    Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) hits the left post with a right footed shot from the centre of the box.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Peterhead1465328181023
2Clyde137241514123
3Annan Athletic136342824421
4Stirling136342321221
5East Stirlingshire136342019121
6Montrose145452322119
7Elgin144552829-117
8Berwick134452016416
9Albion134361716115
10Queen's Park141491437-237
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories