Scottish League Two
PeterheadPeterhead3MontroseMontrose0

Peterhead 3-0 Montrose

Peterhead moved joint-top of Scottish League Two with a comfortable victory over Montrose.

Both sides had chances in the opening half but neither could register the first goal before the half-time interval.

But Rory McAllister did open the scoring for the hosts with a free-kick in the 64th minute.

Fraser McLaren scored the home side's second from close range and McAllister netted his second late on.

Line-ups

Peterhead

Formation 3-5-2

  • 1Smith
  • 2Sharp
  • 3Noble
  • 4Donaldson
  • 11TullyBooked at 40minsSubstituted forStrachanat 61'minutes
  • 5Ross
  • 6CowieBooked at 82mins
  • 10GilfillanSubstituted forBrownat 74'minutes
  • 9McAllister
  • 7RodgersSubstituted forMcLarenat 65'minutes
  • 8Redman

Substitutes

  • 12McLaren
  • 14Brown
  • 15Richardson
  • 16McCann
  • 17Buchan
  • 18Strachan
  • 21Jarvie

Montrose

Formation 4-4-2

  • 1McKenzie
  • 2McNally
  • 3McIntosh
  • 6McCord
  • 4CrawfordBooked at 45mins
  • 5WoodBooked at 64mins
  • 7Masson
  • 8Watson
  • 10Deasley
  • 9Johnston
  • 11WebsterSubstituted forSturrockat 76'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Gray
  • 14Wilson
  • 15Campbell
  • 16Bonar
  • 17Sturrock
  • 18Bell
  • 21Wood
Referee:
Colin Steven
Attendance:
473

Match Stats

Home TeamPeterheadAway TeamMontrose
Possession
Home54%
Away46%
Shots
Home16
Away10
Shots on Target
Home8
Away3
Corners
Home7
Away4
Fouls
Home18
Away17

Live Text

  1. Post update

    Match ends, Peterhead 3, Montrose 0.

  2. Full Time

    Second Half ends, Peterhead 3, Montrose 0.

  3. Post update

    Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Ryan Strachan.

  4. Post update

    Ryan Strachan (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  5. Post update

    Foul by Scott Johnston (Montrose).

  6. Post update

    Foul by Rory McAllister (Peterhead).

  7. Post update

    Paul Watson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  8. Post update

    Attempt missed. Ross McCord (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

  9. Post update

    Foul by Fraser McLaren (Peterhead).

  10. Post update

    Garry Wood (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

  11. Booking

    Dean Cowie (Peterhead) is shown the yellow card.

  12. Post update

    Foul by Dean Cowie (Peterhead).

  13. Post update

    Scott Johnston (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

  14. Goal!

    Goal! Peterhead 3, Montrose 0. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Jordon Brown.

  15. Post update

    Attempt saved. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

  16. Post update

    Attempt missed. Paul Watson (Montrose) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left following a corner.

  17. Post update

    Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Graeme Smith.

  18. Post update

    Attempt saved. Terry Masson (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top right corner.

  19. Post update

    Foul by Dean Cowie (Peterhead).

  20. Post update

    Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Peterhead1465328181023
2Clyde137241514123
3Annan Athletic136342824421
4Stirling136342321221
5East Stirlingshire136342019121
6Montrose145452322119
7Elgin144552829-117
8Berwick134452016416
9Albion134361716115
10Queen's Park141491437-237
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories