Scottish League Two
Peterhead3Montrose0

Peterhead 3-0 Montrose

Peterhead moved joint-top of Scottish League Two with a comfortable victory over Montrose.

Both sides had chances in the opening half but neither could register the first goal before the half-time interval.

But Rory McAllister did open the scoring for the hosts with a free-kick in the 64th minute.

Fraser McLaren scored the home side's second from close range and McAllister netted his second late on.

Line-ups

Peterhead

  • 1Smith
  • 2Sharp
  • 3Noble
  • 4Donaldson
  • 11TullyBooked at 40minsSubstituted forStrachanat 61'minutes
  • 5Ross
  • 6CowieBooked at 82mins
  • 10GilfillanSubstituted forBrownat 74'minutes
  • 9McAllister
  • 7RodgersSubstituted forMcLarenat 65'minutes
  • 8Redman

Substitutes

  • 12McLaren
  • 14Brown
  • 15Richardson
  • 16McCann
  • 17Buchan
  • 18Strachan
  • 21Jarvie

Montrose

  • 1McKenzie
  • 2McNally
  • 3McIntosh
  • 6McCord
  • 4CrawfordBooked at 45mins
  • 5WoodBooked at 64mins
  • 7Masson
  • 8Watson
  • 10Deasley
  • 9Johnston
  • 11WebsterSubstituted forSturrockat 76'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Gray
  • 14Wilson
  • 15Campbell
  • 16Bonar
  • 17Sturrock
  • 18Bell
  • 21Wood
Referee:
Colin Steven
Attendance:
473

Match Stats

Home TeamPeterheadAway TeamMontrose
Possession
Home54%
Away46%
Shots
Home16
Away10
Shots on Target
Home8
Away3
Corners
Home7
Away4
Fouls
Home18
Away17

Live Text

Match ends, Peterhead 3, Montrose 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Peterhead 3, Montrose 0.

Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Ryan Strachan.

Ryan Strachan (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Scott Johnston (Montrose).

Foul by Rory McAllister (Peterhead).

Paul Watson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt missed. Ross McCord (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Foul by Fraser McLaren (Peterhead).

Garry Wood (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Booking

Dean Cowie (Peterhead) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Dean Cowie (Peterhead).

Scott Johnston (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Goal!

Goal! Peterhead 3, Montrose 0. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Jordon Brown.

Attempt saved. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Attempt missed. Paul Watson (Montrose) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left following a corner.

Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Graeme Smith.

Attempt saved. Terry Masson (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top right corner.

Foul by Dean Cowie (Peterhead).

Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Kieran Sturrock replaces Graham Webster.

Foul by Rory McAllister (Peterhead).

Jonathan Crawford (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Rory McAllister (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Jonathan Crawford (Montrose).

Substitution

Substitution, Peterhead. Jordon Brown replaces Bryan Gilfillan.

Attempt saved. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) right footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Foul by Bryan Gilfillan (Peterhead).

Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Dean Cowie (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Ross McCord (Montrose).

Goal!

Goal! Peterhead 2, Montrose 0. Fraser McLaren (Peterhead) right footed shot from very close range to the centre of the goal. Assisted by Rory McAllister.

Corner, Peterhead. Conceded by Garry Wood.

Substitution

Substitution, Peterhead. Fraser McLaren replaces Andy Rodgers.

Goal!

Goal! Peterhead 1, Montrose 0. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) from a free kick with a right footed shot to the bottom left corner.

Booking

Garry Wood (Montrose) is shown the yellow card.

Rory McAllister (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Garry Wood (Montrose).

Attempt missed. Rory McAllister (Peterhead) right footed shot from the left side of the box is too high.

Attempt saved. Terry Masson (Montrose) left footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Peterhead1465328181023
2Clyde137241514123
3Annan Athletic136342824421
4Stirling136342321221
5East Stirlingshire136342019121
6Montrose145452322119
7Elgin144552829-117
8Berwick134452016416
9Albion134361716115
10Queen's Park141491437-237
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: