Premiership Warrenpoint beaten by Bangor in League Cup

Dean Youle scored in Bangor's 3-2 win at Warrenpoint

Warrenpoint Town were the only Premiership casualties in Monday night's second round League Cup games as they lost 3-2 at home to Bangor.

Bangor, managed by former Linfield and Ballymena midfielder Garth Scates, scored through new striker Stephen O'Neill, Dean Youle and Ethan Boylan.

Timmy Grant and Ruairi Devlin scored equalisers for Warrenpoint.

Ballymoney United led for most of normal time at Ballymena but went out 5-3 on penalties after a 2-2 draw.

Eoin Bradley netted a penalty in the first half after he had been brought down by Sky Blues keeper Stuart Addis but Aaron Stewart grabbed a late equaliser to force the extra half hour.

Bradley scored his second to restore the Championship Two side's lead but Tony Kane rescued Glenn Ferguson's Premiership outfit with a direct free-kick.

Championship One leaders Dundela were the evening's top scorers, hammering Chimney Corner 8-1.

Owain Beggs bagged a hat-trick while the other scores for Mark Snodden's Duns were Johnny Gilliland, Ross Davidson, Michael Halliday, Kyle Cherry and Jamie Black.

Lisburn Distillery are through after James McIlhagga, Glen Upton and Ben Browne scored for the Whites.

Ryan Campbell, Jason McCartney and debutant Richard Lecky were on target in Ballinamallard United's 3-0 home success over Banbridge Town.

Lurgan Celtic beat Donegal Celtic 2-1 at Suffolk Road thanks to goals by Raymond Fitzpatrick and Sam Marshall.

Premiership side Dungannon scraped through away to Larne with Chris Lavery getting the only goal at Inver Park.

Ards were 5-0 winners away to Wakehurst - their goals coming from Neil Dougan, Ryan Henderson, Scott Davidson, James Cully and Ross Arthurs.

Stephen O'Donnell and Robbie Hume were on target as Institute beat Glebe Rangers 2-0.

League Cup second round results

Ballinamallard United 3-0 Banbridge Town

Ballyclare Comrades 0-2 Glentoran

Ballymena United 2-2 Ballymoney United - Ballymena 5-3 on penalties

Chimney Corner 1-8 Dundela

Cliftonville 3-0 HW Welders

Coagh United 1-3 Lisburn Distillery

Coleraine 2-1 Loughgall - after extra-time

Donegal Celtic 1-2 Lurgan Celtic

Glenavon 6-0 PSNI

Institute 2-0 Glebe Rangers

Larne 0-1 Dungannon Swifts

Linfield 2-0 Knockbreda

Newington YC 1-3 Crusaders

Portadown 4-0 Sport & Leisure Swifts

Wakehurst 0-5 Ards

Warrenpoint Town 2-3 Bangor