Milk Cup: Manchester United stay on course for Premier semis

Media playback is not supported on this device

Milk Cup highlights : Tuesday

Manchester United remain on course for the semi-finals of the Premier section of the Milk Cup after beating Strikers FC South Coast 2-0 at Coleraine.

Andreas Hoelgebaum Pereira set up Joe Riley for the first goal in the 21st minute and then added the second with a free-kick into the top corner after 40.

CSKA Moscow, County Tyrone, SC Corinthians, Newcastle United and Cruz Azul are also unbeaten after two games.

Watford top the Junior table but five-time winners Everton lie second.

Strikers FC South Coast are third in the Junior standings after also winning their two Junior fixtures, while last year's winners Brentford still have high hopes of retaining their title as they lie fourth. with one more set of group matches to come on Wednesday.

Liverpool have work to do to make Thursday's semi-finals after playing out a 1-1 draw with Cavan/Monaghan in the Junior category on Tuesday.

Eoghan Cooney rounded the goalkeeper to put the Irish side ahead in the second half, but Connor Masterson fired into the bottom corner of the net from the edge of the penalty area in the final minute for Liverpool.

County Antrim are fifth in the table after their 2-2 draw with Brentford so there is still hope of some Northern Ireland representation in the last four.

CSKA Moscow head the Premier table on goal difference, followed by County Tyrone, who saw off Southampton 1-0 on Tuesday.

Manchester United and SC Corinthians currently occupy the other semi-final positions, with Newcastle and Cruz Azul very much still in the running for places in the last four.

The action continues on Wednesday, with the Northern Ireland Elite side in action against the USA at Drumahoe in the evening (20:00 BST).

Tuesday 30 July - Premier Section - results

Vendee FC 0-1 Cruz Azul

CSKA Moscow 5-0 Bohemian FC

Cherry Orchard 4-1 Co Down

Co Fermanagh 1-5 Club America de Mexico

Co Tyrone 2-0 Otago Utd

O'Higgins FC 1-3 Liverpool

Co Antrim 2-1 TuS Altenberge

Co Londonderry 0-2 SC Corinthians

Co Armagh 0-2 Newcastle Utd

Manchester Utd 2-0 Strikers FC South Coast

Junior Section - results

Co Tyrone 1-0 Southampton

Co Antrim 2-2 Brentford

Co Fermanagh 0-1 Plymouth Argyle

Co Armagh 0-2 Swindon Town

Everton 3-0 Dundalk SL

Co Down 3-0 San Luis de Colina

Watford 3-2 North Dublin SL

Liverpool 1-1 Cavan Monaghan DL

Ipswich Town 1-1 Co Londonderry

Strikers FC South Coast 1-0 Japan FA