Moroccan rivals paired in Confederation Cup round of 16

Caf logo

Moroccan rivals FUS Rabat and FAR Rabat have been drawn together in the Confederation Cup round of 16 play-off matches.

The pair, who share the Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium, will go head-to-head for a place in the group stage of African football's second-tier club competition.

The two-legged ties are made up of the eight winners from the Confederation Cup second round and the eight losers from the Champions League second round.

First legs will be played over the weekend of 15-17 May with the return matches taking place during the weekend of 31 May-2 June.

As well as the all-Moroccan clash, the draw has thrown up an intriguing clash between last year's Champions League semi-finalists TP Mazembe, from the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Mozambique side Liga Muculmana.

Muculmana caused an upset against Wydad Casablanca in the previous round, sending the Moroccan giants out on the away goals rule, and will relish the chance to take another huge scalp.

Egyptian side Enppi have been pitted against St George of Ethiopia and ENPPI representative at Tuesday's draw in Cairo, Hicham El Azzab, indicated he expects a tough encounter against a side who stretched fellow Egyptian side Zamalek in the last two games in the Champions league.

"We know about St George, they are a strong side and held Zamalek at home and only lost on goals away rule, so it will be a difficult match but we want to succeed in this competition so we will fight hard to progress through," he said.

Tunisian side CA Bizertin, who were knocked out of the Champions League by Al Ahly will have a chance of revenge against Egyptian opposition when they face Ismaili.

The winners of the eight play-off ties will then form two groups of four teams in a mini-league format, with the winners and runners-up of the groups advancing to the semi-finals.

Full draw:

Stade Malien (Mali) v Lydia LB Academic (Burundi)

Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) v CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

FUS Rabat (Morocco) v FAR Rabat (Morocco)

CA Bizertin (Tunisia) v Ismaili (Egypt)

Entente Setif (Algeria) v US Bitam (Gabon)

JSM Bejaia (Algeria) v Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) v Liga Maculmana (Mozambique)

St George (Ethiopia) v Enppi (Egypt)