Manchester United hammer Co Tyrone in Milk Cup

Manchester United thumped Co Tyrone 7-0 in Tuesday night's Premier section encounter in the Milk Cup.

James Wilson, Gyliano van Velzen, Joe Rothwell (2), Jack Barmby, Kenji Gorre and Jack Rudge were on target in the Coleraine Showgrounds rout.

Spurs beat Co Fermanagh 2-1 while Co Antrim won their second straight game by defeating Hartlepool United 3-2.

Everton and Ipswich enjoyed Junior section wins and Co Down secured a 2-0 victory over Hapoel Haifa.

Wilson pounced on a mistake before curling past keeper Jack Boggs to put United ahead in sunny Coleraine.

Tyrone went in just 1-0 behind at the break but the goals flowed in the second half.

Velzen fired into the bottom corner before Rothwell netted after outmuscling three opponents.

Barmby, the son of former Tottenham and Liverpool star Nick Barmby, added the fourth.

Rothwell's superb 25-yard strike made it 5-0 and substitutes Gorre and Rudge completed the scoring.

Northern Ireland are back in Elite section action on Wednesday night with a game against Georgia at the Ballymena Showgrounds.

Tuesday 26 July

Premier Section

Hartlepool Utd 2-3 Co Antrim

Otago 0-3 Cherry Orchard

Bohemians 3-0 Zamora FC

RSKV Leonidas 0-7 Desportivo Brazil

Etoile Lusitana 3-0 Athletico Del Pinto

Co Londonderry 0-4 South Coast Strollers

Co Down 0-2 Aspire

Co Fermanagh 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur

Co Armagh 0-2 Bolton Wanderers

Manchester Utd 7-0 Co Tyrone

Junior Section

Co Fermanagh 1-2 Cruz Azul

Ipswich Town 2-1 Co Antrim

Co Down 2-0 Hapoel Haifa

AB Copenhagen 0-0 South Coast Strikers

Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Co Armagh

Revo Express 1-3 FC Nordsjaelland

Watford 1-1 Brentford

North Dublin S.L. 0-1 Swindon

Co Londonderry 0-2 Everton

Queen of the South 1-2 Dundalk S.L.

Co Tyrone 0-2 Reading

Wednesday 27 July

Elite Section

Denmark v Israel (1800 BST at Riada Stadium, Ballymoney)

USA v Mexico (2000, Coleraine Showgrounds)

Georgia v Northern Ireland (2000, Ballymena Showgrounds)

Premier Section

Co Down v Etoile Lusitana (1530)

Bohemians v Co Armagh (1530)

Aspire v Otago (1530)

Co Londonderry v RSKV Leonidas (1700)

Bolton Wanderers v Cherry Orchard (1700)

Zamora FC v Co Tyrone (1700)

Desportivo Brazil v Co Antrim (1800)

South Coast Strikers v Tottenham Hotspur (1800)

Manchester Utd v Hartlepool Utd (1900)

Athletico Del Pinto v Co Fermanagh (1900)

Junior Section

South Coast Strikers v Co Tyrone (1200)

Co Armagh v Revo Express (1200)

Co Down v Watford (1200)

Brentford v Co Fermanagh (1200)

Queen of the South v Ipswich Town (1200)

Reading v Plymouth Argyle (1330)

Swindon Town v Everton (1330)

Cruz Azul v Dundalk S.L. (1330)

Hapoel Haifa v North Dublin S.L. (1530)

FC Nordsjaelland v Co Antrim (1530)

Co Londonderry v AB Copenhagen (1530)