Road World Championships 2019: How to watch live coverage on the BBC

Spectators watch the Tour de France in the Yorkshire Dales in 2014
Yorkshire staged the Grand Depart of the Tour de France in 2014 and the Tour de Yorkshire has since become a popular part of the international cycling calendar

Yorkshire hosts the first UCI Road World Championships to be held in Britain since 1982 and the BBC will be showing live coverage from 22-29 September.

The pinnacle event in the international road cycling calendar includes a range of men's and women's races, plus the inaugural team time trial mixed relay event, starting in different towns and cities throughout Yorkshire, but each finishing in the main competition town of Harrogate.

There will be live coverage of each race across BBC Two, the Red Button and iPlayer, as well as the BBC Sport website and app, where there will also be live text commentary and regular reports, reaction and social media.

Each race discipline - time trial and road - will be covered across all age groups, from junior to elite, in individual and team events.

Clare Balding will lead the coverage on BBC Two and the commentary for all elite races will be Simon Brotherton, Chris Boardman and Rochelle Gilmore.

Schedule and BBC coverage

All times are BST and are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made.

Sunday, 22 September

13:00-16:00 - Team time trial mixed relay, BBC Two

GB team: John Archibald, Dan Bigham, Harry Tanfield, Lauren Dolan, Anna Henderson, Joss Lowden

Plus a round-up of the best action from the Para-cycling International

Monday, 23 September

10:00-12:05 - Women's junior time trial, BBC Red Button

GB team: Elynor Backstedt, Amelia Sharpe

13:00-17:00 - Men's junior time trial, BBC Red Button

GB team: Leo Hayter, Oscar Nilsson-Julien

Tuesday, 24 September

10:00-12:50 - Under-23s men's time trial, BBC Red Button

14:30-17:15 - Women's time trial, BBC Two

GB team: Alice Barnes, Hayley Simmonds

Wednesday, 25 September

13:30-16:30 - Men's time trial, BBC Two

GB team: John Archibald, Alex Dowsett

Thursday, 26 September

12:00-16:10 - Junior men's road race, BBC Red Button

GB team: Lewis Askey, Alfie George, Leo Hayter, Max Walker, Sam Watson

Friday, 27 September

08:30-11:40 - Women's junior road race, BBC Red Button

GB team: Elynor Backstedt, Eluned King, Anna Shackley, Amelia Sharpe, Abi Smith

14:00-19:30 - Under-23s men's road race, BBC Red Button

Saturday, 28 September

11:30-16:30 - Women's road race, BBC Two

GB team: Lizzy Banks, Alice Barnes, Hannah Barnes, Lizzie Deignan, Nikki Juniper, Anna Henderson

Sunday, 29 September

08:30-11:00 - Men's road race, BBC Red Button (uninterrupted coverage available until 16:30 on Connected TVs, BBC Sport website and app).

11:00-16:30 - Men's road race, BBC Two

GB team: Owain Doull, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Ian Stannard, Ben Swift, Geraint Thomas, Adam Yates

National and regional variations

National and regional variations have been included in this list where possible. Please check your local listings for more detailed information.

Catch-up

You can view all our TV and Red Button broadcasts as well as listen to our radio sports programming on the BBC iPlayer.

Live guide and event notifications

Visit our live guide for direct links to all our live sporting coverage, while BBC Sport app users can also set event reminders so they never miss a moment of their favourite sports.

Top Stories