Commonwealth Games: Para-bowler Gordon Llewellyn, 75, becomes Wales' oldest medallist

2022 Commonwealth Games
Hosts: Birmingham Dates: 28 July to 8 August
Coverage: Watch live on BBC TV with extra streams on BBC iPlayer, Red Button, BBC Sport website and BBC Sport mobile app; Listen on BBC Radio 5 Live and Sports Extra; live text and clips online.

Para-bowler Gordon Llewellyn became Wales' oldest Commonwealth Games medallist after the 75-year-old helped his team win silver.

Llewellyn and Julie Thomas, assisted by directors Mark Adams and John Wilson, won silver in the lawn bowls Para mixed pairs B2/B3 final after a 16-9 defeat by Scotland

Wales now have 19 medals with four gold, five silver and 10 bronze.

There are seven more guaranteed medals to come in boxing and table tennis.

"I don't really think of my age," said Llewellyn.

"The alternative is just to sit down and I'm going to do that. In another four years I could break the record again but by then there'll be more grandchildren, and babysitting is tough."

Director George Miller - also 75 - became the oldest Commonwealth Games gold medallist.

He was part of a Scotland team that included Melanie Inness, Robert Barr and Sara Jane Ewing.

Directors were awarded medals for the first time on the Gold Coast four years ago. Prior to that only the bowlers themselves were awarded them.

The Wales men's fours of Owain Dando, Jarred Breen, Ross Owen and Jonathan Tomlinson will aim for a bronze on Saturday after being defeated by Northern Ireland in the semi-final.

Stacey betters bronze

Joshua Stacey will improve on the Commonwealth bronze medal he won on Australia's Gold Coast in 2018
Joshua Stacey will improve on the Commonwealth bronze medal he won on Australia's Gold Coast in 2018

On day eight of action, para table tennis player Joshua Stacey reached the men's singles classes 8-10 final.

Stacey beat close friend Ross Wilson from England 3-1 to ensure he will upgrade the bronze he won at the 2018 Gold Coast Games.

The final will be on Sunday against Australia's Ma Lin.

"It was a bit bittersweet really," said Stacey.

"I am happy to get through to the final but I wish the semi-final had been against somebody else and I am devastated for Ross.

"It was quite easy to focus during the match, but it is slightly odd when you look up and it's one of your best mates."

Stacey will now focus on trying to win gold as he prepares for the final.

"It sounds a lot better than the Gold Coast when I was battling it out for the bronze," said Stacey.

"I am not going to be satisfied with silver, I am going for that gold."

Anna Hursey, 16, was eliminated from the women's singles in the quarter-finals after Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang and Charlotte Carey were knocked out at the last-16 stage.

The pairing of Hursey and Carey and duo Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang and Lara Whitton are also through to the last 16 of the women's doubles but Callum Evans was knocked out of the last 32 in the men's singles.

In athletics, Gold Coast bronze medallist Melissa Courtney-Bryant scraped into the women's 1,500m final as a fastest loser after finishing sixth in her semi-final in a time of 4:14.46.

Siblings Hannah and Joe Brier were knocked out of the women's 200m and men's 400m respectively.

Wrestler Shannon Alex Harry is out of the women's 57kg freestyle after losing to Australia's Irene Symeonidis.

Wales women's hockey side finished eighth in the tournament after a 1-0 defeat against South Africa. The netball side also placed eighth after losing 62-56 to Malawi.

In the rhythmic gymnastics individual all-round competition, Elizabeth Popova and Gemma Frizelle finished 12th and 13th respectively in a competition won by England's Marfa Ekimova.

Peter Creed and Emyr Evans were knocked out of the men's squash doubles, while mixed doubles pair Joel Makin and Tesni Evans lost their quarter-final.

Top Stories

Elsewhere on the BBC