Commonwealth Games: Walsh siblings and Walker assured of at least a bronze medal

Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Walker and Walsh targeting boxing gold

Northern Ireland boxers Michaela Walsh, Aidan Walsh and Kurt Walker are assured of bronze medals at least after winning their Gold Coast quarter-final fights.

Michaela Walsh won her women's featherweight bout after the referee stopped her contest against Keamogetse Kenosi of Botswana in the third round.

Lisburn fighter Walker beat Moroke Mokhotho of Lesotho on a 4-1 split decision in the bantamweight division.

Aidan Walsh was awarded a unanimous win over New Zealander Leroy Hindley.

Carryduff super-heavyweight Stephen McMonagle, 31, lost out to New Zealander Patrick Mailata on a unanimous decision in his quarter-final.

Damien Sullivan of Belfast also bowed out at the last-eight stage, going down 4-1 on a split decision to Australian Jason Whateley in his men's heavyweight quarter-final.

The Walsh siblings and Walker join Kristina O'Hara as guaranteed boxing medals for NI, with four more quarter-finalists in action on Wednesday.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Michaela Walsh says he is only interested in achieving a gold medal

Kelly and women's triples in last eight

Ballymoney bowler Gary Kelly is into the men's singles quarter-finals.

Kelly, 28, from Ballymoney, beat John Gabroute from Botswana 21-13 and Kenneth McGreal of the Isle of Man 21-7 to reach the last eight with a game in hand, having won all four of his group games so far.

He will face Canadian Ryan Bester in the last group game with the winner topping the standings but both players will move on to the knockout stages.

The women's triples of Erin Smith, Donna McCloy and Sarah McAuley are into the last eight of their competition after overcoming Niue 28-7.

Catherine Beattie and Sandra Baillie lost their opening game to South Africa 18-12 in the Women's Pairs but then beat India 15-14, winning on the 18th and last end.

Mixed fortunes for NI athletes

Media playback is not supported on this device

NI sprinters Amy Foster and Leon Reid qualify for 200m semi-finals

Portaferry middle distance runner Ciara Mageean finished 13th in the women's 1500m final, clocking 4:07.41, behind winner Caster Semenya, who set a new Games record and personal best of 4:00.71.

Adam McMullen failed to qualify for the men's long jump final but Amy Foster and Leon Reid made their semi-finals.

Castledawson athlete McMullen managed a best jump of 7.66m in qualifying, short of the automatic qualifying distance of 7.90 and finished 14th.

Amy Foster is into the semi-finals of the 200m after finishing fourth in her heat in 23.94 seconds, behind Olympic 400m champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo and qualifying automatically.

Reid finished second in his heat of the 200m behind Jamaican Warren Weir in 20.73 and also qualified automatically for semi-finals.

Jack Agnew was 10th in the men's T54 1500m final with 3:19.03.

Poor start for Calvert

Meanwhile, David Calvert's bid for a fifth Commonwealth medal got off to a poor start in the Full Bore Rifle Pairs.

Having had a very poor shoot at 900 yards that dropped him and Jack Alexander to ninth place overall, they moved up to seventh after 1000 yards and that is where they finished.

Stuart Hill and Rory Hamilton failed to advance to their respective finals in the Men's 50m Rifle Prone.

Netball, swimming, cycling, table tennis, badminton

Media playback is not supported on this device

Highlights: Northern Ireland v Barbados in the women's netball

In netball, Northern Ireland have beaten Barbados 49-39 for their first win in the group stages after three defeats to higher ranked opposition - they face Fiji on Wednesday.

On the last day of competition in the pool, the men's 4x100m medley relay team of Conor Ferguson, Jamie Graham, Jordan Sloan and David Thompson finished second in their heat in 3:42.99 and subsequently took sixth in the final.

James Brown was sixth in his heat of the 200m individual medley in a time of 2:03.34 and finished 16th overall.

And in a swim for lane draw para-swimmer Barry McClements was eighth in the S9 100m backstroke final in 109.08.

Cyclist Marcus Christie finished seventh and Xeno Young 25th in the Men's Individual Time Trial.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Commonwealth Games: Cathcart enjoys 'great day' in Gold Coast

Ashley Robinson and Paul McCreery clinched two wins apiece in their opening group games in the men's table tennis singles, with the top seeds and the group winners going straight into the knockout stages.

Owen Cathcart took two wins in his singles encounters and progressed to the last 32 of the competition.

In badminton, Rachael Darragh is into the last 32 of the women's singles after a straight sets win over Stella Ngadjui of Cameroon.

Darragh and Sinead Chambers beat Jersey 2-0 in the women's doubles round of 32, while Ciaran Chambers and Sinead Chambers enjoyed a walk-over over Kiwi pair Douglas Clark and Cheryl March.