Boxing schedule 2021: Major fights and results

Anthony Joshua and Kubrat Pulev
Anthony Joshua beat Kubrat Pulev to retain his heavyweight world titles in December 2020

The BBC is not responsible for any changes to dates and fixtures that may be made.

Upcoming fights

March

5: Dort Financial Centre, Flint, Michigan

  • Claressa Shields v Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO super-welterweight titles)

13: American Airlines Centre, Dallas

  • Juan Estrada v Roman Gonzalez (WBA & WBC super-flyweight titles)
  • Jessica McCaskill v Cecilia Braekhus (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO welterweight titles)
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi v Axel Aragon Vega (WBA light-flyweight title)

20: Wembley Arena, London

  • Lawrence Okolie v Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO world cruiserweight title)
  • Chantelle Cameron v Melissa Hernandez (WBC world super-lightweight title)
  • Chris Billam-Smith v Deion Jumah (Commonwealth & vacant British cruiserweight titles)

27: Wembley Arena, London

  • Dillian Whyte v Alexander Povetkin (WBC interim heavyweight title)
  • Ted Cheeseman v JJ Metcalf (British super-welterweight title)

April

10: Wembley Arena, London

  • Conor Benn v Samuel Vargas (WBC continental welterweight title)
  • Savannah Marshall v TBC (WBO world middleweight title)
  • Rachel Ball v Shannon Courtenay (WBA world bantamweight title)
  • Felix Cash v TBC (Commonwealth middleweight title)

May

8: Venue TBC

  • Billy Joe Saunders v Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez (world super-middleweight title unification)

To be rearranged

  • Jamel Herring v Carl Frampton (WBO world super-featherweight title)
  • Anthony Cacace v Lyon Woodstock (British super-featherweight title)

2021 results

February

27: Hard Rock Stadium, Miami

20: Wembley Arena, London

13: Wembley Arena, London

January

2: American Airlines Center, Dallas, United States

30: Shrine Exposition Center, Los Angeles, United States

  • Caleb Plant beat Caleb Truax by unanimous decision (IBF world super-middleweight title)

2020 results

December

19: The Alamodome, San Antonio, United States

18: Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Hollywood, Florida, United States

Fly by Nite Rehearsal Studios, Redditch

  • Craig Richards beat Shakan Pitters by ninth-round knockout (British light-heavyweight title)

12: Wembley Arena, London

5: Royal Albert Hall, London

AT&T Stadium, Arlington, United States

4: Wembley Arena, London

November

28: Dignity Health Sports Park, California, United States

28: Church House, Westminster, London

21: Wembley Arena, London

14: Top Rank Bubble, Las Vegas

14: Wembley Arena, London

7: Seminole Hard Rock, Holywood, Florida, United States

October

31: Wembley Arena, London

31: Alamodome, San Antonio, United States

  • Gervonta Davis beat Leo Santa Cruz by sixth-round knockout (WBA 'super' super-featherweight title, WBA lightweight title)

31: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, United States

  • Naoya Inoue beat Jason Moloney by seventh-round knockout (WBA & IBF bantamweight titles)

23: Mexico City, Mexico

  • Juan Estrada beat Carlos Cuadras by 11th-round knockout (WBC super-flyweight title)
  • Roman Gonzalez beat Israel Gonzalez by unanimous points decision (WBA super-flyweight title)
  • Julio Cesar Martinez beat Maximino Flores by second-round stoppage (WBC flyweight non-title fight)

17: East of England Arena, Peterborough

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, United States

10: BT Sport Studios, London

4: Marshall Arena, Milton Keynes

September

26: BT Studios, London

26: Mohegan Sun, Connecticut

  • Jermall Charlo beat Sergiy Derevyanchenko via unanimous decision (WBC middleweight title)
  • Jermell Charlo beat Jeison Rosario by eighth-round stoppage (WBA, WBC & IBF super-welterweight title)

August

29: BT Sport Studios, London

22: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

22: Redditch, Worcestershire

15: BT Sport Studios, London

15: Tulsa, Oklahoma

14: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

7: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

1: Fight Camp, Brentwood, Essex

July

31: BT Sport Studios, London

  • Lyndon Arthur beat Dec Spelman by unanimous points decision - (Commonwealth light-heavyweight championship)

25: BT Sport Studios, London

June

9: Behind closed doors at the MGM, Las Vegas

March

7: Manchester Arena, Manchester

February

29: Ford Center, Texas

23: MGM Grand Arena, Las Vegas

15: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee

  • Caleb Plant beat Vincent Feigenbutz by 10th-round TKO (IBF super-middleweight title)

8: FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield

PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States

  • Gary Russell Jr beat Tugstsogt Nyambayar by unanimous decision (WBC featherweight title)

January

30: Island Gardens, Miami, United States

  • Jo Jo Diaz beat Tevin Farmer by unanimous decision (IBF super-featherweight title)
  • Demetrius Andrade beat Luke Keeler by ninth-round TKO (WBO middleweight title)
  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev beat Daniel Roman by split decision (WBA & IBF super-bantamweight titles)

18: Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, United States

  • Jeison Rosario beat Julian Williams by fifth-round stoppage (IBF & WBA light-middleweight titles)

10: Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City, United States

  • Claressa Shields beat Ivana Habazin by unanimous-decision (WBC & WBO light-middleweight titles)