Boxing results 2018

Josh Warrington retained his world title with a thrilling victory over Carl Frampton in Manchester
England's Josh Warrington retained his world title with a thrilling victory over Carl Frampton in Manchester

Click here for the 2019 boxing schedule

Results

December

31: Wynn Palace Cotai, Macao, China

  • Donnie Nietes bt Kazuto Ioka by split decision (WBO world super flyweight title)
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi bt Hekkie Budler by 11th-round stoppage (WBA Super world light flyweight title)
  • Moruti Mthalane bt Masahiro Sakamoto by tenth-round stoppage (IBF world flyweight title)

30: Ota-City General Gymnasium, Tokyo

  • Masayuki Ito bt Evgeny Chuprakov by seventh-round knockout (WBO world super featherweight title)
  • Ken Shiro bt Saul Juarez by unanimous decision (WBC world light flyweight title)
  • Takuma Inoue bt Petch CP Freshmart by unanimous decision (interim WBC world bantamweight title)

22: Manchester Arena

02 Arena, London

  • Dillian Whyte bt Dereck Chisora by eleventh-round knockout (heavyweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi bt Renold Quinlan by first-round stoppage (light-heavyweight)
  • Charlie Edwards bt Cristofer Rosales by unanimous decision (WBC flyweight world title)
  • Ryan Walsh bt Reece Bellotti by split points decision (British featherweight title)
  • David Price bt Tom Little by fourth-round stoppage (heavyweight)
  • Carlos Takam bt Senad Gashi by seven-round knockout (heavyweight)

Barclays Center, New York

  • Tony Harrison bt Jermell Charlo by unanimous decision (WBC world super-welterweight title)

15: Madison Square Garden, New York

  • Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez bt Rocky Fielding by third-round stoppage (regular WBA super middleweight title)
  • Tevin Farmer bt Francisco Fonseca by unanimous decision (IBF world super featherweight title)
  • David Lemieux v Tureano Johnson postponed (middleweight)
  • Katie Taylor bt Eva Wahlstrom by unanimous decision (IBF and WBA world lightweight titles)

Parkovy Convention Centre, Kiev, Ukraine

  • Artem Dalakian bt Gregorio Lebron by sixth-round stoppage (WBA world flyweight title)

Brentwood Centre, Essex

  • Sunny Edwards bt Junior Granados by unanimous decision (WBO international super flyweight)

14: American Bank Center, Corpus Christi, Texas

  • Gilberto Ramirez bt Jesse Hart by majority decision (WBO world super middleweight title)

8: Sheffield Arena, England

  • Kell Brook bt Michael Zerafa by unanimous decision (WBA super-welterweight eliminator)
  • Jono Carroll drew with Guillaume Frenois (IBF super-featherweight eliminator)
  • Josh Kelly v David Avanesyan postponed (welterweight)
  • Kid Galahad bt Brayan Mairena (featherweight)

Madison Square Garden, New York

  • Vasiliy Lomachenko bt Jose Pedraza by unanimous decision (WBA super & WBO world lightweight titles)
  • Emanuel Navarrete bt Isaac Dogboe by unanimous decision (WBO world super bantamweight title)

1: Staples Center, Los Angeles

  • Deontay Wilder drew with Tyson Fury (WBC world heavyweight title)
  • Jarrett Hurd bt Jason Welborn by fourth-round stoppage (IBF and WBA super welterweight world titles)
  • Luis Ortiz bt Travis Kauffman by tenth-round stoppage (heavyweight)
  • Joe Joyce bt Joe Hanks by first-round stoppage (heavyweight)
  • Isaac Lowe bt Lucas Rafael Baez by fifth-round stoppage (featherweight)

November

24: Monte Carlo, Monaco

  • Kal Yafai bt Israel Gonzalez by unanimous decision (WBA super-flyweight world title)
  • Fanlong Meng bt Frank Buglioni by fifth-round technical stoppage (IBF Inter-Continental light-heavyweight title)
  • Denis Lebedev bt Mike Wilson by unanimous decision (cruiserweight)
  • Michael Hunter bt Alexander Ustinov by ninth-round stoppage (heavyweight)

17: Kansas Star Arena

  • Jarrell Miller bt Bogdan Dinu by fourth-round knockout (heavyweight)
  • Claressa Shields bt Hannah Rankin by unanimous decision (IBF, WBA and WBC world middleweight titles)

10: Manchester Arena

  • Oleksandr Usyk bt Tony Bellew by eighth-round knockout (WBC, IBF, WBA & WBO world cruiserweight titles)
  • Anthony Crolla bt Daud Yordan on points (WBA world lightweight title final eliminator)
  • Ricky Burns bt Scott Cardle by third-round stoppage (lightweight)
  • Josh Kelly bt Walter Castillo by first-round stoppage (super-welterweight)
  • Dave Allen bt Ariel Esteban Bracamonte by seventh-round retirement (heavyweight)
  • Richard Riakporhe bt Sam Hyde by eighth-round stoppage (WBA intercontinental cruiserweight title)

UIC Pavilion, Chicago

  • World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight quarter-finals: Mairis Briedis bt Noel Mikaelian by a unanimous decision; Krzysztof Glowacki bt Maksim Vlasov by a unanimous decision.

3: SSE Hydro, Glasgow

  • World Boxing Series super-lightweight quarter-finals: Nonito Donaire bt Ryan Burnett by fourth-round retirement (also WBA bantamweight world title); Josh Taylor bt Ryan Martin by seventh-round stoppage

October

27: Lakefront Arena, New Orleans

  • Regis Prograis bt Terry Flanagan by a unanimous points decision in the World Boxing Series super-lightweight quarter-final (WBC Diamond super-lightweight title)
  • Ivan Baranchyuk bt Anthony Yigit following a round seven retirement by Yigit (vacant IBF world super-lightweight title)

Madison Square Garden, New York

  • Daniel Jacobs bt Sergey Derevyanchenko by split decision (vacant IBF world middleweight title)
  • Alberto Machado bt Yuandale Evans by first-round knockout (WBA world super-featherweight title)
  • Heather Hardy bt Shelly Vincent by unanimous decision (vacant WBO women's world featherweight title)

Arena Armeec, Sofia, Bulgaria

  • Kubrat Pulev bt Hughie Fury by unanimous points decision (IBF heavyweight final eliminator)

Copper Box Arena, London

  • John Ryder bt Andrey Sirotkin by seventh-round stoppage (WBA super-middleweight final eliminator)
  • Ted Cheeseman bt Asinia Byfield by unanimous decision (British super-welterweight title)

20: Boston, USA

  • Demetrius Andrade bt Walter Kautondokwa by unanimous decision (vacant WBO world middleweight title)
  • Tevin Farmer bt James Tennyson by fifth-round stoppage (IBF world super-featherweight title)
  • Katie Taylor bt Cindy Serrano by unanimous decision (IBF and WBA lightweight titles)
  • Kid Galahad bt Toka Kahn Clary by unanimous decision (final eliminator for IBF world featherweight title)

Brentwood Centre, Essex

  • Anthony Yarde bt Walter Gabriel Sequeira by fourth round stoppage (WBO Intercontinental title)
  • Johnny Garton bt Gary Corcoran by 11th round stoppage (British welterweight title)

Orlando, USA

  • World Boxing Super Series quarter-finals: Emmanuel Rodriguez bt Jason Maloney by split decision (bantamweight); Yunier Dorticos bt Mateusz Masternak by unanimous decision (cruiserweight)

13: Newcastle

  • Francesco Patera bt Lewis Ritson by split points decision (vacant European lightweight title)
  • Joshua Buatsi bt Tony Averlant by first-round stoppage (WBA International light-heavyweight championship)
  • Robbie Davies Jr bt Glenn Foot by unanimous decision (British & Commonwealth super-lightweight championships)
  • Dave Allen bt Samir Nebo by first-round knock-out (heavyweight)

Ekaterinburg, Russia

  • Zolani Tete bt Mikhail Aloyan by unanimous decision (WBO world bantamweight title)

Omaha, USA

Las Vegas, USA

  • Angel Acosta bt Abraham Rodriguez by second round knock-out (WBO light flyweight)

6. Leicester

  • Nicola Adams bt Isabel Millan by unanimous points decision (interim WBO flyweight)
  • Daniel Dubois bt Kevin Johnson by unanimous points decision
  • Jack Catterall bt Ohara Davies by unanimous points decision (WBO intercontinental super-lightweight title)
  • Chicago, United States - Artur Beterbiev bt Callum Johnson by fourth-round stoppage (IBF world light-heavyweight)
  • Daniel Roman bt Gavin McDonnell by 10th-round stoppage (WBA world super-bantamweight)
  • Jessie Vargas drew with Thomas Dulorme (welterweight)
  • Jarrell Miller bt Tomasz Adamek by second-round stoppage (heavyweight)

September

28: King Abdullah Sports City, Saudi Arabia

Anthony Joshua beat Alexander Povetkin to retain world heavyweight titles at Wembley Stadium

22: Wembley Stadium

  • Anthony Joshua bt Alexander Povetkin by seventh-round knockout (WBA, IBF and WBO world heavyweight titles)
  • Luke Campbell bt Yvan Mendy by unanimous decision (WBC lightweight world title final eliminator)
  • Lawrence Okolie bt Matty Askin by unanimous decision (British cruiserweight title)
  • Sergey Kuzmin bt David Price after Price withdraws after four rounds with a bicep injury (10x3 mins heavyweight fight)
  • Shakhram Giyasov bt Julio Laguna by fourth-round stoppage (8x3 mins welterweight)

15: Las Vegas, USA

8: Birmingham Arena

August

18: Windsor Park, Belfast

July

28: O2 Arena, London

  • Dillian Whyte bt Joseph Parker by unanimous decision (heavyweight)
  • Dereck Chisora bt Carlos Takam by eighth-round stoppage (heavyweight)
  • Katie Taylor bt Kimberly Connor by third-round stoppage (WBA & IBF world lightweight)
  • Joshua Buatsi bt Andrejs Pokumeiko by first-round knockout (light-heavyweight)
  • Conor Benn bt Cedric Peynaud by unanimous decision (WBA Continental welterweight)
  • Anthony Fowler bt Craig O'Brien by sixth-round knockout(super-welterweight)
  • Dave Allen bt Nick Webb by fourth-round stoppage (heavyweight)

21: Moscow - Oleksandr Usyk bt Murat Gassiev by unanimous decision (cruiserweight title); Mairis Briedis bt Brandon Deslaurier by unanimous decision (cruiserweight); Jaime Munguia bt Liam Smith by unanimous decision (WBO light-middleweight)

15: Kuala Lumpur - Manny Pacquiao beat Lucas Matthysse by seventh-round knockout to win the WBA world welterweight title; Offenburg - Rocky Fielding beat Tyron Zeug to win WBA world super-middleweight title

June

30: SSE Arena, Belfast - Jono Carroll beat Declain Geraghty by TKO; Michael Conlan defeated Adeilson dos Santos on points on his Belfast debut

23: O2 Arena, London - Martin Murray beat Roberto Garcia by a unanimous points verdict to retain the WBC silver middleweight belt; Anthony Yarde beat Dariusz Sek by seventh-round TKO.

SSE Hydro Arena, Glasgow - Josh Taylor defeated Viktor Postol by unanimous decision to become the mandatory challenger to Jose Carlos Ramirez.

16: Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle - Lewis Ritson stopped Paul Hyland Jr in first round (British lightweight title)

The Ford Centre, Frisco, Texas - Errol Spence Jr bt Carlos Ocampo 1st round KO (IBF world welterweight title), Moises Flores bt Daniel Roman on points (WBA world super bantamweight title)

Coliseo Jose Miguel Agrelot, Hato Rey, Puerto Rico - Angel Acosta v Carlos Buitrago (WBO world light-flyweight)

15: York Hall, London - Joe Joyce bt Ivica Bacurin with a first-round knockout (heavyweight)

9: Manchester Arena, Manchester - Tyson Fury bt Sefer Seferi following withdrawal after four rounds (heavyweight); Terry Flanagan lost to Maurice Hooker by a split decision (WBO super-lightweight)

MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas - Terence Crawford bt Jeff Horn (WBO welterweight) by ninth-round technical knockout

Staples Centre, Los Angeles - Abner Mares lost to Leo Santa Cruz (WBA super world featherweight), by majority decision

May

27: Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, US - Kal Yafai bt David Carmona (WBA super-flyweight) by seventh-round stoppage

25: Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan - Jamie McDonnell lost to Naoya Inoue (WBA bantamweight) by first-round stoppage

19: Elland Road, Leeds - Josh Warrington bt Lee Selby by a split decision (IBF featherweight), Nicola Adams bt Soledad Del Valle Frias by a first-round stoppage

Air Canada Centre, Toronto - Adonis Stevenson v Badou Jack scored a majority draw (WBC light heavyweight)

12: Vasyl Lomachenko bt Jorge Linares claiming a world title in a third weight division.

Hughie Fury bt Sam Sexton in the fifth round (British heavyweight)

5: O2 Arena, London: Main event - Tony Bellew bt David Haye by fifth-round stoppage (heavyweight);

Undercard - Emmanuel Rodriquez bt Paul Butler by unanimous points decision (IBF bantamweight); Joe Joyce bt Lenroy Thomas by second-round knockout (heavyweight); John Ryder bt Jamie Cox by second-round knockout (European super-featherweight); James Tennyson bt Martin Ward by fifth-round stoppage (European and Commonwealth featherweight)

Stubhub Centre, California - Gennady Golovkin bt Vanes Martirosyan by second-round TKO (WBA/WBC middleweight)

April

21: Echo Arena, Liverpool - Amir Khan bt Phil Lo Greco by first-round knockout

SSE Arena, Belfast - Carl Frampton bt Nonito Donaire by points decision (WBO interim featherweight)

7: Las Vegas, USA - James DeGale bt Caleb Truax by unanimous points decision (IBF super-middleweight); Jarrett Hurd bt Erislandy Lara by split points decision (IBF light-middleweight title)

March

31: Principality Stadium, Cardiff - Anthony Joshua bt Joseph Parker by unanimous points decision (WBO, WBA and IBF heavyweight); Alexander Povetkin bt David Price by fifth-round knockout (heavyweight); Anthony Crolla bt Edson Ramirez by unanimous points decision (lightweight); Ryan Burnett bt Yonfrez Parejo by unanimous points decision (bantamweight).

11: Carson, California, USA - Oscar Valdez bt Scott Quigg by unanimous points decision (WBO featherweight)

3: Sheffield Arena - Kell Brook bt Siarhei Rabchanka by second-round knockout (super-welterweight); Gavin McDonnell bt Gamal Yafai by unanimous points decision (super-bantamweight)

SSE Hydro, Glasgow - Josh Taylor bt Winston Campos by third-round stoppage (super-lightweight)

Barclays Center, Brooklyn - Deontay Wilder bt Luis Ortiz by tenth-round knockout (WBC heavyweight)

February

24: Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg - Callum Smith bt Nieky Holzken by unanimous points decision (WBSS semi-final super-middle)

York Hall, London - Anthony Yarde bt Tony Averlant by seventh round knockout (WBO European light heavyweight and inter-continental); Daniel Dubois bt DL Jones by third round TKO (Southern Area)

17: Manchester Arena - George Groves bt Chris Eubank Jr by unanimous points decision (World Boxing Super Series semi-final and WBA super-middleweight); Ryan Walsh drew with Isaac Lowe (British featherweight)

3: O2 Arena, London - Lawrence Okolie bt Isaac Chamberlain by unanimous points decision; Joshua Buatsi bt Jordan Joseph by second-round stoppage

Bolshoy Ice Dome, Sochi - Murat Gassiev bt Yunier Dorticos by 12th-round TKO (WBSS semi-final cruiserweight)

January

27: Inglewood, California, USA - Lucas Matthysse bt Tewa Kiram by eighth-round knockout (WBA welterweight); Jorge Linares bt Mercito Gesta by points decision (WBA lightweight); Latvia, Oleksandr Usyk bt Mairis Briedis by majority decision (World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight semi-final)

20: Brooklyn, New York, USA - Errol Spence Jr beat Lamont Peterson by eighth-round TKO (IBF welterweight)

12: Verona, New York, USA - Clarissa Shields beat Tori Nelson by unanimous decision (IBF welterweight) (WBC super-middleweight)

Top Stories