World Championships 2019: Dina Asher-Smith to go for 100m & 200m double

Dina Asher-Smith defended her British Championships women's 100m title in a record time in August
Asher-Smith defended her British Championships women's 100m title in a record time in August

Dina Asher-Smith will go for the 100m and 200m sprint double after Great Britain confirmed its squad for the 2019 World Championships in Doha.

Laura Muir will focus on the 1500m rather than add the 5,000m to her schedule at the event, which takes place from 27 September to 6 October.

Adam Gemili and Zharnel Hughes will both contest the men's 100m and 200m sprint double.

Heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson is also in the 72-strong GB squad.

Kyle Langford, who was recently fined after an incident where he appeared to grab a race official by the throat, has also been picked in the 800m.

But sprinter CJ Ujah has pulled out with a back injury and has been replaced in the relay squad by Harry Aikines-Aryeetey.

"Given the standard of performances from British athletes this season, and the strength in depth we possess in several events, finalising the team was far from easy and there were some tough decisions to make," said British Athletics performance director Neil Black.

"In the 72 athletes, I truly believe we have selected the strongest team possible to compete for medals on the global stage.

"The team is full of world-class athletes who over the past two years since we were hosts in London have proven that they belong on the global stage.

"We have selected more women than men once again for a major championships."

Black also said a "special mention" needed to go to Martyn Rooney, who has been picked in the 4x400m relay squad and will be taking part in his eighth World Championships.

Analysis

BBC Radio 5 Live's athletics commentator Mike Costello

Dina Asher-Smith and Katarina Johnson-Thompson are the leading medal hopes in the British team named today.

Asher-Smith underlined her medal chances last week when she finished second in the 200m at the Diamond League final in Zurich.

Johnson-Thompson is set for a gold medal showdown with the reigning champion Nafissatou Thiam in a repeat of their duel for the European gold in Berlin last year.

Laura Muir is the world's third fastest over 1500m this season but has to overcome a recent injury and the men's 4x100m relay team defend the title they won in such dramatic style two years ago in London.

Great Britain squad:

MEN

100m: Ojie Edoburun, Adam Gemili, Zharnel Hughes

200m: Miguel Francis, Adam Gemili, Zharnel Hughes

400m: Matthew Hudson-Smith, Rabah Yousif

800m: Elliot Giles, Kyle Langford, Jamie Webb

1500m: Neil Gourley, Josh Kerr, Jake Wightman

5,000m: Andrew Butchart, Ben Connor, Marc Scott

3,000m Steeplechase: Zak Seddon

110m Hurdles: Andrew Pozzi

400m Hurdles: Chris McAlister

Pole Vault: Harry Coppell

Triple Jump: Ben Williams

Hammer: Nick Miller

Decathlon: Tim Duckworth

Marathon: Callum Hawkins

20km Race Walk: Tom Bosworth, Callum Wilkinson

50km Race Walk: Cameron Corbishley, Dominic King

4x100m Relay: Ojie Edoburun, Miguel Francis, Adam Gemili, Zharnel Hughes, Richard Kilty, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

4x400m Relay: Cameron Chalmers, Dwayne Cowan, Toby Harries, Matthew Hudson-Smith, Martyn Rooney, Lee Thompson, Rabah Yousif

WOMEN

100m: Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita, Asha Philip

200m: Dina Asher-Smith, Beth Dobbin, Jodie Williams

400m: Emily Diamond, Laviai Nielsen

800m: Alexandra Bell, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Lynsey Sharp

1500m: Sarah McDonald, Laura Muir, Jemma Reekie

5,000m: Jessica Judd, Eilish McColgan, Laura Weightman

10,000m: Eilish McColgan, Steph Twell

3,000m Steeplechase: Elizabeth Bird, Rosie Clarke, Aimee Pratt

100m Hurdles: Cindy Ofili

400m Hurdles: Meghan Beesley, Jessica Turner

High Jump: Morgan Lake

Pole Vault: Holly Bradshaw

Long Jump: Abigail Irozuru, Shara Proctor

Shot Put: Sophie McKinna

Heptathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Marathon: Tish Jones, Charlotte Purdue

4x100m Relay: Dina Asher-Smith, Kristal Awuah, Imani-Lara Lansiquot, Daryll Neita, Ashleigh Nelson, Asha Philip

4x400m Relay: Finette Agyapong, Amy Allcock, Zoey Clark, Emily Diamond, Beth Dobbin, Laviai Nielsen, Jessica Turner, Jodie Williams

Top Stories