Phillips Idowu: triple jumper 'cool' with omission from Euros

Phillips Idowu

European Athletics Team Championships

Venue:
Gateshead
Dates:
Saturday, 22 and Sunday, 23 June
Coverage:
Live on BBC One on Saturday (14:00) and BBC Two on Sunday (14:3), online, mobiles and the BBC Sport app and live commentary on BBC Radio 5 live.

UK Athletics performance director Neil Black says triple jumper Phillips Idowu is not upset about his omission from the squad for next weekend's European Team Championships in Gateshead.

Idowu, 34, had indicated he was eager to compete but has been overlooked in favour of Nathan Douglas.

"Phillips was available but he has a very minor heel irritability and he hasn't jumped as far as other people at this stage of the season," Black said.

"Phillips is completely cool about it."

He added: "It was a sensible consideration of who was in the best position to compete and do the best performance here in Gateshead in a week's time, and the selection panel decided to choose Nathan Douglas.

"Phillips understood that he was unlikely to be selected, and he is focusing on getting ready for the trials and the World Championships."

Idowu fell out with former GB head coach Charles van Commenee prior to last year's London Olympics, and has competed only once since then, finishing seventh at the Diamond League meeting in Rome last week.

Olympic champions Mo Farah and Greg Rutherford will lead home hopes in the 12-team event, which takes place on 22 and 23 June.

Farah, 30, who won two gold medals at last summer's Olympics, is set to race in the 5,000m.

Perri Shakes-Drayton, 24, will captain the team and run in the 400m.

Former world and Olympic champion Christine Ohuruogu, 29, a silver medallist at London 2012, will run in the 4x400m relay along with her younger sister Victoria, while Robbie Grabarz, 25, who won Olympic bronze in the high jump, and world 400m hurdles champion Dai Greene are also in action.

Belarus, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Norway, Poland, Russia, Spain, Ukraine and Turkey are the other teams taking part.

Outgoing head coach Peter Eriksson said: "In selecting the team, we prioritised athletes who would give us the best possible chance to win this prestigious competition.

"I am delighted that our athletes have made this event a key part of their summer campaign."

Shakes-Drayton, who won double gold at the European Indoor Championships in March, was previously a captain at the World Junior Championships in 2006.

She said: "I'm so pleased to be selected as team captain and proud for myself and my coach.

"It's always pleasing if you can be seen as a leader and a good example for your team-mates. I hope I can use my experience to help guide some of the new team members as we try to win the title in front of our home crowd."

GB & NI team for the European Athletics Team Championships:

Men:

100m: James Dasaolu; 200m: Danny Talbot; 400m: Nigel Levine; 800m: Andrew Osagie; 1500m: Charlie Grice; 3,000m: David Bishop; 5,000m: Mo Farah; 110m hurdles: William Sharman; 400m hurdles: Dai Greene; 3,000m steeplechase: Rob Mullett; High Jump: Robbie Grabarz; Long Jump: Greg Rutherford; Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas; Pole Vault: Steve Lewis; Shot Put: Zane Duquemin; Discus: Brett Morse; Hammer: Mark Dry; Javelin: Lee Doran; 4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Dwain Chambers, James Dasaolu, James Ellington, Joel Fearon, Adam Gemili, Richard Kilty, Danny Talbot; 4 x 400m: Michael Bingham, Richard Buck, Nigel Levine, Martyn Rooney, Richard Strachan, Conrad Williams.

Women:

100m: Asha Philip; 200m: Anyika Onuora; 400m: Perri Shakes-Drayton; 800m: Jessica Judd; 1500m: Hannah England; 3,000m: Laura Weightman; 5,000m: Emelia Gorecka; 100m hurdles: Tiffany Porter; 400m hurdles: Eilidh Child; 3,000m Steeplechase: Eilish McColgan; High Jump: Isobel Pooley; Long Jump: Shara Proctor; Triple Jump: Yamile Aldama; Pole Vault: Holly Bleasdale; Shot Put: Sophie McKinna; Discus: Jade Lally; Hammer: Sophie Hitchon; Javelin: Freya Jones; 4x100m: Annabelle Lewis, Anyika Onuora, Asha Philip, Tiffany Porter, Bianca Williams; 4x400m: Meghan Beesley, Eilidh Child, Shana Cox, Kirsten McAslan, Christine Ohuruogu, Victoria Ohuruogu.

Top Stories