Sporting calendar 2019: Major events of the year

Steph Houghton, Geraint Thomas, Dina Asher-Smith, Anthony Joshua, Lewis Hamilton, Serena Guthrie, Joe Root, Johnny Sexton
BBC Sport will be across every major sporting event in 2019

BBC Sport picks out the key sporting events of 2019, including the Cricket World Cup, the Women's World Cup in football, and the Rugby World Cup.

The month-by-month list will be updated with further fixtures and events as they are confirmed but please bear in mind that dates and venues are subject to change.

To find out what BBC Sport covers live, click here for our weekly what's on guide and visit our live guide for direct links to all our live coverage - including text commentaries and additional live streams.

2019 unmissable events

1 Aug-16 Sept: Cricket - Ashes Test series: England v Australia

20 Sept-2 Nov: Rugby union - World Cup, Japan

21-29 Sept: Cycling - Road World Championships, Yorkshire

28 Sept-6 Oct: Athletics - World Championships, Doha

7-15 Nov: Para-athletics - World Championships, Dubai

Month-by-month calendar

The BBC is not responsible for any changes to dates and fixtures that may be made. For more details of forthcoming events, visit the specific sport page on the website.

August

Australia celebrate the wicket of England's Ben Stokes on day five of the first Ashes Test at Edgbaston
The summer of cricket continues as England and Australia face each other in the second and third Test matches of the Ashes series

16-25: Hockey - Euro Championships, Antwerp

19-25: Badminton - World Championships, Basel, Switzerland

21-25: Canoeing - Sprint World Championships, Szeged, Hungary

22-26: Cricket - England v Australia, third Ashes Test, Headingley

24: Rugby union - England v Ireland, Twickenham; Scotland v France, Murrayfield

24: Rugby league - Challenge Cup final, Wembley

24: Athletics - Diamond League, Paris, France

24 Aug-15 Sept: Cycling - Tour of Spain

25: Motorsport- British MotoGP, Silverstone

25 Aug-1 Sept: Rowing - World Championships, Austria

25 Aug-1 Sept: Judo - World Championships, Tokyo

26 Aug-8 Sept: Tennis - US Open, New York

28 Aug-1 Sept: Cycling - Mountain Bike World Championships, Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada

28 Aug-8 Sept: Wheelchair basketball - Men's European Championship, Walbrzych, Poland

29: Athletics - Diamond League, Zurich, Switzerland

30 Aug-22 Sept: Cricket - European Cricket League

31: Rugby union - Wales v Ireland, Principality Stadium; Georgia v Scotland, Tbilisi

31 Aug-15 Sept: Basketball - World Cup, China

September

September: Web Ellis trophy - Rugby World Cup
Who will lift the Webb Ellis trophy at the Rugby World Cup in Japan?

1: Formula 1 - Belgian Grand Prix, Spa

1: Cricket - Super League Finals Day, Hove

3: Football - Women's friendly, Norway v England, Bergen

4-7: Cricket - T20 Blast quarter-finals

4-8: Cricket - England v Australia, fourth Ashes Test, Old Trafford

5: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Republic of Ireland v Switzerland

6: Rugby union - England v Italy, St James' Park; Scotland v Georgia, Edinburgh

6: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Wales v Azerbaijan; Scotland v Russia

6: Athletics - Diamond League, Brussels, Belgium

7: Rugby union - Ireland v Wales, Aviva Stadium

7: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, England v Bulgaria, Wembley Stadium

7-15: Surfing - World Games, Japan

8: Formula 1 - Italian Grand Prix, Monza

8: Athletics - Great North Run

8-15: Cycling - Tour of Britain

9: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Northern Ireland v Germany; Scotland v Belgium

9-15: World Para-swimming World Championships, London, United Kingdom

10: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, England v Kosovo, Wembley Stadium

12-16: Cricket - England v Australia, fifth Ashes Test, The Oval

13-15: Golf - Solheim Cup, Gleneagles

14: Horse racing - St Leger, Doncaster

16-25: Weightlifting - World Championships, Pattaya, Thailand

19-22: Golf - PGA Championship, Wentworth

20 Sept-2 Nov: Rugby union - World Cup, Japan

21: Cricket - T20 Blast Finals Day, Edgbaston

21-29: Cycling - Road World Championships, Yorkshire

22: Rugby union - World Cup, Ireland v Scotland, Yokohama City; England v Tonga, Sapporo

22: Formula 1 - Singapore Grand Prix, Singapore

23: Rugby union - World Cup, Wales v Georgia, Toyota

23-26: Cricket - Final round of County Championship matches

24-29: Canoe Slalom - World Championships, Spain

26: Rugby union - World Cup, England v USA, Kobe

28: Rugby union - World Cup, Japan v Ireland, Shizuoka Prefecture

28 Sept-6 Oct: Athletics - World Championships, Doha

29: Formula 1 - Russian Grand Prix, Sochi

29: Rugby union - World Cup, Australia v Wales, Tokyo

30: Rugby union - World Cup, Scotland v Samoa, Kobe

October

Max Whitlock
Artistic Gymnastics World Championships take place in Stuttgart, Germany

Dates TBC - England cricket tour of New Zealand

3: Rugby union - World Cup, Ireland v Russia, Kobe

3-6: Motorsport - Rally GB

4-13: Gymnastics - Artistic World Championships, Stuttgart

5: Rugby union - World Cup, England v Argentina, Tokyo

6: Horse racing - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp, Paris

9: Rugby union - World Cup, Scotland v Russia, Shizuoka Prefecture; Wales v Fiji, Oita Prefecture

10: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Netherlands v Northern Ireland; Slovakia v Wales; Russia v Scotland

11: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Czech Republic v England

12: Rugby union - World Cup, England v France, Yokohama; Ireland v Samoa, Fukuoka

12: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Georgia v Republic of Ireland

12: Rugby league - Super League Grand Final, Old Trafford

13: Rugby union - World Cup, Wales v Uruguay, Kumamoto; Japan v Scotland, Yokohama

13: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Wales v Croatia; Scotland v San Marino

13: Formula 1 - Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka

14: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Bulgaria v England

15: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Switzerland v Republic of Ireland

19-20: Rugby union - World Cup quarter-finals, Japan

19: Horse racing - British Champions Day, Ascot

26: Rugby league - Great Britain v Tonga, Hamilton

26-27: Rugby union - World Cup semi-finals, Yokohama

27: Formula 1 - Mexican Grand Prix, Mexico City

27 Oct-3 Nov: Tennis - WTA Finals, Shenzhen

November

November: Kare Adenegan and Hannah Cockcroft
The city of Dubai in the UAE will host the World Para-athletics Championships

2: Rugby union - World Cup final, Yokohama

2: Rugby league - Great Britain v New Zealand, first Test, Auckland

3: Formula 1 - United States Grand Prix, Austin

7-15: Para-athletics - World Championships, Dubai

8-10: Cycling - Track Cycling World Cup, Glasgow

9: Rugby league - Great Britain v New Zealand, second Test, Christchurch

9: Football - Women's friendly, England v Germany, Wembley Stadium

9-10: Tennis - Fed Cup final

11-17: Tennis - ATP Finals, London

14: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, England v Montenegro, Wembley Stadium

15: Rugby union - European Champions Cup starts

16: Rugby league - Great Britain v Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby

16: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Northern Ireland v Netherlands; Azerbaijan v Wales; Cyprus v Scotland

17: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Kosovo v England

17: Formula 1 - Brazilian Grand Prix, Sao Paulo

18: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Republic of Ireland v Denmark

18-24: Tennis - Davis Cup, Madrid

19: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Germany v Northern Ireland; Wales v Hungary; Scotland v Kazakhstan

21-24: Golf - DP World Tour Championship, Dubai

23-23: Swimming - International Swimming League, London leg

26 Nov-8 Dec: Snooker - UK Championship, York

28 Nov-1 Dec: Trampoline - World Championships, Japan

December

December: Lewis Hamilton at the Yas Marina circuit in Abu Dhabi
The finale of the 2019 Formula 1 season is at the Yas Marina Circuit in Abu Dhabi

TBC - Cricket - England tour of South Africa

1: Formula 1 - Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina

4-8: Swimming - European Short Course Championships, Glasgow

12-15: Golf - Presidents Cup, Melbourne

26: Horse racing - King George VI Chase, Kempton

Top Stories