European Championships 2018: Medal table, GB medallists and medals by sport

Medal table (Glasgow)

This page features the final medal table, GB's leading multiple medal winners, selected medal tables by sport and GB's medallists day by day.

Final 2018 medal table (top 10)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Russia 31191666
2Great Britain 26262274
3Italy15172860
4Netherlands15151343
5Germany13172353
6France13141542
7Poland96621
8Ukraine813526
9Switzerland84719
10Hungary74415

Today's GB medal winners

Sunday, 12 August

Media playback is not supported on this device

European Championships 2018: Dina Asher-Smith leads GB women to 4x100m gold

Gold

Gymnastics: Dominick Cunningham - floor

Athletics: Laura Muir - 1500m

Athletics: Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams, Imani-Lara Lansiquot, Asha Philip - women's 4x100m relay

Athletics: CJ Ujah, Zharnel Hughes, Adam Gemili and Harry Aikines Aryeetey - men's 4x100m relay

Silver

Athletics: Eilish McColgan - 5,000m

Bronze

Gymnastics: Courtney Tulloch - rings

Golf: Michele Thomson and Meghan MacLaren - women's team event

Athletics: Laura Weightman - 1500m

Media playback is not supported on this device

Dominick Cunningham's winning floor routine

Leading GB athletes

GB athletes to have won three medals or more

AthleteSportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Adam PeatySwimming4004
Duncan ScottSwimming3104
James GuySwimming3014
Dina Asher-SmithAthletics3003
Georgia DaviesSwimming2114
Freya AndersonSwimming2024
Jack LaugherDiving2103
Katie ArchibaldCycling1203
Ethan HayterCycling1023

NB: Cyclist Laura Kenny and athlete Zharnel Hughes both won two gold medals

Medal tables by sport

Selected sports only

Athletics

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Great Britain75618
2Poland74112
3Germany67619

Swimming

Excluding open water swimming and synchronised swimming

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Russia1010626
2Great Britain97824
3Italy651122

Diving

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Russia54312
2Great Britain45110
3Germany1258

Track cycling

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Netherlands5038
2Great Britain43310
3Germany34411

Gymnastics

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Russia4239
2France1124
=3Belgium1113
=3Great Britain1113
=3Netherlands1113

Rowing

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Romania3227
2France2215
3Italy2136
12Great Britain0224

Synchronised swimming

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Russia8008
2Ukraine1517
3Italy0459
-Great Britain0000

GB medal winners day by day

Saturday, 11 August - 11 medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Great Britain duo claim BMX gold & silver

Gold

Athletics: Dina Asher-Smith - 200m

BMX: Kyle Evans

Diving: Grace Reid - 3m springboard

Silver

Artistic Gymnastics: Joe Fraser, James Hall, Max Whitlock, Courtney Tulloch and Dominick Cunningham - Men's team

Athletics:Rabah Yousif, Dwayne Cowan, Matthew Hudson-Smith and Martyn Rooney - 4x400m relay

BMX: Kye Whyte

Diving: Alicia Blagg - 3m springboard

Diving: Matthew Lee and Lois Toulson - synchronised 10m platform

Golf: Michele Thomson, Connor Syme, Liam Johnston and Meghan Maclaren - mixed team competition

Bronze

Athletics: Zoey Clark, Anyika Onuora, Amy Allcock and Eilidh Doyle - 4x400m relay

Athletics: Shara Proctor - long jump

Friday, 10 August - five medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Hudson-Smith wins 400m gold

Gold

Athletics: Matthew Hudson-Smith - 400m

Silver

Diving: Jack Laugher and Chris Mears - synchronised 3m springboard

Athletics: Katarina Johnson-Thompson - Heptathlon

Bronze

Athletics: Meghan Beesley - 400m hurdles

Athletics: Jake Wightman - 1500m

Thursday, 9 August - 12 medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

GB win men's relay gold

Gold

Diving: Jack Laugher - 3m springboard

Swimming: Ben Proud - 50m freestyle

Swimming: Nicholas Pyle, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott - men's 4x100m medley relay

Media playback is not supported on this device

GB's Jack Laugher wins 3m springboard gold

Silver

Triathlon: Jess Learmonth - women's triathlon

Diving: Matthew Dixon and Noah Williams - synchronised 10m platform

Swimming: Imogen Clark - 50m breaststroke

Swimming: Max Litchfield - 400m individual medley

Athletics: Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake - 200m

Bronze

Swimming: James Guy - 100m butterfly

Swimming: Holly Hibbott - 400m freestyle

Swimming: Georgia Davies, Siobhan- Marie O'Connor, Alys Thomas, Freya Anderson - women's 4x100m medley relay

Athletics: Holly Bradshaw - pole vault

Wednesday, 8 August - two medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

European Championships 2018: Adam Peaty wins gold in 50m breaststroke

Gold

Swimming: Adam Peaty - 50m breaststroke

Silver

Diving: Grace Reid and Ross Haslam - mixed synchronised 3m springboard

Tuesday, 7 August - 13 medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Great Britain's Zharnel Hughes & Reece Prescod win 100m gold & silver

Gold

Track cycling: Matthew Walls - men's elimination race

Diving: Eden Cheng and Lois Toulson - women's 10m synchronised diving

Diving: Jack Laugher - men's 1m Springboard

Swimming: Duncan Scott - men's 200m freestyle

Swimming: Ellie Faulkner, Kathryn Greenslade, Holly Hibbott and Freya Anderson - women's 4x200m freestyle relay

Athletics: Dina Asher-Smith - women's 100m final

Athletics: Zharnel Hughes - men's 100m

Silver

Swimming: Ben Proud - men's 50m butterfly

Swimming: Georgia Davies - women's 100m backstroke

Athletics: Reece Prescod - men's 100m

Bronze

Track cycling: Jack Carlin - men's keirin

Diving: James Heatly - men's 1m Springboard

Swimming: Molly Renshaw - women's 200m breaststroke

Monday, 6 August - six medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Gold and European record for 'brilliant Brits' in 4x100m relay

Gold

Swimming: Georgia Davies, Adam Peaty, James Guy and Freya Anderson - mixed 4x100m medley relay

Silver

Swimming: James Wilby - men's 200m breaststroke

Track cycling: Katie Archibald - women's omnium 20km points

Bronze

Track cycling: Ethan Hayter and Oliver Wood - men's madison

Swimming: Alys Thomas - women's 200m butterfly

Swimming: Max Litchfield - men's 200m individual medley

Sunday, 5 August - six medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Laura Kenny delighted with elimination race gold, despite 'mum guilt'

Gold

Track cycling: Laura Kenny - women's elimination

Swimming: Georgia Davies - 50m backstroke

Swimming: Calum Jarvis, Duncan Scott, Thomas Dean and James Guy - men's 4x200m relay

Silver

Swimming: Duncan Scott - 100m freestyle

Bronze

Rowing: Sam Mottram - men's single scull

Rowing: Harry Leask, Jack Beaumont - men's double scull

Saturday, 4 August - seven medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

GB's Peaty breaks breaststroke world record to win gold

Gold

Swimming: Adam Peaty - 100m breaststroke

Track cycling: Ethan Hayter - men's omnium

Silver

Track cycling - Katie Archibald - 3,000m individual pursuit

Rowing: Thomas Ford, Jacob Dawson, Adam Neill and James Johnston - men's fours

Rowing: Anastasia Chitty, Katherine Douglas, Holly Hill, Rebecca Girling, Fiona Gammond, Holly Norton, Karen Bennett, Rebecca Shorten - women's eights

Swimming: James Wilby - 100m breaststroke

Bronze

Swimming: Stephen Milne, Craig McLean, Kathryn Greenslade and Freya Anderson - 4x200m mixed freestyle bronze

Friday, 3 August - four medals

Media playback is not supported on this device

European Championships 2018: GB win first gold in women's team pursuit

Gold

Track cycling: Elinor Barker, Laura Kenny, Katie Archibald, Neah Evans - women's team pursuit

Silver

Track cycling: Emily Kay - women's 10km scratch race

Bronze

Swimming: Hannah Miley - women's 400m individual medley

Track cycling: Ethan Hayter, Steven Burke, Kian Emadi, Charlie Tanfield - - men's team pursuit

Top Stories