Main content

2014 Winners

The winners of the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2014 were announced by actor and writer Lenny Henry at the ceremony in the Radio Theatre, BBC Broadcasting House.

Lifetime Achievement Award

June Spencer

Outstanding Contribution to Radio Drama

Claire Grove

Best Original Audio Drama (Single play)

(Judges: Fiona Shaw, Sebastian Born and Louise Jury)

• WINNER: Billions by Ed Harris, produced by Jonquil Panting, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

The Gestapo Minutes by Adam Ganz, produced by Catherine Bailey, Catherine Bailey Productions for Radio 4

The Sleeper by Michael Symmons Roberts, produced by Susan Roberts, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4

Best Audio Drama (Series or Serial)

(Judges: Fergal Keane, Jane Thynne and Daniel Evans)

• WINNER: An Angel at My Table by Janet Frame, adapted by Anita Sullivan, produced by Karen Rose, Sweet Talk for Radio 4

The Pursuits of Darleen Fyles by Esther Wilson, produced by Pauline Harris, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4

Takes Two to Tandem by Lavinia Murray, produced by Sharon Sephton, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4

Best Audio Drama (Adaptation)

(Judges: Nick Dear, Will Gompertz and Nicolas Kent)

• WINNER: Sword of Honour by Evelyn Waugh and dramatised by Jeremy Front, produced by Sally Avens, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

The Aeneid by Virgil, dramatised by Hattie Naylor, produced by Kate McAll, BBC Cymru/Wales for Radio 4

The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame adapted by Neil Brand, produced by Ann McKay, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

Best Actor in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Libby Purves, Baz Bamigboye and Ruth Jones)

• WINNER: Lee Ross in King David, produced by Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 3

• Simon Russell Beale in Copenhagen, produced by Emma Harding, BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 3

• Joseph Millson in The Real George Orwell: Jura, produced by Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

Best Actress in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Jane Anderson, Stephen Tompkinson and Imogen Stubbs)

• WINNER: Christine Bottomley in My Boy, produced by Polly Thomas, Somethin’ Else for Radio 4

• Carly Bawden in The Colour of Milk, produced by Susan Roberts, BBC Radio Drama Salford for Radio 4

• Marcia Warren in Tony and Rose, produced by Celia de Wolff, Pier Productions for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actor in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Patricia Cumper and Moira Petty)

• WINNER: Shaun Dooley in The Gothic Imagination: Frankenstein, produced by Marc Beeby, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

• Geoffrey Bretton in Imaginary Boys, produced by Scott Handcock, BBC Radio Drama Cymru/Wales for Radio 4

• David Rasche in Warrior Class, produced by Judith Kampfner, Corporation for Independent Media for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actress in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Matt Hemley and Alan Brodie)

• WINNER: Claire Rushbrook in King David, produced by Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 3

• Lia Williams FindthePerfectPartner4u.com, produced by Gordon House, Goldhawk Essential for Radio 4

• Lacey Turner in The One About the Social Worker, produced by Jonquil Panting, BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Kevin Brew, Patrick Rayner and Vanessa Thorpe)

• WINNER: He Died with His Eyes Open, produced by Sasha Yevtushenko, sound design by Caleb Knightley BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4

Forever Mankind, produced by Judith Kampfner and Jonathan Mitchell, Corporation For Independent Media for Radio 4

Saturday Night & Sunday Morning, produced by Lucinda Mason Brown, sound design by David Chilton, Goldhawk Essential production for BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy Drama

(Judges: Nina Wadia, Susannah Clapp and John McGrath)

• WINNER: Love and Sweets 3: Grand Canyon by Richard Marsh, produced by Ben Worsfield, Lucky Giant for Radio 4

Cabin Pressure by John Finnemore, produced by David Tyler, Pozzitive for BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy (Studio Audience)

(Judges: Christopher William Hill and Bruce Dessau)

• WINNER: Sketchorama: Absolutely Special, Written by Pete Baikie, Morwenna Banks, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy and John Sparkes, produced by Gus Beattie, Comedy Unit for BBC Radio 4

Cabin Pressure by John Finnemore, produced by David Tyler, Pozzitive for BBC Radio 4

Richard Marsh - Love and Sweets 2: The Perfect Match by Richard Marsh, produced by Ben Worsfield, Lucky Giant for Radio 4

Best Online or Non-Broadcast Audio drama

(Judges: Viv Gardner and Sofie Mason)

• WINNER: Doctor Who: Dark Eyes, written by Nicholas Briggs, produced by Martin Montague for Big Finish

Hood: Noble Secrets, written and produced by Iain Meadows, Spiteful Puppet

Trimble written by Ed Greenwood, produced by John Wakefield for University York Radio

The shortlist for the Imison Award for Best Radio Drama Script by a new writer is:

(Judges: Society of Author’s Broadcasting Committee).

• WINNER: The Loving Ballad of Captain Bateman by Joseph Wilde with Tim van Eyken

Fresh Berries by Catherine Johnson

Hangdog by Cat Jones

The shortlist for the Tinniswood Radio Drama Award for Best Radio Drama Script is:

• WINNER: Marathon Tales by Colin Teevan and Hannah Silva

Once Upon A Time There Was A Beatrix by Lavinia Murray (Commendation)

Dusty Won’t Play by Annie Caulfield

Imo & Ben by Mark Ravenhill