Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

09/09/2019

Join Sue Marchant and Nicky Stockman on a journey through our world famous folk scene. From local clubs to full-on festivals, Cambridgeshire is a county rooted in folk music.

3 hours

Last on

Mon 9 Sep 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • The Urban Folk Quartet

    Boat Up The River

    • The Urban Folk Quartet LIVE III.
    • Urban Folk Quartet 2016.
    • 06.
  • Michael Walsh

    Quarehawk (Kepa Junkera Party Mix)

    • Quarehawk.
    • Michael Walsh.
    • 13.
  • THE JOHN KIRKPATRICK BAND

    WELCOME TO HELL

    • THE COMPLETE JOHN KIRKPATRICK BAND.
    • Squeezer Music.
    • 06.
  • The Full English

    Man in the Moon

    • BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2014.
    • Proper Music Distribution.
    • 109.
  • Smith & Brewer

    Hold On

    • Live.
    • Smith & Brewer.
    • 08.
  • Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

    Way Over Yonder In A Minor Key

    • Awake.
    • Sungrazing Records.
    • 03.
  • Shake The Chains

    Ding Dong Dollar

    • Shake the Chains.
    • Quercus.
    • 08.
  • Elephant Sessions

    What Makes You

    • What Makes You.
    • Elephant Sessions.
    • 02.
  • Sam Kelly

    Jolly Waggoners

    • BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016.
    • Proper Music Distribution.
    • 12.
  • Michael Walsh

    The Visitor

    • Quarehawk.
    • Michael Walsh.
    • 05.
  • John Kirkpatrick

    On the Road to Freedom

    • Earthling.
    • MW Records.
    • 01.
  • Topette!!

    RSB / Deule Douce

    • Rhododendron.
    • 2019 Topette!.
    • 05.
  • She Shanties

    Bully in the Alley

    • Futtock Shrouds.
    • 2018 She Shanties.
    • 11.
  • Banter

    Not Downham

    • DARE.
    • Mrs Casey Records.
    • 07.
  • Rob Herton and the Tea Pad Orchestra

    Une Bouteille de Beaujolais

    • Soul of my city.
    • Teas Pad Recordings Ltd.
    • 04.
  • Oysterband

    Diamonds On The Water

    • Diamonds on the Water.
    • Navigator Records.
    • 005.
  • Gordie MacKeeman and The Rhythm Boys

    4 String Polka

    • DREAMLAND.
    • Geordie MacKeeman.
    • 02.
  • Katherine Priddy

    Fragile

    • Wolf.
    • Katherine Priddy.
    • 2.
  • Shackleton Trio

    Only Viveka

    • Fen, Farm & Deadly Water.
    • The Shackleton Trio.
    • 03.
  • Peggy Seeger & Edward II

    Dirty Old Town

    • Manchester's Improving Daily.
    • Cadiz Music.
    • 4.
  • Michael Walsh

    Barralin / Pasucáis de Uviéu

    • Quarehawk.
    • Michael Walsh.
    • 06.
  • John Kirkpatrick Band

    Medley Of A Morris Tunes

    • New Electric Muse II: The Continuing Story Of Folk Into Rock CD1.
    • Essential ESB CD 416.
    • 18.
  • Amy Papiransky

    Winter Winds

    • Read me Write.
    • Mik-Ellen Music 2019.
    • 04.
  • Hayseed Dixie

    Fat Bottomed Girls

    • Fat Bottomed Girls (Live).
    • 10.
  • Steel Songbirds

    Maud Butler

    • Sheffield Made.
    • Steel Songbirds.
    • 02.
  • Jack Rutter

    The Lancashire Liar

    • Gold of Scar and Shale.
    • 2019 Jack Rutter.
    • 03.
  • Kate Rusby

    Philosophers, Poets & Kings

    • Philosophers, Poets & Kings.
    • Pure Records.
    • 03.
  • The Salts

    Bulgine Run acoustic

    • Brave.
    • Braccan Records.
    • 1.
  • Joshua Burnell

    Raggle Taggle Gypsies

    • The Road To Horn Fair.
    • Joshua Burnell.
    • 08.
  • The Small Glories

    Alberta

    • Assiniboine & The Red.
    • The Small Glories.
    • 01.

Broadcast