Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

The special guests in session will be Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater.

The special guests in session will be Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater playing two songs from their new album.

There's new tracks from Damien Dempsey, plus two local acts - Folklaw, and Discovery.

Also music from Peggy Seeger, Mike Silver, and Claire Hastings, plus a preview of The Stroud Folk Weekend and other upcoming events with the acoustic gig guide.

35 minutes

Last on

Sat 17 Sep 2016 17:30

Music Played

  • Claire Hastings

    Gretna Girls

  • Damien Dempsey

    Aunt Jenny

  • FolkLaw

    Smokey Joe

  • Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

    The Berkshire Tragedy

  • Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater

    The Widow

  • Mike Silver

    Alcatraz

  • May Monday feat Karen Tweed

    Midnight Macmaster

  • Discovery

    Jack Williams

  • Peggy Seeger

    Over The Mountain To You

Johnny's Gig Guide

Sat 17 <?xml:namespace prefix = "o" ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />

Damien O'Kane - The Convent, South Woodchester, doors 8pm -live on netgig at 9pm

Brooks Williams (USA) - a gig for Riverfolk at The Trout in Lechlade Tickets plus guitar workshop on Sunday morning 11-12.30 tickets from  01367 252313 website:   riverfolk.co.uk    

Paul Jones & The Blues Band - Roses Theatre, in Tewkesbury 01684 295074

Barn Dance with Baily’s Beads, St Mary Magdalene fund raising at Uckington Village Hall  nr Cheltenham (GL51 9SR),  7.30pm  Bring & share supper.

Mark Harrison strong bluesy singer + support by Farmer John -The Swan Inn, Ascott -u- Wychwood, Oxon. Doors 7.30pm Contact: Mark/Elaine – 01993 831427  wychwoodfolkclub@zoho.com

 

Sun 18

Mike Silver - Forest Folk Club at the The Royal Oak, Whitecroft near Lydney 7.30 for a 8pm start.

Steve Turner - Dursley Acoustic Music Nights - David Cheffings, 13 Five Acres, Dursley, GL11  01453 545065

Jane Siberry s/s - The Convent, South Woodchester, doors 8pm -live on netgig at 9pm

Mick Ryan's 'A Day's Work' at 3pm at Winterbourne Medieval Barn, Church Lane, Winterbourne, South Glos. With Mick Ryan, Paul Downes, Pete Morton, Greg Russell and Ciaran Algaretc   07891 688581 or email lindajhall61@googlemail.com 

 

Mon 19

Cheltenham Ukelele Club - The Exmouth on Bath Rd

 

Tue 20

Folk at Frampton at Frampton on Severn Village Hall 8pm

Madison Violet  (Can duo)The Tunnels, Temple Meads, Bristol  crhmusic.com

 

Wed 21

Peggy Seeger + special guest Sam Gleaves (USA) innovative mountain music with a sense of history - The Convent, South Woodchester doors 8pm netgig.com

Tim Manning  (from Blind River Scare) - Americana style - The Carpenters Arms in Miserden 8pm free

The Willows are playing for Folk in Fernham at St John's Church, Fernham  nr Faringdon 7.30pm - Tickets from Lisa on 07876 330519 or from wegottickets.com.

The Gloaming - Bristol Colston Hall

White Horse Folk Club, St Michael's Church Room, Highworth

 

Thu 22 

Claire Hastings (Scot s/s) - The Convent, South Woodchester, doors 8pm -live on netgig at 9pm

Minchinhampton folk club, The Old Crown, Paganhill, Stroud   8.15pm  Info: 01453 454594  www.minchfolkclub.org

Peggy Seeger + support Sam Gleaves (USA) innovative mountain music with a sense of history-  The Lantern, Bristol Colston Hall

 

Fri 23

Shooglenifty - The Convent, South Woodchester nr Stroud  doors 8pm

Saul Rose & James Delarre (Mawkin) - duo gig at Ruskin Mill, Nailsworth 8pm 01453 837537

Somers TFC - Alma Tavern in Worcester

Swindon FSC - Ashford Road Social Club

 

23-25 STROUD FOLK WEEKEND - at various venues and street performances, concerts, sessions, morris sides + The Traditional Song Forum - with Martin Graebe, Doc Rowe, Steve Roud, Gwilym Davies, Ken Langsbury 

Friday - Karen Tweed & Friends at Lansdown Hall

+ Songs of Tom Lehrer at The Sub Rooms 8pm,

Teyd (celtic trio) at The Ale House 9pm

Saturday - 1st Roy Palmer (memorial) Lecture in Stroud -- info Trad Song website tradsong.org  

Folklaw launch their new CD- at a concert with support from s/s Emi McDade, and The Vogwells,  8pm Stroud Sub Rooms 01453 760900

John Harris on celtic harp Meme Cafe 7-8pm

Concert of N Indian music on the sarod with K Sridhar at Lansdown hall 7.30pm

Mischief Afoot at The Ale House  9-11pm

Sunday concerts at The Imperial Hotel - The Gloucester Diamonds at 1pm, Blondes With Beards at 2pm, Martin & Shan Graebe 2.30pm, Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham 3. 15pm, Discovery 3.45pm, Common Ground  4.15 - 5pm

info  www.stroudfolkweekend.com

 

23-25 CONCERTINAS AT WITNEY weekend with Matt Quinn, Pam Bishop, Simon Thoumire, Tim Collins, and Dave Townsend - all tuition total £90  www.davetownsendmusic.com

 

24-25 WOTTON BLUES FESTIVAL -- host of acts inc Kevin Brown, Rick Payne, Keith Thompson  wottonbluesfest.org

 

Sat 24 

Pear Tree Sessions are back at Hartpury Chapel nr the Church with The Rowan - jazz folk fusion trio + support from McFarlane and Baker (fiddle/guitar/americana)  Tickets inc glass of wine 07958 193964   tgwyneth@aol.com

Blair Dunlop - s/s - The Convent, South Woodchester, doors 8pm -live on netgig at 9pm

Blind River Scare - americana- Stroud Brewery 8pm free

French Dancing at Horsley nr Nailsworth with Deux Sans Frontières

supported by the Melusina Trio.  7.15pm – 8pm   Dance workshop with Peter Clifton - 8pm Bal (French dance) information on 0780 0727 570

Saul Rose & James Delarre (Mawkin) - Courtyard Arts in Hereford

Chris While & Julie Matthews - St Mary's Church Hall, Marlborough 01672  512465

Stick in the Wheel (trad London band) --Ace Space in Newbury  8pm info acespace.org.uk

Broadcast

  • Sat 17 Sep 2016 17:30