Main content

15/03/2020

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

5 days left to listen

2 hours

Last on

Sun 15 Mar 2020 19:00

Music Played

  • Fernhill

    March Glas

    • Ca Nos.
  • The Sweet Sunny South

    Showtime

    • Showtime.
  • Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh

    Blackwaterside

    • Thar Thoinn/ Seaborne.
  • Salt House

    Fire Light

    • Huam.
  • Boys of the Lough

    O’er The Water To Bessie/ The Old Cup Of Tea

    • The New Line.
  • Frost At Midnight

    Cwmtileri Lakes

    • The Holy Kingdom Of Coal.
  • Ian Roland & The Subtown Set

    Double Rainbow

    • Double Rainbow.
  • The Wainwright Sisters

    El Condor Pasa

    • Songs In The Dark.
  • Brian O’Headhra & Fiona MacKenzie

    Hemmelig Luke (The Secret Hatch)

    • Tuath.
  • David Wilkie And Cowboy Celtic

    Buffalo Gals/ The Old Chisholm Trail/ The Blacksmith’s Reel

    • Cowboy Ceilidh.
  • Dalla

    The Streams Of Lovely Nancy

    • A Richer Vein.
  • Maria Mazzotta

    Tu Nun Me Piaci Piu (I Don’t Like You Any More)

    • Amoreamaro (Bitter Love).
  • Matthews’ Southern Comfort

    Working In The New Mine

    • The New Mine.
  • Gerard Cousins

    Gwahoddiad

    • Hiraeth.
  • The Trials of Cato

    These Are The Things (Live Recording From Wales Folk Awards)

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Boys of the Lough

    Liffey Side

    • The New Line.
  • Sarah MacNeil

    Northbay

    • Northbay.
  • Emily Portman

    Hide

    • The Glamoury.
  • Andy May Trio

    Ian's Reel/ Transatlantic Reel

    • About Time.
  • Huw M

    Perfect Silence

    • Gathering Dusk.
  • Chris While and Julie Matthews

    Under A Button Moon

    • Who We Are.
  • Salt House

    If I Am Lucky

    • Huam.
  • Djiboudjen

    Roll Alabama Roll

    • Chants De Marins.
  • Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh

    Sweet Kingwilliamstown

    • Thar Thoinn/ Seaborne.
  • Yr Hwntws

    Aradwr A'i Ychen (A Ploughman And His Oxen)

    • Y Tribanwr.
  • David Wilkie And Cowboy Celtic

    The Cowboy's Lament/ Kean O'Hara

    • Cowboy Ceilidh.
  • Rattle On The Stovepipe

    Bootlegger Blues

    • Through The Woods.
  • The Wainwright Sisters

    Hobo's Lullaby

    • Songs In The Dark.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Monday 16th March              

Mike & Dylan James (Brittany) - Dukes Arms Presteign

 

Tuesday 17th March

Chris Wood - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 18th March

Lleuwen - The Miners’ Theatre, Ammanford

Mike & Dylan James - Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Castan Road, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 19th March

Judy Cook - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

Ian Bruce - Newport Folk Club at Newport Fugitives Athletic Club, High Cross Road, Rogerstone

 

Friday 20th March

Georgia Ruth - Newport Memorial Hall, Pembs ('Mai' album launch)

Mike & Dylan James - (Pontardawe) Valley Folk Club at Glais Rugby Club, Glais, Swansea

 

Saturday 21st March

Trials Of Cato - The Gate, Cardiff

John Bramwell - Pontardawe Arts Centre, Pontardawe

This Way Up + Ian Ludbrook - Ruff Ceilidh at St Mary’s Hall, Talbot Street, Cardiff

Mike & Dylan James - International Welsh Rarebit Centre, Defynog, Brecon

 

Sunday 22nd March

Clannad - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Roving Crows - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 25th March

Amadou Diagne & Cory Seznec (African/American Roots Fusion) - Burnett’s Hill Chapel, Martletwy

 

Tuesday 31st March

Amy Wadge - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Grace Petrie - The Moon, Cardiff

 

Wednesday 1st April

Belinda O’Hooley - Galeri, Caernarfon

Broadcast