Main content

03/11/2019

Frank Hennessy presents the best in folk, roots and acoustic music from the Celtic countries and beyond. Plus Frank's weekly Celtic gig guide.

15 days left to listen

2 hours

Last on

Sun 3 Nov 2019 19:00

Music Played

  • Three Legg'd Mare

    The Devil's Nine Question

    • Milwr/ Soldier.
  • Harri Endersby

    Mountainside

    • Mazes.
  • The Green Fields of America

    The Glendy Burke

    • The Green Fields Of America.
  • Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

    Listen To The Grass Grow

    • Soar.
  • Dervish & Cathy Jordan

    The Rambling Irishman

    • The Great Irish Songbook.
  • The Trials of Cato

    Difyrrwch

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Wizz Jones

    Deep Water

    • Right Now.
  • John Oates & The Good Road Band

    My Creole Belle

    • Arkansas.
  • Martin Simpson

    Blues Run The Game

    • Trails And Tribulations.
  • Sam Lee

    The Garden Of England (The Seeds Of Love)

    • Old Wow.
  • Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog

    Daio Bach

    • Draw Dros Y Mynydd.
  • Slim Dusty

    Pub With No Beer

    • The Very Best Of Slim Dusty.
  • Martyn Wyndham-Read & No Man's Bands

    Silence And Tears

    • Beyond The Red Horizon.
  • Ruth Notman

    Caledonia

    • Threads.
  • The Green Fields of America

    Across The Western Ocean

    • The Green Fields Of America.
  • Three Legg’d Mare

    Some Tyrant/ Bwlch Llanberis

    • Milwr/ Soldier.
  • Wookalily

    Folly Forver

    • Everything Is Normal (Except The Little Things Inside My Head).
  • Ginge & Cello Boi

    Tidy Darts

  • Harri Endersby

    Flight

    • Mazes.
  • The Pitmen Poets

    Schooldays Over

    • More Black Diamonds.
  • John Oates & The Good Road Band

    That'll Never Happen No More

    • Arkansas.
  • The Trials of Cato

    These Are The Things

    • Hide And Hair.
  • Cran

    Laugh And Half Daft

    • The Crooked Stair.
  • Pendevig

    Merch Y Melinydd

    • Pendevig I.
  • Chris Wood

    One In A Million

    • Albion: An Anthology.

This Week's Gig Guide

Please Note - This list is compiled from many sources. Please check with venue before going.

 

Wednesday 6th November

Dan Mckinnon (Canada) – Llantrisant Folk Club at Pontyclun Institute Athletic Club, Pontyclun

 

Thursday 7th November

Sarah McQuaid - St Cadoc’s Church, Caerleon

Rosie Hood & Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne - Lyceum Folk Club at Crindau Constitutional Club, Malpas Road, Newport

Skerryvore - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff 

Show Of Hands - Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

Peter Knight’s Gigspanner - Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells

 

Friday 8th November

Barbara Dickson & Nick Holland - Acapela Studios, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Dana & Susan Robinson + Broadoak - Cuffern Manor, Pembs

 

Friday 8th – Sunday 10th November             

Tenby Blues Festival

 

Saturday 9th November

"Abereiddy", The Folk Musical with Broadoak & Fishguard Folk Singers - Solva Memorial Hall

Hadau'r Gaeaf (Winter Seeds) - Zen Room at The Atrium, University Of South Wales

Carmina & The Singing Club - Memorial Hall, Usk

Kantref - Workshops & an evening of French/ Breton Dance - Llangathen Village Hall, Aberglasney, Carms

The Washboard Resonators - The Globe, Hay On Wye

 

Monday 11th November

Celtic Women - St David’s Hall, Cardiff

 

Thursday 14th November

Martin Simpson - Theatr Brycheiniog, Brecon

The Pitmen Poets – Blackwood Miners’ Institute, Blackwood

 

Friday 15th November

The Budapest Café Orchestra -  Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Martin Simpson - Rhosygilwen Manor Cilgerran, Pembs

Rattlin’ Bog - Llandovery Folk Dancing at Llanwrda Hall, Nr. Llandovery

 

Saturday 16th November

The Jam & Crumpet Band & Fee Lock - Ruff Ceilidh at St Mary’s Hall, Talbot St. Cardiff

Carmina & The Singing Club - Drill Hall, Memorial Hall, Usk

Broadcast